finalist_Banner

Click here to REGISTER NOW!

2011 FINALISTS, Round 2

The Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival is delighted to announce finalists in the Peer-judged Craft and Program Categories of its Film Competition. Internationally renowned as the largest and most prestigious competition of the nature genre, this year's Festival competition included 510 films from more than 30 countries entering 800 categories-a record number of submissions competing for 22 special category awards. More than ninety judges from North America, Europe, Asia and Africa participated in the preliminary selections.

Finalists for Content and Program Categories were announced August 1st. The 2011 award winners will be selected by a distinguished panel in Jackson Hole preceding the five-day industry conference held in Grand Teton Park at the Jackson Lake Lodge October 3-7, and will be announced at a Gala celebration on Thursday, October 6th. 

Click here to see a list of all finalists.

 

BEST CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

MY PANTANAL

Panthera

 

THE RIDDLE SOLVERS: THE SHARK RIDDLE 

Sisbro Studios & The Save Our Seas Foundation

 

TURTLE VISION

nWave Pictures Distribution   

 

BEST EARTH SCIENCES PROGRAM (sponsored by Marco Polo)

HAITI'S KILLER QUAKE: WHY IT HAPPENED
Pioneer Productions & Discovery Channel

 

ICELANDIC VOLCANOES: WHO IS NEXT?

Saint Thomas Productions

 

INTO ICELAND'S VOLCANO
Scandinature Films USA, Profilm & National Geographic Channels

 

SEA REX 3D: JOURNEY TO A PREHISTORIC WORLD

N3D Land Productions & Mantello Brothers Productions

 

CONSERVATION HERO

AFRICA'S LOST EDEN

National Geographic Television

 

BRAVING IRAQ

Aqua Vita Films, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC

 

ELSA: THE LIONESS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD

Brian Leith Productions, BBC & Nature for WNET New York Public Media

 

THE MAN WHO STOPPED THE DESERT

1080 Films   

 

BEST INTERACTIVE/NEW MEDIA PROGRAM (sponsored by ARKive) 

ONE OCEAN INTERACTIVE www.oneoceanonline.org

Merit Motion Pictures & Tactica Interactive for CBC & The Nature of Things

 

WILD KRATTS: WHALE OF A SQUID www.pbskids.org/wildkratts

Kratt Brothers Company Ltd. & 9 Story Entertainment Inc.

 

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU REALLY ARE? www.nhm.ac.uk

Natural History Museum, BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Research & Development, TraceMedia, Shadow Industries, IVC, Melford Electronics Ltd.,Pentagram, Cultural Innovation, & Wellcome Trust   

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES (sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios)

HUMAN PLANET

BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide

 

LIFE

BBC, Discovery Channel, SKAI, Open University and BBC Worldwide

   

LIFE FORCE

NHK, NHNZ and France Televisions

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (sponsored by FujiFilm Optical Devices) 

AFRICAN CATS

Disneynature
Owen Newman & Sophie Darlington, Principal Camera; Simon Werry, Aerial Camera; Simon King Specialist Camera

 

LIFE: CHALLENGES OF LIFE

BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Open University, SKAI & BBC Worldwide; Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen, Peter Nearhos, Simon Werry, and David Wright


HUMAN PLANET: ARCTIC, LIFE IN THE DEEP FREEZE

BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide
Matt Norman, Doug Allan, and William Edwards

 

MY LIFE AS A TURKEY

Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC

Mark Smith & David Allen, Principal Camera; Jeff Palmer, Additional Photography   

 

BEST EDITING 

MY LIFE AS A TURKEY

Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC

Darren Flaxstone, Editor

 

THE LAST LIONS

Wildlife Films and National Geographic

Susan Scott & Candice Odgers, Editors

 

THE TRAPPER & THE AMAZON

Triosphere and Animal Planet

Katherine Pienaar, Editor   

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE (sponsored by Sony Electronics)

WINGS OF LIFE 

Disneynature and Blacklight Films

Jan Holzner & Music by Bliss

 

THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic

Alex Wurman

 

LIFE ON FIRE: PIONEERS OF THE DEEP

St. Thomas Productions

Jacky Hanouna

 

BEST SOUND (sponsored by Dolby Laboratries) 

FOREST ELEPHANTS: A RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE

BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide & Animal Planet

 

LIFE: PLANTS

BBC, Discovery Channel, SKAI, Open University & BBC Worldwide

Life Production Team; Tim Owens, Sound Editor; Chris Domaille, Mixer

 

LIFE ON FIRE: ASH RUNNERS

Saint Thomas Productions

Raphael Andrieu, Sound Editor; Florent Fournier-Sicre, Mixer

 

SERENGETI
Studio Hamburg DocLights /NDR Naturfilm, Universum Film, & Intervista

Jörn Röver, Reinhard Radke, Sound Mix / Sound Design: Richard Borowski, Kai Storck, Carsten Richter

 

BEST WRITING 

BUTTERFLIES: A VERY BRITISH OBSESSION

BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide

Simon Bell

 

HUMAN PLANET: ARCTIC, LIFE IN THE DEEP FREEZE

BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide

Nicholas Brown

 

LIFE ON FIRE: PIONEERS OF THE DEEP

St. Thomas Productions

Bertrand Loyer & Jo Stewart Smith

 

MY LIFE AS A TURKEY

Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC

Joe Hutto 

 

SPONSORS   

American University - Center for Environmental Filmmaking     

Animal Planet     

Arete Media   

ARKive   

BBC Natural History Unit

Cameron Pace Group   

Canon, USA

Carbon XL  

Denver Museum of Nature & Science   

Discovery Channel

Discovery Retreats  

Disneynature   

Dolby Laboratories   

FujiFilm Optical Devices   

FootageBank HD   

FootageSearch  

Global Immersion

IMERSA   

Montana State University Science & Natural History Filmmaking Program    

National Geographic   

Panasonic Solutions 

Spring Creek Ranch  

TERRA MATER Factual Studios

Nature/THIRTEEN

The Nature Conservancy

NHK Japanese Broadcasting

NHNZ, Ltd.

NHU Africa 

nWave Picture Distribution

Off the Fence 

Panasonic Solutions

Principal Large Format

Sony Electronics

UNIVERSUM/ORF

Natural History Unit

 

 

 Board Members

  Animal Planet   

  Arete Media 

  BBC Natural History

  Unit

  Denver Museum of

  Nature & Science

  Discovery Channel

  Disneynature

  FujiFilm Optical

  Devices

  Howard Hughes 

  Medical Institute

  Nat'l Geographic

  Television

  TERRA MATER

  Nature/THIRTEEN

  The Nature

  Conservancy

  NHK Japanese 

  Broadcasting

  NHNZ, Ltd.

  nWave Pictures

  Distribution

  Off the Fence

  Panasonic Solutions

  Principal Large Format 

  Sony Electronics

  UNIVERSUM/ORF
  Natural History Unit

 


Jackson Hole

Wildlife Film Festival

240 S. Glenwood, Ste. 112

PO Box 3940

Jackson Hole, WY 83001

info@jhfestival.org
www.jhfestival.org