FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 18, 2017

   

 

2017 ArtiGras Youth Art Competition Winners Announced
Best in Show Winners from: (l to r) Back Row:  Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce CEO Beth Kigel, Palm Beach Gardens Medical Center COO Teresa Urquhart, ArtiGras Honorary Chair Philippe Jeck, ArtiGras poster artist Amber Moran, Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce Marketing & Events Coordinator Amanda Atwater, and Kids Need More Art owner Karen Nobel.  Front Row (l to r): Best of Show winner in High School, Aaliyah Moore, Palm Beach Central High School and Best of Show winner in Middle School, Aidan Skolnick, Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy. 

JUPITER, Fla. - The winners of the 2017 ArtiGras Youth Art Competition were announced during the first day of the ArtiGras Fine Art Festival presented by Palm Beach Gardens Medical Center and produced by the Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce. More than 200 students in grades kindergarten through 12 th submitted artwork for the competition in mediums ranging from pencil and crayon to chalk and paint. Artwork was judged by local artists and art educators who had the daunting task of narrowing down the hundreds of entries to only 66 finalists then selecting a first, second and third place winner along with an honorable mentioned for each school grade.
Aaliyah Moore from Palm Beach Central High School took home best of show for high school entries, while Aidan Skolnick from Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy was the middle school honoree for best of show. Ethan Holiday from The Batt School took home best of show for elementary school student submissions.  
The 2017 ArtiGras Fine Arts Festival will run through Monday, February 20 at Abacoa in Jupiter. The outdoor arts event showcases a juried exhibition of outstanding fine art along with activities which include live entertainment, artist demonstrations, interactive art activities, Youth Art Competition Gallery and the opportunity to meet more than 300 of the top artists from around the world. Listed as one of the top 50 festivals in the country, ArtiGras 2017 expects tens of thousands of patrons over the three-day period.

For additional information on ArtiGras, visit
www.artigras.org or contact the Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce at (561) 746-7111.
The following is a list of the winners per school grade:
 
Best of Show High School                 Aaliyah Moore        Palm Beach Central High School
Best of Show Middle School              Aiden Skolnick        Arthut I. Meyer Jewish Academy 
Best of Show Elementary School      Ethan Holiday         The Batt School 

2017 Youth Art Awards
Honorable Mention, 3rd Place, 2nd Place, & 1st Place Winners (Best of Show Winners recognized last) 
12th Grade       
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
12 Honorable Mention Cameron Tessitore Jupiter Christian School
12 3rd Place  Julian Nieves Royal Palm Beach High School
12 2nd Place Michelle Finneran Suncoast Community High School
12 1st Place  Alexi Paul Palm Beach Central High school 
11th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
11 Honorable Mention Sarah Miklos Jupiter Community High School
11 3rd Place  Glynis Green Suncoast Community High School
11 2nd Place Marie LeBrun Royal Palm Beach High School
11 1st Place  Emma Shaddix Jupiter Christian School
10th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
10 Honorable Mention Sarah Kwon Palm Beach Central High school 
10 3rd Place  Destiny Zuniga Jupiter Community High School
10 2nd Place Claire King Suncoast Community High School
10 1st Place  Melanie Cilella Jupiter Community High School
9th Grade       
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
9 Honorable Mention Jake Renner Jupiter Community High School
9 3rd Place  Jeanna Delvecchino Jupiter Community High School
9 2nd Place Sydney Carr Palm Beach Central High school 
9 1st Place  Jesse Chalif Jupiter Community High School
8th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
8 Honorable Mention Carla Ceron Wellington Landings Middle School
8 3rd Place  Emily McLeod Jupiter Middle School
8 2nd Place Shannon Brixner JFK Medical Center Charter School
8 1st Place  Regina Duchak Franklin Academy
7th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
7 Honorable Mention Emily Meneses Wellington Landings Middle School
7 3rd Place  Hailey Almazan JFK Medical Center Charter School
7 2nd Place Cooper Dunkin St. Marks Episcopal School
7 1st Place  Noel Mazmanian Western Pines Community Middle School
6th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
6 Honorable Mention Olivia  Dugger Jupiter Middle School
6 3rd Place  Isabella  Urzola Jupiter Christian School
6 2nd Place Chris Smith St. Marks Episcopal School
6 1st Place  Nina Haver JFK Medical Center Charter School
5th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
5 Honorable Mention Mia Chang Binks Forest Elementary 
5 Honorable Mention Eliana Diaz Panther Run Elementary 
5 Honorable Mention Alaina Kosier Hammock Point Elementary
5 3rd Place  Lucia Tressel Jerry Thomas Elementary
5 2nd Place Alexander Tejada Grassy Waters Elementary
5 1st Place  Isabella  Mendelson Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy
4th Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
4 Honorable Mention Julia Walton Binks Forest Elementary 
4 Honorable Mention Laura Argaez Berkshire Elementary
4 Honorable Mention Ava Biltswitch Bright Futures Acadmey 
4 3rd Place  Addison Angle St. Marks Episcopal School
4 2nd Place Stephen Morris The Batt School
4 1st Place  Maddie Diestler Panther Run Elementary 
3rd Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
3 Honorable Mention Maya Koppada Panther Run Elementary 
3 Honorable Mention Luna Lopez-Reyes Renaissance Charter School at Wellington
3 Honorable Mention Jayden Vasquez Binks Forest Elementary 
3 3rd Place  Cecily Mendelson Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy
3 2nd Place Isabella  Huntley St. Marks Episcopal School
3 1st Place  Mel Ferraz Hammock Point Elementary
2nd Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
2 Honorable Mention Jacqueline Roman Glade View Elementary
2 Honorable Mention Avery Biltswitch Bright Futures Acadmey 
2 Honorable Mention Wilmede Derastel Panther Run Elementary 
2 3rd Place  Dane Martin Jupiter Farms Elementary
2 2nd Place Raina Zhao Elbridge Gale Elementary 
2 1st Place  Preston  Kakuk  St. Marks Episcopal School
1st Grade      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
1 Honorable Mention Ryder Zuniga Lighthouse Elementary 
1 Honorable Mention Ariyah Bulgin Glade View Elementary
1 Honorable Mention Yashasvi Rajpurohit Elbridge Gale Elementary 
1 3rd Place  Matthew  Banks Bright Futures Acadmey 
1 2nd Place Dulce Salazar Palm Beach Gardens Elementry 
1 1st Place  Maibelin Fernandez Panther Run Elementary 
Kindergarten      
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
k Honorable Mention Chloe  Eway Good Shepherd Episcopal School
k Honorable Mention Calvitt Cook Palm Beach Day Adademy
k Honorable Mention Simon  Roscoe Timber Trace Elementary 
k 3rd Place Brennan  Carbonneau Binks Forest Elementary 
k 2nd Place Sophia  Larsen Palm Beach Christian Academy
k 1st Place Nicholas  Pazienza Palm Beach Gardens Elementry 
Best of Show Winners
Grade Place First Name  Last Name School
5 Best of Show in Elemenatry School  Ethan  Holiday  The Batt School
6 Best of Show in Middle School Aidan Skolnick Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy
11 Best of Show in High School Aaliyah Moore Palm Beach Central High school 

About The Northern Palm Beach County Chamber of Commerce: 
The ArtiGras Fine Arts Festival is produced by Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce. The Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce is a not-for-profit organization whose more than 900 members represent all aspects of business and industry. Their continuing mission is to be the unified voice of business driving sustainable growth and prosperity. The Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce focuses on the development and retention of businesses, taking an active role in business, providing meaningful member services and improving the quality of life for all residents in their community.  
###
 
Media contact: Rebecca Seelig, PBPR, (561) 628-5929, rseelig@pb-pr.com