Katie P. Hall
Director of Government Affairs
khall@iowainstitute.coop
O: 515-292-2667
C: 515-686-1066

Week 11: March 23, 2018
State
1.   Future Ready Iowa: HF2458 —Support, UPDATED
·      SF2327 attached to HF 2458: Passed Senate (3/19) & House (3/13) unanimously
·      Sent to the Governor to sign
·      Goal: strengthen workforce development
·      Register HERE by Monday the 26th for the Governor's 2018 Future Ready Summit

2.    Telephone Property Tax: SF2388 Support, UPDATED
·      Would change property tax structure for telephone companies
·      Fiscal note on 3.19.18

3.    Deappropriations: SF2117 Monitoring, UPDATED
·      Passed out of the House on 59 to 41 vote-- back to Senate with amendments
·      House changes net cuts of $32MM to ~$25MM
·      Cuts per diem for legislators from 100 days to 85 days
·      House cuts (amended from Senate's version): Regents ($10.933million/MM); Community Colleges ($500,000); Judicial Branch ($1.6MM); DHS ($4.32MM); DOC $3.4MM; DOE ($784,000); DPH ($625,000). Other lowered cuts compared to the Senate include IDA (+$110,000); DIA (+$102,000); DCA (+$103,000); IPTV (+$92,000)
·      Higher cuts compared to the Senate version: EDA (-$25,000); DWD (-$25,000).
·      Includes $10MM transfer from the Skilled Worker fund to the General Fund

4.   Tax Reform Monitoring, UPDATED
·       SF2383 : Tax Reform-- OPPOSE-- fiscal note on 3.20.18
·      Passed out of Senate on a 29-21 vote
·      Would increase taxes on Credit Union but cuts $1.2 billion in taxes over 5 years
·       HSB671 : Governor's Tax Bill-- UNDECIDED
·      Does NOT increase taxes for Credit Unions but cuts $1.7 billion in taxes over 6 years
·      Total State budget is ~$7 billion

5.   Utility Matters: SF2311 —Monitoring, UPDATED
·      Reassigned subcommittee
·      Amendment H8306: Took out section 17 that would have codified existing practices for rate differentiation

6.   Relating to Water Quality: HF2440 —Monitoring, UNCHANGED
·      Passed out of committee
·      Strikes a requirement for drainage districts to use edge-of-field infrastructure




Federal
1.      Tax Reform: Sect. 199A Monitoring, UPDATED
·        Added as an amendment to the omni for Friday, March 23
·        NCFC and NGFA create joint proposal HERE
·        Sens. Grassley, Hatch, Roberts, Hoeven & Thune statement HERE
·        All signs point to making it retroactive

2.      Farm Bill: Monitoring, UNCHANGED
·        This week the Farm Bill draft’s release date was pushed back by House Ag. Committee Chairman, Michael Conaway of Texas: More info HERE
·        B ipartisan disagreements regarding the Nutrition Title
·        P rioritized small portion handling broadband: The Rural Development Title
·         Expected to cost $218 million in a five-year span
Want to speak with your federal representatives?
D.C. office numbers and e-mail addresses below:

Sen. Chuck Grassley: 202-224-4120 (Andrew Brandt: andrew_brandt@grassley.senate.gov)
Sen. Joni Ernst: 202-224-3254 (Michael Dolch: michael_dolch@ernst.senate.gov)
Rep. Rod Blum: 202-225-2911 (NEW-Kirby Richard: kirby.richard@mail.house.gov)
Rep. Dave Loebsack: 202-225-6576 (Will Collier: will.collier@mail.house.gov)
Rep. David Young: 202-225-5476 (Steph Carlson: stephanie.carlson@mail.house.gov)
Rep. Steve King: 202-225-4426 (Matt Meiners: matt.meiners@mail.house.gov)
STATE/FEDERAL CANDIDATES FOR UPCOMING ELECTIONS

GOVERNOR
Republicans: Governor Kim Reynolds, Ron Corbett
Democrats: Nate Boulton, Cathy Glasson, Fred Hubbell, Andy McGuire, John Norris, Ross Wilburn
Libertarian: Marco Battaglia, Jake Porter

SECRETARY OF STATE
Republicans: Secretary of State Paul Pate
Democrats: Deidre DeJear, Jim Mower

AUDITOR OF STATE
Republicans: State Auditor Mary Mosiman
Democrats: Rob Sand

TREASURER OF STATE
Democrats: State Treasurer Michael Fitzgerald

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Republicans: Sec. of Ag. Mike Naig, Ray Gaesser, Chad Ingels, Craig Lang, Dan Zumbach
Democrats: Tim Gannon

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Democrats: Attorney General Tom Miller

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 1
Republicans: Representative Rod Blum
Democrats: Abbey Finkenauer, Thomas Heckroth, George Ramsey, Courtney Rowe

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 2
Democrats: Representative Dave Loebsack
Republicans: Ginny Caliguri, Christopher Peters

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 3
Republicans: Representative David Young
Democrats: Cindy Axne, Pete D’Alessandro, Eddie Mauro
Libertarians: Bryan Holder

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 4
Republicans: Representative Steve King, Cyndi Hanson
Democrats: Leann Jacobsen, John Paschen, JD Scholuten
Libertarians: Charles Aldrich