2012 Decibel Festival Schedule announced!
We're pleased to announced the 2012 Decibel Festival program and schedule (click on the below showcase titles to purchase individual tickets). This initial program includes 38 individual showcase, all of which are included with the
2012 Decibel Festival Pass (our most to date). Still more festival showcases and artists to be announced, so stay tuned.
The dB12 Boat Party and After Party schedules will be announced August 1st.
The dB Conference will be announced on August 8th.
Wednesday September 26
Kimbra
Kimbra // The Stepkids
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all ages
dB in Dub
Monolake + Tarik Barri // bvdub // Cyanwave
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Warp Showcase
Clark // Jimmy Edgar // Machinedrum
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
Beat Prodigies
Dabrye // Katie Kate // Keyboard Kid
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+
Global Selektors 1
Appleblim // Jeff Samuel
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+
OPTICAL 1 : Ghosts in The Shadows
Robert Henke // Brock Van Wey // dalot
The Triple Door // Doors at 5:00PM // all-ages
Thursday September 27
Halcyonic
Orbital // Paul Chambers
Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages
Shpongle presents The Masquerade
Shpongle // Phutureprimitive
Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages
Starborne
MiMOSA // Tipper // Starkey
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
Jet Jam presents
Star Slinger // Baths // Shlohmo (DJ set)
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Pop Fusion
Houses // port-royal // k.flay // Kids and Explosions
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
Surefire Presents
Objekt // Kuedo // xxxy
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Dropping Gems Showcase
Balam Acab // Devonwho // Natasha Kmeto // DJAO
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+
Global Selektors 2
DVS1 // Robag Wruhme // Peter Van Hoesen Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+
Modern Love Showcase
Andy Stott // Demdike Stare // Cut Hands
Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+
OPTICAL 2 : Ascension
Maria Minerva // Julianna Barwick // Lulacruza // Anenon
The Triple Door // Doors at 5PM // all-ages
Friday September 28
Renegades of Funk
The Cannabinoids feat. Erykah Badu // The Starship Connection
Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages
Shpongle presents The Masquerade
Shpongle // Phidelity
Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages
Motor City Masters
Carl Craig 69 Live // Octave One
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
Decadance
Dragonette // Icona Pop // The Knocks
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Ariel Pink & Friends
Ariel Pink // Dam-Funk // Bodyguard
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
XLR8R Presents
Actress // Teengirl Fantasy // Gulls
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Midnight Shift Presents
Deetron // Terrance Parker // Basic Soul Unit // Norman Chung
Re-bar // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Raster-Noton Showcase
Byetone // Kangding Ray // EmptySet // AntiVJ
Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+
How Deep is Your Love
Dixon // Oxia // Ripperton
Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+
OPTICAL 3 : Touch.30
Fennesz + Jon Wozencroft Present Liquid Music // Biosphere // The Sight Below
The Nordstrom Recital Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages
Saturday September 29
Pioneers of Rhythm
DJ Shadow // MartyParty // Eprom
Showbox SoDo // Doors at 9pm // all-ages
Ghostly International Showcase
Matthew Dear // Tycho // Lusine
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
Cerebral Vortex
Max Cooper // Roman Flugel // Matt Tolfrey
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Hotflush Showcase
Sepalcure // George FitzGerald // Braille
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Global Selektors 3
Axel Boman // MANIK
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+
High and Tight Presents
Roman Flugel // Nina Kraviz // Dave Aju
Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+
OPTICAL 4 : Discreet Tones
Nils Frahm // Orcas // Sylvain Chauveau // CFCF
Broadway Performance Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages
Sunday September 30
dB Finale
John Talabot // Public Lover feat. Bruno Pronsato and Ninca Leece //
Pezzner - World Debut Live Set
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Autonomous Music Presents
Emancipator // Yppah // The Great Mundane // Anomie Belle
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages
FoF Music Showcase
Shlohmo (live set) // Salva // Groundislava // Lazy Brow
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+
Nueva Forma Showcase
A Gap Between // The Bear and The Sea // IG88 // wndfrm
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+
OPTICAL 5 : Undercurrent
Windy and Carl // Christina Vantzou // Loscil
The Triple Door // Doors at 5PM // all-ages
|