March 2018
Your Network, Voice and Forum for Classical Music in the West
As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association compiles and disseminates a monthly summary of member orchestra performances. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member, please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at   www.acso.org/membership .

The deadline to be included in the April calendar listings is March 15.
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County

Saturday, March 10, at 8 PM
Sunday, March 11, at 4 PM
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Richard Egarr, conductor and organ
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 10 in C major
Muffat: Sonata No. 5 in G major from Armonico tribute
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 4 in A minor
Handel: Organ Concerto No. 15 in D minor
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2 in F major
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 1 in G major
First Congregational Church, 2345 Channing Way, Berkeley
(415) 392-4400

Friday, March 23, at 8 PM
Oakland Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
MUSE VIVO Orchestra
Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture 
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major 
George Frederick Bristow: Overture to Rip Van Winkle 
Kev Choice: Soul Restoration Suite 
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland 
(510) 444-0802

Contra Costa County

Saturday, March 17, at 8 PM
Sunday, March 18, at 4 PM
California Symphony
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
San Francisco Conservatory Chorus
Vaughn Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis 
Pärt: Te Deum
Mozart: Requiem in D minor
Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469

Humboldt County

Friday, March 2, at 8 PM
Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
Eureka Symphony
Carol Jacobson, conductor
Paula Thomas, soloist
Vivaldi: Symphony in C No.1 in C Major, RV 116
Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in E minor
Dvorak: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Opus 10
Arkley Center for the Performing Arts, 412 G St., Eureka
(707) 845-3655

Placer County

Saturday, March 17, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 18, at 3 PM

Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Christina Mok, violin
John Williams: Suite from Far and Away
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5, "Turkish"
Debussy: Nuages and Fetes from Trois Nocturnes
Liszt: Les preludes
Placer High School Auditorium, 123 Agard St., Auburn
(530) 823-6683
www.auburnsymphony.com

Sacramento County

Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, conductor & violin
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4, "Mozartiana"
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Arvo Part: Fratres
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Sacramento Community Center Theater, 1301 L St., Scaramento
(800) 225-2277
www.sacphilopera.org

Saturday, March 10, at 7 PM 
Sacramento Master  Singers
Dr. 
Ralph  Edward  Hughes, conductor
Weelke: 
As  Vesta  Was  From  Latmos  Hill 
Monteverdi:  Si  Chio  Vorrei  Morire 
Stanford:  Beati  Quorum  Via
Palestrina:  Sircut  Cervus
Stephen 
Hough:  Missa  Mirabilis
First 
United  Methodist  Church,  2100  St.,  Sacramento 
(916)  788-7464
www.mastersingers.org

Saturday, March 24, 7:30 PM
Folsom Lake Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Adele Anthony, violin
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Harris Center for the Arts, 10 College Parkway, Folsom
(916) 608-6888

San Francisco County

Thursday, March 1, at 8 PM
Friday, March 2, at 8 PM
Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Salonen: Helix
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
www.sfsymphony.org  
For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, visit www.sfsymphony.org.

Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
Dawn Harms, conductor
Patricia Racette, soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Puccini: Quando o men vo
Kern: Showboat Overture
Sondheim: Losing My Mind
Piaf Medley: Millord, Paddam, La Vie en rose, Mon Dieu
More songs to be announced
Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(800) 595-4849

Thursday, March 8, at 8 PM
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Richard Egarr, conductor and organ
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 10 in C major
Muffat: Sonata No. 5 in G major from Armonico tribute
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 4 in A minor
Handel: Organ Concerto No. 15 in D minor
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2 in F major
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 1 in G major
Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 392-4400

San Mateo County

Saturday, March 3, 2018, 8 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, music director and conductor
Riley Baker, tuba
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major
Valley Presbyterian Church, 945 Portola Rd., Portola Valley
(408) 267-5388
https://mastersinfonia.org

Sunday, March 4, at 5 PM
Peninsula Youth Orchestra
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Copland: Rodeo,  Saturday Night Waltz,  Hoe-Down
Gould: American Salute
Concertos: TBD from our concerto competition
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.1
Carlmont High School, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont
Tickets available at the door

Friday, March 16, at 8 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Dan Ashley, narrator
Bloomer-Deussen: An American Hymn
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 ("Romantic")
San Mateo Performing Arts Center, 600 N Delaware St., San Mateo
(925) 941-5291
www.peninsulasymphony.org

Santa Clara County

Sunday, March 4, 2018, 8 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, music director and conductor
Riley Baker, tuba
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major
Los Altos United Methodist Church, 655 Magdalena Ave., Los Altos
(408) 267-5388
https://mastersinfonia.org

Friday, March 9, at 7:30 PM
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Richard Egarr, conductor and organ
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 10 in C major
Muffat: Sonata No. 5 in G major from Armonico tribute
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 4 in A minor
Handel: Organ Concerto No. 15 in D minor
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2 in F major
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 1 in G major
Bing Concert Hall, 327 Lasuen St., Stanford
(415) 392-4400

Friday, March 16, 2018, 7:30 PM
Mission Chamber Orchestra of San Jose
Emily Ray, conductor
SoundByte Symphony 2.0: An hour-long concert of themes from your favorite movies and symphonic works!
Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View
(408) 236-3350
www.missionchamber.org

Saturday, March 17, at 4 PM
San Jose Youth Symphony, Philharmonic Orchestra
Yair Samet, conductor
Michael Kong, violin
Judy Wang, piano
Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - No. 1 & 2
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
California Theatre, 345 S 1st St., San Jose

Saturday, March 17 at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
John Eells, conductor
Hyunwoo Roh, clarinet
Vivian Wang, piano
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I
Chopin: Grande Polonaise Brilliante
Delibes: "Waltz" and "Czardas" from Coppelia
Tchaikovsky: "Waltz" From Sleeping Beauty
Smithwick Theater at Foothill College, 12345 El Monte Rd., Los Altos Hills
(650) 213-7111
 
Saturday, March 17, at 8 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Dan Ashley, narrator
Bloomer-Deussen: An American Hymn
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 ("Romantic")
Heritage Theatre, 1 W Campbell Ave., Campbell
(925) 941-5291

Sunday, March 25, at 7 PM
San José Chamber Orchestra
Barbara Day Turner, conductor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello
Viivan Fung: Humanoid
Judith Shatin:Ice Becomes Water  (Premiere) 
Thea Musgrave: Green
William Susman: In a State of Patterns 
Trianon Theatre, 72 N. 5th St., San José
(408) 295-4416

Santa Cruz County

Saturday, March 24, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 25, at 2 PM
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
William Langlie-Miletich, bass
In Sun Jang, violin
Daniel Stewart, viola
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Stewart: Social Media  (World Premiere)
Bottesini: Bass Concerto No. 2
Harrison: Suite from Marriage at the Eiffel Tower
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, 307 Church St,, Santa Cruz
(831) 420-5260

Sonoma County

Sunday, March 18, 3 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Richard Loheyde, conductor
Family Concert Series "Mozart's Magnificent Voyage"
Classical Kids Live!
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Sunday, March 18, at 3 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Rei Hotoda, conductor
Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, violin

Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G minor (The Hen)
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Foss: Three American Pieces

Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
William Saroyan Theatre, 700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org

Monterey County

Saturday, March, 17, 8 PM
Sunday, March 18, 3 PM
Monterey Symphony
Conner Gray Covington, conductor
Michael Davidman, piano
Mozart: Overture from Don Giovanni, KV 527
Mozart: Piano Concert No. 21 in C major, K. 467
Mozart: Symphony No. 1, KV 16
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, KV 551 ('Jupiter')
Sunset Center, San Carlos St. & 9th Ave., Carmel
(831) 646-8511

San Joaquin County

Saturday, March 24, at 6 PM
Stockton Symphony Association
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor & violin
Ernesto Cordero: Ínsula Tropical 
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196
www.stocktonsymphony.org

Stanislaus County

Friday, March 9 at 8 PM
Saturday, March 10 at 8 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Ilana Blumberg-Thomas, violin
Amanda Heim, saxophone
Dorman: Concerto Grosso
Bach: E Major Violin Concerto
Bach: Air on the G String for Saxophone
Vivaldi: Concerto for Oboe in A minor
Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100
www.modestosymphony.org

Tulare County

Saturday, March 10, at 7:30 PM 
Sequoia Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Joana Gonzalez, piano
De Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain 
Revueltas: Noches de las Mayas  
Visalia Fox Theatre, 308 W. Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

Thursday, March 1, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, conductor
Pergolesi: Newly-discovered setting of Salve Regina (US Premiere)
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
Zipper Hall, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001
www.laco.org

Friday, March 2, at 8 PM
Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Andrew Norman: A Trip to the Moon  (U.S. Premiere)
Holst: The Planets
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
(323) 850-2000
www.laphil.com
For the complete schedule of the LA Phil, visit www.laphil.com.

Saturday, March 10, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Eckart Preu, conductor
Caroline Goulding, violin 
Eric Rigler, bagpipes
Bach: Air on the G string
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, op. 56, A minor, Scottish
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, op. 46
Maxwell Davies: Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 ext. 1
www.longbeachsymphony.org

Saturday, March 24, at 2 PM & 8 PM
Pasadena Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, piano
Miller: Scherzo Crypto
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Ambassador Auditorium,  131 S St. John Ave.,  Pasadena
(626) 793-7172

Orange County

Friday, March 2, at 7:30 PM
Friday, March 9, at 8 PM
The Chapman Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
Jason Liebson, director
Soloists, TBD
Sondheim: Sweeney Todd (concert version)
3/2: Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University, One University Dr., Orange
3/9: Santa Ana High School Auditorium, 520 W. Walnut St., Santa Ana
(844) 626-8726

Sunday, March 11, at 4 PM
The Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra 
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Repertoire TBD - 2017 OCYSO Concerto Competition Winner
Chapman Auditorium, Memorial Hall, 1 University Dr., Orange

Thursday, March 15, at 8 PM
Friday, March 16, at 8 PM
Saturday, March 17, at 8 PM
Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Renee and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 615 Town Center Dr., Cosa Mesa
(714) 556-2787
www.pacificsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, visit www.pacificsymphony.org.

San Bernardino County

Saturday, March 3, at 8 PM
Redlands Symphony Orchestra
Ransom Wilson, conductor 
Gene Pokorny, tuba
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D major, HWV 323
Lalo Schifrin: Tuba Concerto  (World Premiere)
Hayden: Symphony No. 104 in D major
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1
Lalo Schifrin: Mission: Impossible Theme
University of Redlands Memorial Chapel, 1200 E. Colton Ave., Redlands
(909) 587-5565

Saturday, March 24, 2018, at 7:30 PM
San Bernardino Symphony Orchestra
Richard Gianguilio, conductor 
Rod Gilfry, Baritone
Ibert: Homage a Mozart
Mozart: Selected Overtures and Arias
California Theatre of the Performing Arts, 562 W. 4th St., San Bernardino
(909) 381-5388

San Diego County

Friday, March 9, at 8 PM 
Sunday, March 11, at 2 PM
San Diego Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin
Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Mahler: Symphony No. 1: Titan
Jacobs Music Center, Copley Symphony Hall, 750 B St., San Diego
(619) 235-0804
For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, visit www.sandiegosymphony.org.

Sunday, March 11, at 1 PM
San Diego Youth Symphony & Conservatory
Chris Lea, conductor
Ulli Reiner, conductor
Jessica Swift, conductor
Juan Cristobal Palacios, conductor
Grundman: Kentucky 1800
Williams: John Williams Trilogy
Williams: Dunkirk March
Vivaldi: Allegro in D from Concerto for Two Trumpets
Bach: Allegro Assai from Sinfonia in D
Bizet: Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Ticheli: Amen!
Holsinger: On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss
Mackey: Foundry
Various Composers: At the Court of Versailles
Glinka: Prince Kholmsky Overture
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Sleeping Beauty Suite
Poway Center for the Performing Arts,  15498 Espola Rd., Poway

Santa Barbara County

Saturday, March 24, at 8 PM
Sunday, March 25, at 3 PM
Santa Barbara Symphony
Nir Kabaretti, conductor
TchaikovskySymphony No. 5
Granada Theatre,  1214 State St., Santa Barbara
(805) 899-2222

Monday March 26, at 7 PM
Music Academy of the West
Hannah Rose Kidwell, soprano
Christina Giuca, pianist
Works by Turina, Mahler, Bernstein and a Jake Heggie world premiere
Hahn Hall, Music Academy of the West, 1070 Fairway Rd., Santa Barbara
(805) 969-8787
OUTSIDE OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, as well as concerts performed outside of California by touring members, including:

Arizona

Friday, March 2, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 3, at 2 PM & 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 4, at 2 PM
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
3/2: St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 7650 N. Paseo del Norte, Tucson
3/3 & 3/4: Catalina Foothills High School, 4300 E. Sunrise Dr., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
 
Friday, March 16, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 18, at 2 PM
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon Overture
Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585

Nevada

Saturday, March 3, at 5 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Pink Martini Gala Concert
The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000

Saturday, March 17, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 18 at 2 PM
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Yaniv Attar, guest conductor
Bella Hristova, violin
Biber: Battalia
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219 "Turkish"
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20 (arr. Yoon Jae Lee)
Nightingale Concert Hall, 1335 N. Virginia St., Reno
www.renochamberorchestra.org
If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload or e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (AM or PM)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City, County
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organizations and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

STAY CONNECTED: