February 2017
Your Network, Voice and Forum for Classical Music in the West
As part of the ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances in California. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member please call us at (916) 484-6744 or visit us at www.acso.org/members-donors. 

The deadline to be included in the March calendar listings is February 15.
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County
 
Saturday, February 4, at 8 PM 
Sunday, February 5, at 4 PM

Young People's Symphony Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Angela Wu and Jonathan Altman, violin
Miller: Scherzo Crypto
Winieawki: Violin Concerto No. 2
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Oakland Scottish Rite Center, 1547 Lakeside Dr., Oakland
(510) 849-9776

Sunday, February 12, at 4 PM
Community Women's Orchestra
Dana Sadava, music director
Love Hurts! A CWO Valentine
Lake Merritt United Methodist Church,  1330 Lakeshore Ave.,  Oakland

Saturday, February 18, at 8 PM
Livermore-Amador Symphony
Lara Webber, conductor
Sehyun (Eunice) Lee, piano 
Felix Yu-Shuan Shen, violin
Higdon: Blue Cathedral
Grieg: Symphonic Dances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1 in C Major, Op. 15 (first movement)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47 (first movement)
Bankhead Theater, 2400 1st St., Livermore
(925) 373-6800
  www.livermoreamadorsymphony.org

Sunday, February 19, at 5 PM
Berkeley Symphony
Karsten Windt, violin
Angela Lee, cello
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Marcus Pawlik, piano
Works by Stanford, Rota, Poulenc, and Hindemith
Piedmont Center for the Arts,  801 Magnolia Ave., Piedmont
(510) 841-2800 x1

Friday, February 24, at 8 PM
Oakland Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland
(510) 444-0802
 
Saturday, February 25, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 26, at 2 PM 
Pacific Chamber Orchestra
Lawrence Kohl, conductor
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Shostakovich: String Quartet #8 arr. for Orchestra
Cohen: Tango Toscana
Piazzolla: Melodia in A Minor, Fugata
Caliendo: Symphony for Strings  (WORLD PREMIERE)
2/25: Lafayette Library, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette
2/26: Bankhead Theater, 2400 First St., Livermore
(925) 373-6800
www.pacificchamberorchestra.org

Sunday, February 26, at 2 PM
Oakland Symphony Youth Orchestra
Omid Zoufonoun, conductor
Eunice Lee, piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Conde: Concerto for Piano Flamenco and Orchestra
Glazunov: Symphony No. 5, op. 55, B-flat Major
San Leandro High School Performing Arts Center, 2250 Bancroft Ave., San Leandro
FREE (510) 444-0802
http://www.oaklandsymphony.org/community-education/oakland-symphony-youth-orchestra/ 
 
Butte County

Saturday, February 25, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 26, at 2 PM 
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Terrie Baune, violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden Suite
Larsen: Dancing Man Rhapsody (co-commission)
Biedenbender: Schism
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in Bb Major, Op. 38 "Spring"
2/25: Laxson Audorium, 400 W. First St., Chico: (530) 898-6333
2/26: Cascade Theatre, 1733 Market Street, Redding: (530) 243-8877

Contra Costa County

Sunday, February 19, at 2 PM
Diablo Symphony Orchestra
Matilda Hoffman, conductor
El Mariachi Alegre
Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Heitor Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No. 4
Justin Levitt: From Another Time
Carlos Chavez: Sinfonia India
Silvestre Revueltas: Janitzio
Fiesta Mexicana Con El Mariachi Alegre 
Lesher Arts Center, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469
www.Diablosymphony.org 

Placer County

Saturday, February 11, at 11 AM
Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Robert Mitchell, clarinet
Smith/Key: Star-Spangled Banner
Brahms: Scherzo from Symphony No. 4
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Weber: Finale from Clarinet Concerto No. 2
John Williams: Cantina Band from Star Wars
Holst: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity from The Planets
Placer High School Auditorium, 123 Agard St., Auburn
(530) 823-6683

Sacramento County

Saturday, February 4, at 7:30 PM
Camellia Symphony Orchestra
Christian Baldini, conductor
Jerome Simas, clarinet
Stephen Blumberg: Uncertainty (WORLD PREMIERE)
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Sacramento City College Performing Arts Center, 3835 Freeport Blvd., Sacramento
(916) 929-6655

Saturday, February 18, at 7:30 PM
Folsom Lake Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Jessica Linnebach, violin
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Harris Center for the Arts, 10 College Pkwy., Folsom 

Saturday, February 25, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Andrew Grams, conductor
Peter Serkin and Julia Hsu, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Takemitsu: Quotation of Dream
Bach: Double Keyboard Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Sacramento Community Center Theater: 1301 L St., Sacramento
(916) 808-2000

San Francisco County

For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, please visit www.sfsymphony.org. 

Friday, February 24, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 25, at 7:30 PM 
Sunday, February 26, at 3 PM 
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Brian Thorsett, tenor
Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne (Songs of the Auvergne)
Josheff: The Dream Mechanic, Four Poems by Carol Vanderveer Hamilton (WORLD PREMIERE)
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor ("Death and the Maiden") [arr. Simon]
2/24: Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
2/25: First United Methodist Church, 625 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto
2/26: First Congregational Church, 2345 Channing Wy., Berkeley 

Santa Clara County

Saturday, February 4, at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
Dr. Jindong Cai, conductor
John Eells, conductor
David Kim, violin
Catherine Huang, piano 
Tan Dun: Symphonic Poem on Three Notes
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, Mvt. I
Bao Yuankai: Revels of the Lantern Festival
Tieshan and Yuan: Dance of the Yao People
Flint Center at De Anza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
(650) 213-7111

Sunday, February 12, at 2:30 PM
Mission Chamber Orchestra of San Jose
Emily Ray, conductor
Sandra Wright Shen, piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 in E-flat Major, op. 73 "Emperor"
Cavaterra: Lost Coast (WORLD PREMIERE)
Giannini: Concerto Grosso for Strings
Debussy: Petite Suite
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th St., San Jose
(408) 236-3350

Saturday, February 25, at 7:30 PM
Nova Vista Symphony
Anthony Quartuccio, conductor
Marc Teicholz, guitar
San Jose Youth Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Smetana: The Moldau
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View
(650) 903-6000

Santa Cruz County

Saturday, February 18, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 19, at 2 PM
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2
2/18: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium,  307 Church St., Santa Cruz
2/19: Henry J. Mello Center for the Performing Arts, 250 Beach St., Watsonville
(831) 420-5260

Solano County

Sunday, February 12, at 3 PM
Vallejo Symphony
Mare Island String Quartet
Michel Taddei 
Mozart: String Quartet No. 17, The Hunt. K 458
Joplin: Original Rags
Dvorák: String Quintet No.2, Op.77
First Presbyterian Church, 1350 Amador St., Vallejo

Sonoma County

Saturday, February 11, at 8 PM
Sunday, February 12, at 3 PM 
Monday, February 13, at 8 PM 
Santa Rosa Symphony
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Alessio Bax, piano
Berlioz: Introduction to Roméo et Juliette, Opus 17
Brahms: Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major for Piano and Orchestra
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet [after Shakespeare], Opus 44
Green Music Center,  1801 E Cotati Ave.., Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742

Sunday, February 19, at 3 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Michael Berkowitz, conductor
Ann Hampton Callaway
The Great American Songbook - POPS Concert III
Luther Burbank Center,  50 Mark West Springs Rd., Santa Rosa
(707) 546-8742
www.lutherburbankcenter.org

CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Sunday, February 12, at 7 PM
Youth Orchestras of Fresno
Thomas Loewenheim, music director
Daniel Bolshoy, guitar
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Puccini: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chabrier: Espana and Habanera
Bohigian: commissioned work (WORLD PREMIERE)
Paul Shaghoian Concert Hall, 2770 E International, Fresno
(559) 275-6694
www.youthorchestrasfresno.org

Sunday February 19, at 3 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Aram Demirjian, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Gershwin: "Bess, You is My Woman Now" from Porgy & Bess
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
William Saroyan Theatre,  700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600

Monterey County

Friday, February 17, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 18, at 8 PM 
Monterey Symphony
Max Bragado-Darman, conductor
Sergej Krylov, violin
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
2/17: Sherwood Hall, 940 N Main St, Salinas
2/18:  Sunset Center,  San Carlos St & 9th Ave,  Carmel
(831) 646-8511

San Joaquin County

Saturday, February 25, at 6 PM
Sunday, February 26, at 2:30 PM
Stockton Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
A John Williams Extravaganza
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196
www.stocktonsymphony.org

San Luis Obispo County

Saturday, February 4, at 8 PM
San Luis Obispo Symphony
Nan Washburn, auditioning conductor
Phil Snedecor, trumpet
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major
Performing Arts Center; 1 Grand Ave.; San Luis Obispo

Friday, February 24, at 6 PM                                 
Festival Mozaic
Scott Yoo, violin and host
Toby Appel, viola
Bion Tsang, cello 
John Novacek, piano
Bridge: Phantasie for Piano Quartet
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major, op. 99
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, op. 15
Mission San Luis Obispo Parish Hall, 751 Palm St., San Luis Obispo
(805) 781-3009

Saturday, February 25, at 5:30 PM                               
Festival Mozaic
Scott Yoo, violin and host
Toby Appel, viola
Bion Tsang, cello 
John Novacek, piano
Notable Encounter Dinner featuring a 3-course dinner and discussion/performance highlights of the following works:
Bridge: Phantasie for Piano Quartet (1910)
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major, op. 99
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, op. 15
Private Home, Edna Valley
(805) 781-3009       

Sunday, February 26, at 3 PM                               
Festival Mozaic
Scott Yoo, violin
Toby Appel, viola
Bion Tsang, cello
John Novacek, piano
Bridge: Phantasie for Piano Quartet (1910)
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major, op. 99
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, op. 15
Congregation Beth David, 10180 Los Osos Valley Road, San Luis Obispo
(805) 781-3009

Stanislaus County

Friday, February 10, at 8 PM
Saturday, February 11, at 8 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra 
Modesto Symphony Youth Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100

Saturday, February 11, at 2 PM
Modesto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Ryan Murray, Symphony Orchestra conductor
Don Grishaw, Concert Orchestra conductor
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100
www.modestosymphony.org

Tulare County

Saturday, February 11, at 7:30 PM
Tulare County Symphony
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Jeffrey Biegel, piano
Tracy Harris, flute
 
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio 
Ellington: Black, Brown and Beige
Visalia Fox Theatre, 308 W. Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
http://www.tularecountysymphony.com
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

For the complete schedule of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, please visit www.laphil.com.

Saturday, February 4, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Eckart Preu, conductor
Saint-Saëns: Dance macabre
Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater,  300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203

Thursday, February 9, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra 
Rachel Barton Pine, leader, violin & viola d'amore
Vivaldi: Concerto in D major for Viola d'amore and Orchestra, RV 392
Pisendel: Imitation des Caractères de la Danse
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor for Viola d'amore and Orchestra, RV 395
Locatelli: Concerto No. 12 in D major, "The Harmonic Labyrinth" from L'Arte del Violino, Op. 3,
Zipper Concert Hall, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Sunday, February 12, at 11 AM
American Youth Symphony
Juan Felipe Molano, conductor
Family Music Adventure
UCLA Royce Hall, 10745 Dickson Ct., Los Angeles
(310) 470-2332
https://aysymphony.org

Sunday, February 12, at 4:30 PM
American Youth Symphony
Juan Felipe Molano, resident conductor
Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Takeshi Furukawa: The Last Guardian Suite
Jason Graves: The Order: 1886 Suite
Austin Wintory: Journey Suite
Game Changer
UCLA Royce Hall, 10745 Dickson Ct., Los Angeles
(310) 470-2332

Sunday, February 12, at 2:30 PM
Orchestra Santa Monica
Allen Robert Gross, conductor
Michael Emery, violin
Vivaldi: "Winter" and "Spring" from The Four Seasons
Piazzolla: "Winter" and "Spring" from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Bach: Brandenburg Concerti No. 4 and 6
Moss Theater, New Roads School, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 525-7618
 
Saturday, February 18, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Stuart Malina, conductor
Denzal Sinclaire, vocalist
The Nat King Cole Songbook
Long Beach Arena,  300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203

Thursday, February 23, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, curator & host
Jan Swafford, special guest
Bernadene Blaha, piano
Josefina Vergara, violin
Joel Pargman, violin
Robert Brophy, viola
Trevor Handy, cello
Andrew Norman: Sonnets
Elgar: Quintet in A minor for Piano and String Quartet, Op. 84
Moss Theater, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Saturday, February 18, at 2 PM & 8 PM 
Pasadena Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
Natasha Paremski, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
The Ambassador Auditorium, 131 S. St. John Ave., Pasadena

Sunday, February 19, at 7 PM
Peninsula Symphony 
Gary Berkson, conductor
Inna Faliks, piano
Titled:  A Royal Affair
Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz, Opus 437
Reinecke: Selections from King Manfred, Opus 93
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Opus 73 ("Emperor")
Redondo Union High School Auditorium, 631 Vincent St., Redondo Beach
(310) 544-0320

Orange County

For the complete schedule of the  Pacific Symphony , please visit  www.pacificsymphony.org.

Wednesday, February 8 & 16 at 9:45 AM & 11 AM
Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
John David Keller, narrator
31st Annual Concerts for Fifth Graders presented by the Philharmonic Society of Orange County
Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Renée & Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 600 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
(714) 556-2787

San Bernardino County

Saturday, February 11, at 8 PM
Redlands Symphony
Ransom Wilson, conductor
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Annual Concerto Competition Winner (TBD)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, op. 92
Memorial Chapel at the University of Redlands, Redlands
(909) 587-5565

Saturday, February 11, at 7:30 PM
San Bernardino Symphony Orchestra
Frank Paul Fetta, conductor
Usha Kapoor, violin
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 94
Stravinsky: Puccinella Suite
California Theatre of the Performing Arts, 562 4th St., San Bernardino
(909) 381-5388

San Diego County

For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, please visit www.sandiegosymphony.org. 

Santa Barbara County

Saturday, February 11, at 8 PM
Sunday, February 12, at 3 PM 
Santa Barbara Symphony
Nir Kabaretti, music director and conductor
Donald Foster, clarinet
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"                                                             
Leshnoff: Clarinet Concerto (WEST COAST PREMIERE)
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Granada Theatre,  1214 State St., Santa Barbara

Tuesday, February 14, at 7:30 PM
Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra
Heiichiro Ohyama, viola
Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48 "A Poet's Love" (arr. for viola and piano)
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 2 in F minor, Op. 2
Fleischmann Auditorium, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History; 2559 Puesta Del Sol; Santa Barbara
(805) 966-2441
 
Friday, February 24, at 7 PM
Sunday, February 26, at 3 PM 
Westmont College Orchestra
Dr. Michael Shasberger
Wagner: Prelude to Der Meistersinger, Moncayo: Huapango, Rimsky: Scheherazade I & II
2/24: Hahn Hall, Music Academy of the West, 1070 Fairway Rd., Santa Barbara
2/26: First Presbyterian Church, 21 E. Constance Ave., Santa Barbara 
(805)-565-6040
OUT OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, including:

Nevada

Saturday, February 4, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Cabrera Conducts Dvořák
Donato Cabrera, music director
Clarice Assad: Nhanderú (WEST COAST PREMIERE)
Nathaniel Stookey: YYTE (Yield to Total Elation) (WORLD PREMIERE)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Opus 70
Reynolds Hall at The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, 361 Symphony Park, Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org

Thursday, February 16, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Music Director Donato Cabrera
Cory Tiffin, clarinet
Jason Bonham, viola
Voltaire Verzosa, piano
Schumann: Märchenbilder (Fairy Tale Pictures), Opus 113, for Viola and Piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major, Opus 120, No. 2, for Clarinet and Piano
Mozart: Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt," for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano
Troesh Studio Theater at The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, 361 Symphony Park, Las Vegas
(702) 749.2000
www.lvphil.org

Saturday, February 25, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 26, at 2 PM
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Carl Topilow, condctor
Wu Man, pipa
Mozart: Paris Symphony
Tan Dun: Concerto for Pipa
Gershwin: Lullaby
De Falla: El amor brujo
Richards: Klezmer Tribute
Nightingale Concert Hall,  1335 N. Virginia St, Reno
(775) 348-9413
www.renochamberorchestra.org

If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (a.m. or p.m.)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organization and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

STAY CONNECTED: