Issue: No. 78                                                                                                                   January 9, 2018
[…] The judge must still decide how much money to award.

Ethically, Cox should not have heard Stevens' case (see below).  Legally, it is not clear that Cox should have awarded Stevens' client the amount he did.  The promissory note in question was not dated, so how could Cox know the date to start imposing interest?  Also, it is not clear that Texas Law allows a note with 5.5% interest to charge a 10% late penalty. Tex. Finance Code Sec. 302.001(d) says a note that charges less than ten percent interest can only impose a "delinquency charge on the amount of any payment in default for a period of not less than 10 days in an amount not to exceed the greater of five percent of the amount of the payment or $7.50."  I do not do banking or collections work, but this law seems to suggest that the ten percent late penalty in this note that Judge Cox allowed exceeded the amount allowed by Texas law.    Even if you do the math the way Stevens said he did, you get a different amount owed.