April 2017
Your Network, Voice and Forum for Classical Music in the West
As part of the ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances in California. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at www.acso.org/members-donors. 

The deadline to be included in the May calendar listings is April 15.
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County
   
Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Livermore-Amador Symphony
Matilda Hofman, guest conductor
Wagner: Lohengrin Prelude to Act I
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
Schubert: Rosamunde Overture
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Bankhead Theater, 2400 1st St., Livermore
(925) 373-6800
 
Saturday, April 15, at 10 AM & 11:30 AM
Berkeley Symphony
Ming Luke, conductor
Family-friendly program
Longfellow Middle School,  1500 Derby St., Berkeley
FREE (510) 841-2800 x1
 
Sunday, April 23, at 5 PM
Berkeley Symphony & Friends
René Mandel;  Amy Hiraga, violin
Joy Fellows, viola
Peter Wyrick, cello
Britt Day, piano
Works by Mozart and Dvořák
Piedmont Center for the Arts,  801 Magnolia Ave., Piedmont
(510) 841-2800 x1
 
Friday April 28, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 29, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 30, at 3 PM 
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Full-scale opera with Cal Performances,  Center de Musique de Versailles  and New York Baroque Dance Company
Rameau: Temple of Glory (original version)
Zellerbach Hall, 101 Zellerbach Hall #4800, Berkeley
(510) 642-9988
  
Butte County
 
Friday, April 7, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, April 8, at 7:30 PM
North State Symphony POPS
Scott Seaton, conductor
Uncle Dad's Art Collective, guest artists
Favorite music from Duke Ellington to Queen
4/7: Redding Civic Auditorium, 700 Auditorium Drive, Redding 
4/8: Laxson Auditorium, 400 W. First Street, Chico
(530) 898-6333
www.northstatesymphony.org
 
Contra Costa County
 
Sunday, April 2, at 7:30 PM
Diablo Symphony Orchestra
Lara Webber, conductor
Winner of the Yen Liang Young Artist Competition
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages / Fetes)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469
www.diablosymphony.org 
 
Saturday, April 22, 7:30 PM
Sunday, April 23, at 2 PM 
Pacific Chamber Orchestra
Lawrence Kohl, conductor
Nina Flyer, cello
Brahms: Symphony #1
Elgar: Concerto for Cello
4/22: Lafayette Library, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette
4/23: Bankhead Theater, 2400 First St, Livermore
 
Saturday, April 22, at 8 PM
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Gallegos, conductor
Bryan Baker, piano
Katya Kolesnikova, organ
Keyboard Extravaganza!
Works by Beethoven and   Parker
Unitarian Universalist Church of Berkeley, 1 Lawson Rd., Kensington
(415) 794-1269
 
Humboldt County

Friday, April 7, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Eureka Symphony
Carol Jacobson, conductor 
Otis Harriel, violin
Copland: Outdoor Overture 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite 
Arkley Center for the Performing Arts, 412 G St., Eureka
(707) 845-3655
www.eurekasymphony.org

Marin County

Sunday, April 9, at 3 PM
Tuesday, April 11, at 7:30 PM
Marin Symphony
Alasdair Neale, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Marin Center Veterans' Memorial Auditorium,  3501 Civic Center Dr., San Rafael
(415) 479-8100
 
Sacramento County

Sunday April 2, at 3 PM
Sacramento Youth Symphony 
Courage and Valor Concert: Saluting Law Enforcement and Firefighters
Michael Neumann, conductor and artistic director
Sacramento Youth Symphony Premier Orchestra
Choruses from Los Rios Community C olleges
Jaeho Lee, soloist 
Souza: Stars and Stripes
Verdi: Triumphal March from "Aida"
Bernstein: Westside Story Medley
John Williams: Hymn to the Fallen and Star Wars Imperial March
Puccini: Nessun Dorma from "Turandot"
N. Rosso: Il Silencio
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sacramento Memorial Auditorium, 1515 J St., Sacramento
(916) 731-5777 

Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Pet Sounds Live: A Beach Boys Celebration
Jeffrey Reed, conductor
Sacramento Community Center Theater: 1301 L St., Sacramento
(916) 808-2000

Saturday, April 22, at 7:30 PM 
Folsom Lake Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Elizabeth Forsyth, organ
Brahms: Academic Overture
Handel: Organ Concerto, op. 4 no. 6
Saint Saens: Symphony No. 3, "Organ"
Harris Center for the Arts, 10 College Pkwy., Folsom 
http://folsomlakesymphony.org

Saturday, April 29, at 7:30 PM
Camellia Symphony Orchestra
Christian Baldini, conductor
Robin Fisher, soprano
Stravinsky: Fanfare for a New Theatre
Mozart: Bella mia fiamma
Beethoven: Ah! perfido
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Sacramento City College Performing Arts Center, 3835 Freeport Blvd., Sacramento 
(916) 929-6655
www.camelliasymphony.org

Saturday, April 29, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Jose-Luis Gomez, conductor
Verdi: La Traviata
Sacramento Community Center Theater, 1301 L St, Sacramento
(916) 808-2000

San Francisco County

Thursday, March 30, at 8 PM
Friday, March 31, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 1, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 2, at 2 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10; Symphony No. 1
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
http://sfsymphony.org

For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, please visit  www.sfsymphony.org. 

Friday, April 28, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, April 29, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, April 30, at 3 PM
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Schickele: "Unbegun" Symphony
Mozart: A Musical Joke, K. 522 (Ein musikalischer Spaß)
Heidrich: "Happy Birthday" Variations
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 33, No. 2 ("The Joke")
P.D.Q. Bach: New Horizons in Music Appreciation: Beethoven's Fifth Symphony Sportscast
4/28: Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
4/29: First United Methodist Church, 625 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto
4/30: First Congregational Church, 2345 Channing Way, Berkeley
FREE
http://www.thesfco.org/events/mainstage/

San Mateo County

Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Redwood Symphony
Dr. Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Miranda Liu, violin
Peter Stahl, oboe d'amore
Jon Mulvey, guitar
Hermann: Overture to North by Northwest
Britten: Violin Concerto
Takemitsu: Vers, l'ar-en-ciel, Palma (Verse, Rainbow, Palma)
Mechem: Symphony No. 2
Main Theater, Cañada College, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872

Santa Clara County

Saturday, April 1, at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
Annual Benefit Concert
Dr. Jindong Cai, conductor
Symphony Silicon Valley Chorale
Nancy Zheng, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9;  Piano Concerto No. 1, Mvt. I
Flint Center at De Anza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
(650) 213-7111

Saturday, April 22, at 7:30 PM
Nova Vista Symphony
Anthony Quartuccio, music director and conductor
Leyla Kabuli, piano
Debussy: Prelude to Afternoon of a Faun
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 (Spring)
De Anza Visual & Performing Arts Center, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
(408) 624-1492
www.novavista.org

Sunday, April 23, at 2:30 PM
Mission Chamber Orchestra of San Jose
Emily Ray, conductor
Rufus Olivier, bassoon
W. A. Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Romeo Cascarino: Sonata for Bassoon and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, op. 11
Jean Sibelius: Cassazione, op. 6
Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th St., San Jose
(408) 236-3350
www.missionchamber.org

Sonoma County

Sunday, April 23, at 3 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Michael Berkowitz
Nashville Singers
Country Legends - POPS Concert IV
Luther Burbank Center,  50 Mark West Springs Rd., Santa Rosa
(707) 546-8742
www.lutherburbankcenter.org
                                                                                                                                                    Sunday, April 30, at 3 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Richard Loheyde
Presto Mambo! - Family Concert III
Green Music Center,  1801 E Cotati Ave., Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
www.srsymphony.org
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Sunday April 9, at 3 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Chee-Yun, violin
Mozart: Overture to the Magic Flute
Dvorák: Violin Concerto
Ravel: La Valse
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
William Saroyan Theatre,  700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org

Merced County

Saturday, April 8, at 7:30 PM
Merced Symphony Association                                                                                               Chamber Concert with the Delphi Trio
Linda Bérubé, Violin                                                                                                                       Michelle Kwon, Cello                                                                                                                       Jeffrey LaDeur, Piano                                                                                                                     Saint-Saens: Piano Trio in E minor, Op 92                                                                                   Faure: Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120                                                                                           Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor                                                                                                         Merced College Theater, 5200 M St., Merced
(209) 384-6000                                                                                                               www.mercedsymphony.org 

Monterey County

Friday, April, 21, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, April 22, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 23, at 3 PM
Monterey Symphony
Max Bragado-Darman
Cyndia Siede, Soprano
Giuseppe Verdi: Otello, Arias of Desdemona  
(Act IV- "Willow Song," "Ave Maria")
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major
4/21 & 4/22: Sherwood Hall, 940 N Main St. , Salinas
4/23:  Sunset Center,  San Carlos St & 9th Ave.,  Carmel
(831) 646-8511

San Joaquin County

Saturday, April 8, at 6 PM
Stockton Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Kevin Cole, piano
Max Simončič: Fanfare for a Grand Occasion (WORLD PREMIERE)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Stravinsky: Le sacre du printemps
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196
www.stocktonsymphony.org

Sunday, April 30, at 3 PM
Central Valley Youth Symphony and Preparatory Orchestra
Thomas Derthick, music director
Shane Kalbach, Preparatory Orchestra conductor
TBD: Concerti (Featuring winners of our 17 th Annual Concerto Competition)
Grieg: Suite from Sigurd Jorsalfar
Williams: Music from Star Wars
Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific, 3601 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(888) 367-2897
http://www.cvys.org/ 

San Luis Obispo County

Saturday, April 29, at 3 PM                                 
Festival Mozaic
Jocelyn Swigger, piano and host
"The Chopin Project," a multimedia program featuring discussion/performance of Chopin's piano etudes
Paso Robles Inn, 1103 Spring St., Paso Robles
(805) 781-3009                        

Stanislaus County

Friday, April 7, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
David Lockington , conductor
Time for Three, string trio
Silvestri : Music from Back to the Future
C. Brubeck: Travels in Time for Three
Various Selections by Time for Three
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100

Tulare County

Saturday, April 29, at 7:30 PM
Tulare County Symphony
Stalwart Stamina
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Steven Lin, piano
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Visalia Fox Theatre:  308 W Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

Friday, March 31, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 1, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 2, at 2 PM
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Grazinytė-Tyla, conductor
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
For the complete schedule of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, please visit www.laphil.com.

Saturday April 1, at 7:30 PM
Santa Monica Symphony 
Guido Lamell, music director and conductor
Elin Carlson, soprano
Tracy Van Fleet, alto
Timonthy Gonzalez,tenor
James Raycroft, bass-baritone
Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Barnum Hall, Santa Monica High School, 600 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 395-6330

Sunday, April 2, at 4 PM
Monday, April 3, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
Russell Steinberg, conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G Major
Schubert: "Unfinished" Symphony
Copland: Rodeo
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (Selections)
Dukas: Theme from 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Steinberg: Alternative Energy
UCLA Schoenberg Hall, 445 Charles E Young Drive East, Los Angeles

Sunday, April 2, at 2:30 PM
Orchestra Santa Monica
Allen Robert Gross, conductor and presenter
Revueltas: Suite from Redes (Nets)
Excerpts from Paul Strand's film Redes will be shown
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Moss Theater, New Roads School, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 525-7618

Thursday, April 6, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, curator & host
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano & special guest
Tereza Stanisav;  Sarah Thornblade, violin
Victoria Miskolczy, viola
Andrew Shulman;  Armen Ksajikian, cello
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110;  Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
Moss Theater, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Downey Symphony Orchestra
Sharon Lavery, music director 
Benjamin Lash, cello
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5, op. 67
Downey Civic Theatre, 8435 Firestone Blvd., Downey
(562) 861-8211

Thursday, April 13, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Tereza Stanislav, host & violin
Jeffrey Kahane, piano
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Marais: Sonnerie de Ste. Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Biber: 3 Rosary Sonatas
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Zipper Concert Hall, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Saturday, April 22, at 6 PM
American Youth Symphony
Carlos Izcaray, conductor
Rachel Ostler, violin
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Korngold: Violin Concerto, Op.35, D Major
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
UCLA Royce Hall, 10745 Dickson Ct., Los Angeles
(310) 470-2332

Saturday, April 22, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 23, at 7 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Kathryn Mueller, soprano
Suzanna Guzmán, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor
Justin Hopkins, bass
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "The Choral"
4/22: Alex Theatre, 216 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale
4/23: Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Sunday, April 23, at 3 PM
Los Angeles Doctors Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Shulman, music director
Beethoven: 12 Contredanses WoO 14;  Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor. Op 37. (soloist to be announced);  Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) in E flat major.
The Ann and Jerry Moss Theater at  The Herb Alpert Educational Village,  New Roads School,  3131 Olympic Blvd.,  Santa Monica
(310) 259-9604

Saturday, April 29, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Robert Istad, conductor
Long Beach Camerata Singers
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute; Symphony No. 25 in G minor; Requiem
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203
http://longbeachsymphony.org/concerts-events/an-evening-of-mozart/

Saturday, April 29, at 2 PM & 8 PM
Pasadena Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
The Donald Brinegar Singers
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
V. Williams: Serenade to Music
Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Sunday, April 30, at 7 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Gary Berkson, conductor
Vladimir Chernov, baritone
Titled: Satisfying a "Suite" Tooth
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Redondo Union High School Auditorium, 631 Vincent St., Redondo Beach
(310) 544-0320
http://pensym.org/

Orange County

Sunday April 2, at 3:00 PM
Orange County Women's Chorus
Eliza Rubenstein, artistic director and conductor
Rocking the Boat
Abbie Betinis's breathtaking From Behind the Caravan: Songs of Hâfez and the world premiere of a stunning new commissioned work by renowned composer Joan Szymko
Newport Harbor Lutheran Church,  798 Dover Dr., Newport Beach
(949) 451-8590

Thursday, April 6, at 8 PM
Friday, April 7, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Pacific Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Tracy Silverman, electric violin
Ticheli: Blue Shades
Adams: The Dharma at Big Sur
Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream of America
Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 615 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
(714) 556-2787
http://pacificsymphony.org  

For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, please visit  www.pacificsymphony.org

Wednesday, April 19, at 8 PM
International Bach Academy Stuttgart Chorus and Orchestra
Presented by Philharmonic Society of Orange County
Hans-Christoph Rademann, conductor
Regula Mühlemann, soprano
Roxana Constantinescu, contralto
Benedikt Kristjansson, tenor
Jakob Pilgram, tenor
Peter Harvey, bass
Martin Schicketanz, bass
J.S. Bach: St. John Passion
Renee & Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 615 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
(949) 553-2422
www.PhilharmonicSociety.org

Friday, April 21, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, April 22, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, April 23, at 3 PM
The Chapman Orchestra & Opera Chapman
TBA, conductor
Works by Benjamin Britten & Albert Herring
Musco Center for the Arts, One University Dr., Chapman University, Orange
(844) 626-8726

Saturday, April 22, at 7 PM
Southern California Philharmonic
Branden Muresan, conductor/music director
A Musical Identity: Nationalism
Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites No. 1 & 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Shore: Highlights from the Lord of the Rings, featuring Val Jamora, guest conductor, and the Corona del Mar High School Orchestra
Corona del Mar High School Theater,  2101 Eastbluff Drive, Newport Beach
(949) 636-6947

San Bernardino County

Saturday, April 8, at 8 PM
Redlands Symphony
Ransom Wilson, conductor
Mary MacKenzie, soprano
De Leeuw: In the Beautiful Month of May: A Schubert & Schumann Cabaret
Memorial Chapel at the University of Redlands, Redlands
(909) 587-5565

San Diego County

Saturday, April 1, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 2, at 2 PM
San Diego Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin
Debussy: Printemps
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloe
Copley Symphony Hall, 750 B St., San Diego
(619) 235-0804
http://sandiegosymphony.org

For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, please visit www.sandiegosymphony.org. 

Sunday, April 2, at 3 PM
Tuesday, April 4, at, 7 PM
Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Joyce Geeting, violoncello
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major
Suk: Scherzo Fantastique
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations for Cello and Orchestra
Tifereth Israel Synagogue, 6660 Cowles Mountain Blvd., San Diego
(619) 697-6001

Saturday, April 8, at 7 PM
Palomar Symphony Orchestra
Ellen Weller, conductor
Ulli Reiner, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E Flat Major, Op. 55 ("Eroica")
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Howard Brubeck Theatre, Palomar College, 1150 W. Mission Rd., San Marcos
(760) 744-1150 ext. 2453

Santa Barbara County

Tuesday, April 4, at 7:30 PM
Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra 
Heiichiro Ohyama, viola 
Alan Chapman, guest host
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 44 No. 1
University Club of Santa Barbara, 1332 Santa Barbara St., Santa Barbara
(805) 966-244
www.sbco.org

Saturday, April 15, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 16, at 3 PM 
Santa Barbara Symphony
Christian Arming, guest conductor
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Arvo Pärt: Festina Lente                                                                
Grieg: Piano Concerto                                                                                
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Granada Theatre,  1214 State St., Santa Barbara
www.thesymphony.org

Thursday, April 27, at 7 PM
Westmont College Orchestra
Dr. Michael Shasberger, conductor
Rimsky: Scheherazade III & IV
Tanaka: Departure, Student Concerto Soloists
Westmont College Porter Theatre, 955 La Paz Rd., Santa Barbara
(805)-565-6040
www.westmont.edu/music

OUTSIDE OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, including:

Nevada

Saturday, April 1, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, music director
Alisa Jordheim, soprano
Will Liverman, baritone
Las Vegas Master Singers, UNLV Concert Singers & Chamber Chorale, David Weiller, director
Jennifer Bellor: 898 Hildegard (WORLD PREMIERE)
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Opus 52
Brahms: A German Requiem, Opus 45
Reynolds Hall at The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, 361 Symphony Park, Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org

Saturday April 1, at 7:30 PM
Sunday April 2, at 2 PM
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar conductor
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
Nightingale Concert Hall, 1335 N. Virginia St., Reno
(775) 348-9413
www.renochamberorchestra.org

Sunday, April 23, 4:00 PM
Carson City Symphony
Conductor David Bugli; guest conductor Steven Rosenhaus
Carson City Symphony Chorus
Conductor Michael Langham
Soloist Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, violin
Music by de Falla, Berlioz, Chausson, Rosenhaus, and Whitacre
Carson City Community Center
851  E. William St., Carson City, NV
(775) 883-4154
http://CCSymphony.com 
If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload or e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (AM or PM)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organizations and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

STAY CONNECTED: