June 2017
Your Network, Voice and Forum for Classical Music in the West
As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member, please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at   www.acso.org/membership.

The deadline to be included in the July calendar listings is June 15.
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba
 
Contra Costa County
 
Saturday, June 10, at 8 PM
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Gallegos, conductor
Jason Totzke, violin
Mendelssohn
Shostakovich
Unitarian Universalist Church of Berkeley, 1 Lawson Rd., Kensington
(415) 794-1269

Marin County

Wednesday, May 31, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, June 3, at 1 PM
Sunday, June 4, at 1 PM
Sunday, June 11, at 1 PM
Mill Valley Philharmonic
Laurie Cohen, conductor
David Gordon, assistant conductor
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man; Saturday Night Waltz; Corral Nocturne; Hoedown 
Florence Price: Symphony 3 in C minor, Juba and Finale 
Edward MacDowell: Suite No. 2, Op. 48 
Samuel Barber: The School for Scandal Overture Op. 5 
5/31: Mt Tamalpais United Methodist Church, Mill Valley
6/3: Golden Gate Park Bandshell, San Francisco 
6/4:  Angel Island, Tiburon
6/11: Fort Mason Gallery 308
(415)-383-0930 
http://millvalleyphilharmonic.org


Sacramento County

Saturday, June 3, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, June 4, at 2 PM
Folsom Lake Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Yelena Dyachek, soprano
Eric Margiore, tenor
Bradley Wisk, tenor
Rossini: Overture to Semiramide
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien
Harris Center for the Arts, 10 College Pkwy., Folsom
www.folsomlakesymphony.com/

San Francisco County

Wednesday, May 31, at 8 PM
Thursday, June 1, at 2 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Alexander Barantschik, leader and solo violin
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Mozart: Divertimento No. 11
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
Friday, June 2, at 8 PM
Saturday, June 3, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Casablanca - feature film with live orchestra
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
Friday, June 9, at 8 PM
Saturday, June 10, at 8 PM
Sunday, June 11, at 2 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Susanna Malkki, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Beethoven: Pianco Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
Thursday, June 15, at 8 PM
Friday, June 16, at 8 PM
Saturday, June 17, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Glinka: Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonesa
Lalo: Symponie espagnole
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
Saturday, June, 17, at 8 PM
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
Dawn Harms, music director
Clarice Assad, piano
Rossini: La gazza ladra
Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 10 in B minor
Assad: Scattered
Assad: The last song
Moore: Barbaric Passages
Karpman: Siren Songs
SF Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St., San Francisco
(415) 578-4652
www.bars-sf.org

Friday, June 23, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, June 24, at 8 PM
Sunday, June 25, at 2 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Music for a Modern Age
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Measha Brueggergosman, mezzo-soprano
Kiva Dawson, dancer
Erin Moore, dancer
Peter Dugan, piano
Patricia Birch, director
Adam Larsen, projection design
Clyde Scott, projection design
Luke Kritzeck, lighting design
Ives: From the Steeples and the Mountains
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Michael Tilson Thomas: Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind (WEST COAST PREMIERE)
Harrison: Suite for Symphonic Strings
Antheil: Jazz Symphony
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
Wednesday, June 28, at 8 PM
Thursday, June 29, at 8 PM
Friday, June 30, at 8 PM
Saturday, July 1, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
San Francisco Symphony Chorus: Ragnar Bohlin, director
Sasha Cooke , mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan , tenor
Luca Pisaroni , bass-baritone
Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
 
For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, please visit  www.sfsymphony.org. 
 
San Mateo County

Saturday, June 3, at 8 PM
Redwood Symphony
Dr. Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Tamami Honma, piano
Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra
Elfman: Ice Dance from Edward Scissorhands
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Main Theater, Cañada College, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872

Sunday, June 4, at 2 PM
Nova Vista Symphony
Anthony Quartuccio, music director and conductor
Sandra Rubalcava-Bengochea, soprano
Christopher Bengochea, tenor
Rossini: Overture to the Barber of Seville
Respighi: Feste Romane
Opera favorites
McAfee Performing Arts Center, 20300 Herriman Ave., Saratoga
(408) 624-1492
www.novavista.org

Friday, June 16, at 7 PM
Peninsula Youth Orchestra
Mitchell Sardou Klein, music director
Tessa Lark, violin
Wagner: Introduction to Act III of Lohengrin
Grieg: Norwegian Dances Op.35
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor Op.64
Bizet: Carmen Suite;  Habañera;  Nocturne;  Chanson du Toreador;  Danse Boheme
Holst: Jupiter from The Planets
Encore: Bizet: Les Toréadors
Aragon High School Theater,  900 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo

Monday, June 19, at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
Dr. Jindong Cai, conductor
David Chernyavsky, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Woodside High School, 199 Churchill Ave., Woodside

Santa Clara County

Sunday, June 4, at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
Dr. Jindong Cai, conductor
Leyla Kabuli, piano
Roger Sun, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances;  Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Mvt. I
Flint Center at De Anza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
http://www.ecys.org

Santa Cruz County

Saturday June 3, at 7:30 PM
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Storm Large and her Band
From Frank Sinatra to Elton John, Led Zeppelin, and Queen, celebrate the hits from the '30s to the '90s. Songs include I've Got You Under My Skin, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Kashmir, and Somebody to Love.
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium,  307 Church St., Santa Cruz
(831) 420-5260
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne
 
Stanislaus County

Friday, June 2, at 8 PM
Saturday, June 3, at 2 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
Hilmar Cheese Company Pops Series: Play Ball!
Bob Bernhardt, guest conductor
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I Street, Modesto
(209) 338-2100
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County
 
Saturday, June 10, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
George Li, piano
Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite (Overture, Fair, Gallop, Romance)
Prokofiev: Suite from Cinderella
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203

Saturday, June 17, at 8 PM
Los Angeles Doctors Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Shulman, music director
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Major. Op. 35
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
The Ann and Jerry Moss Theater at  The Herb Alpert Educational Village,  New Roads School,  3131 Olympic Blvd.,  Santa Monica
(310) 259-9604
 
Sunday, June 18, at 7 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Gary Berkson, conductor
Nicholas Mariscal, Winner, 2017 Edith Knox Competition
Honegger: Pastoral d'été
Barber: Concerto for Cello in A minor, Opus 22
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F ("Pastoral")
Redondo Union High School Auditorium, 631 Vincent St., Redondo Beach
(310) 544-0320
Orange County

For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, please visit  www.pacificsymphony.org

Riverside County

Saturday, June 17, at 7 PM
Corona Symphony
Marco A. Meija, conductor
Armed Forces Salute
America the Beautiful
Movie themed music:
Superman
Batman
Spider-man
Indiana Jones (Raider's March)
Peter and the Wolf
Northpoint Church,  988 W. Ontario Ave.,  Corona

San Diego County

Saturday, June 4, at 3 PM
Civic Youth Orchestra
Primary Strings: Edward Foster, conductor
Intermediate and Chamber Strings: Carolyn Lechusza, conductor
Wind Ensemble: Jonathan Ingber, conductor
Symphonic Orchestra: Alyze Dreiling, conductor 
Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
Frescobaldi: Toccata
California Center for the Arts, 340 N. Escondido Blvd., Escondido

Sunday, June 4, at 3 PM
Tuesday, June 6, at 7:30 PM
Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Tasha Smith Godinez, harp
Michael Matuno, flute
Luxemburg: Youth Overture
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Akutagawa: Music for Symphony Orchestra
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Tifereth Israel Synagogue, 6660 Cowles Mountain Blvd., San Diego
(619) 697-6001

Saturday, June 10, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, June 11, at 2 PM
La Jolla Symphony and Chorus
David Chase, conductor
Gergorio Gonzales, baritone
Samuel Barber:The Lovers
Berlioz: Overture from Beatrice and Benedict
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD, La Jolla
(858) 534-4637 
www.lajollasymphony.com

Saturday, June 9, at 1 PM
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Chris Lea, conductor
Adam Pezdek, conductor
Juan Cristobal Palacios, conductor
Sousa: U.S. Field Artillery
Smith: Legend of the Queen Anne's Revenge
Holst: Mars from "The Planets"
Williams: Flourish for Wind Band
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Del Borgo: Two British Folk Songs
Elgar: Nimrod
Raff: Sinfonietta Op. 188
Karrick: Bayou Breakdown
Jacobs Music Center's Copley Symphony Hall,  750 B St., San Diego
(619) 233-3232 x160
  http://sdys.org/
 
Saturday, June 9, at 7 PM
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Anthony Do-Hoon Kim, Conductor
Ulli Reiner, Conductor
Juan Cristobal Palacios, Conductor
Traditional: Shenandoah-Simple Gifts
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5, Lullaby
Grieg: Prelude to the Holberg Suite
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Borodin:  Prince Igor
Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Jacobs Music Center's Copley Symphony Hall,  750 B St., San Diego
(619) 233-3232 x160
http://sdys.org/
 
Sunday, June 11, at 4 PM
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Jeff Edmons, conductor and music director
Christine Kim, flute
Yaewon (Erica) Hwang, violin
Reinecke: Concerto for Flute in D Major Op. 283
Barber: Concerto for Violin Op. 14
Stravinsky: L'oiseau de feu Version 1919
Jacobs Music Center's Copley Symphony Hall,  750 B St., San Diego
(619) .233-3232 x160
http://sdys.org/

Sunday, June 18, at 3 PM
Civic Youth Orchestra
Celebration Concert
Copley Symphony Hall, Jacobs Music Center, 750 B St., San Diego
http://sdyco.org

For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, please visit www.sandiegosymphony.org. 
 
Ventura County

Sunday, June 4, at 3 PM
Conejo Valley Youth Orchestras
Bill Benson, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Schubert: Symphony No. 8
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, Thousand Oaks
(805) 523-8045

OUTSIDE OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California as well as concerts from touring members organizations including:

Nevada
 
Sunday, June 11, at 4:30 PM
Carson City Symphony
David Bugli, conductor
Carson City Symphony Chorus:  Michael Langham, conductor
CeCe Gable, vocalist
Pops, show tunes, marches
Governor's Mansion (outdoors),  606 Mountain St., Carson City
(775) 883-4154

Italy

Thursday, June 22, at 9 PM
Sunday, June 25, at 9 PM
Wednesday, June 28, at 9 PM
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
Russell Steinberg, conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G Major
Schubert: "Unfinished" Symphony No. 8
Rossini: Overture from The Barber of Seville
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Steinberg: Alternative Energy
6/22: Arvedi Auditorium, Cremona, Italy
6/25: Terme Tettuccio, Montecatini, Italy
6/28: Sant'Agnese in Agone, Rome, Italy

Washington/British Columbia

Saturday, June 24, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, June 25, at 4 PM
Sacramento Master Singers
Ralph Hughes, artistic director
Cascadian Choral
Gary Cannon, artistic director
Works by J. Runestad, A. Parker, V. Williams and more
6/24: St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Medina, Washington
6/25: Dunbar Ryerson United Church, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload or e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (AM or PM)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organizations and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

STAY CONNECTED: