May 2017
Your Network, Voice and Forum for Classical Music in the West
As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member, please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at www.acso.org/members-donors. 

The deadline to be included in the June calendar listings is May 15.
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County
   
Thursday, May 4, at 8 PM
Berkeley Symphony
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Denis Sedov, bass
Marika Kuzma, chorusmaster
Alumni of the Chamber Chorus of the University of California, Alumni of the Pacific Boychoir Academy, and members of the St. John of San Francisco Russian Orthodox Chorale
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar"
Zellerbach Hall, UC Berkeley
(510) 841-2800 x1

Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM
Livermore-Amador Symphony
Lara Webber, conductor
Frank Wiens, piano
Kristina Anderson, violin 
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Bankhead Theater, 2400 1st St., Livermore
(925) 373-6800
www.livermoreamadorsymphony.org

Friday, May 19, at 8 PM
Oakland Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
Oakland Symphony Chorus
Frank Loesser: Guys and Dolls
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland
(510) 444-0802

Sunday, May 21, at 2 PM
Oakland Symphony Youth Orchestra
Omid Zoufonoun, conductor
Young Composer's Competition Winner
Concerto Competition Winner
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Campolindo Performing Arts Center, 300 Moraga Rd., Moraga
(510) 444-0802 FREE
www.OaklandSymphony.org

Sunday, May 21, at 4 PM
Community Women's Orchestra
Dana Sadava, music director
Forbidden Voices
Lake Merritt United Methodist Church,  1330 Lakeshore Ave.,  Oakland

Butte County
 
Saturday, May 13, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 14, at 2 PM 
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Shasta College Theatre Department; Gregory Thorson, director
Diego Bustamante, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, I
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
5/13: Cascade Theatre, 1733 Market St., Redding, (530) 243-8877
5/14: 
Laxson Auditorium, 400 W. First St., Chico,  (530) 898-6333
 
Contra Costa County
 
Sunday, May 7, at 4 PM
California Symphony
Donato Cabrera, music director
Inbal Segev, cello
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Visconti: Tangle Eye (concerto for cello and orchestra) (WORLD PREMIERE)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
Lesher Center for the Arts,  1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469

Sunday, May 21, at 2 PM
Diablo Symphony Orchestra
Matilda Hoffman, conductor
Nikki Einfeld, Violetta
Christopher Bengochea, Alfredo
Eugene Brancoveanu, Germont
Rebecca Garcia, Flora
Daniel Yoder, Baron
Jonathan Smucker, Gastone
Verdi: La Traviata
Lesher Arts Center, 1601 Civic Dr. Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469

Humboldt County

Friday, May 19, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM
Eureka Symphony
Carol Jacobson, conductor
Eureka Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Opera Adler Fellows
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Arkley Center for the Performing Arts
(707) 845-3655
www.eurekasymphony.org

Lassen County
 
Friday, May 19 at 7 PM
Sunday, May 21 at 2:30 PM
Susanville Symphony
Benjamin J. Wade, conductor
JR Johnston, soloist
Adele: Hello
The Verve: Bittersweet Symphony
Bruno Mars: Locked out of Heaven
Assembly of God Church, Richmond Rd. Susanville, CA
949-285-3134
www.susanvillesymphony.com 

San Francisco County

Thursday, May 4, at 8 PM
Friday, May 5, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 6, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony 
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Paul Groves, tenor
Young Women's Choral Projects of San Francisco; Susan McMane, director
Golden Gate Men's Chorus; Joseph Piazza, director
San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Ragnar Bohlin, director 
Berlioz: Requiem
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000

For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, please visit  www.sfsymphony.org. 
 
San Mateo County

Friday, May 19, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, music director/conductor
Chad Goodman, assistant conductor
William Langlie-Miletich, double bas 
Members of Masterworks Chorale
Bloomer Deussen:  Transit of Venus
Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Holst: The Planets
5/19: San Mateo Performing Arts Center, 600 N Delaware St, San Mateo
5/20: Heritage Theatre, 1 W Campbell Ave, Campbell
(650) 941-5291
 
Sunday, May 21, at 5 PM
Peninsula Youth Orchestra
Mitchell Sardou Klein, director
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
Grieg: Norwegian Dances Op.35
Concertos: TBD from concerto competition
Percussion Ensemble Piece: TBD
Smetana: The Moldau
Bizet: Carmen Suite
Carlmont High School, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont
Tickets available at the door
www.peninsulayouthorchestra.org

Santa Clara County

Sunday, May 15, at 7 PM
San José Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Quartuccio, associate conductor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello (winner of 2016 Klein Competition)
Alexander Boyer, tenor (presented in collaboration with Merola Opera Program)
Trianon Theatre, 72 N. 5th St., San José
(408) 295-4416
www.sjco.org 

Saturday, May 20, at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony
John Eells, conductor
Erik Roise, cello
Cassandra May, violin
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Saint Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1, Mvt. I, Erik Roise, soloist
Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C Major, Mvt. I, Cassandra May, soloist
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, Mvt. IV
Visual & Performing Arts Center at De Anza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino

Santa Cruz County

Saturday, May 5, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 6, at 7:30 PM 
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Michelle Bradley, soprano
Other soloists TBA
Cabrillo Symphony Chorus; Cheryl Anderson director
Verdi: Messa de Requiem
5/5: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium,  307 Church St., Santa Cruz
5/6: Henry J. Mello Center for the Performing Arts, 250 Beach St., Watsonville 
(831) 420-5260

Sonoma County

Saturday, May 6, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 7, at 3 PM 
Monday, May 8, at 8 PM 
Santa Rosa Symphony
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Khachaturian: Ballet Suite from Masquerade
Prokofiev:  Concerto No. 2 in G minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 6
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Opus 103, The Year 1905 
Green Music Center,  1801 E Cotati Ave., Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
 
Yolo County

Sunday, May 14, at 3 PM
Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
UC Davis University Chorus
Andrei Baumann, piano
Gabrieli: Canzon IVI a 12
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis
(530) 823-6683
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties:  Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County
 
Sunday, May 7, at 4 PM
Youth Orchestras of Fresno
Adam Elmore, conductor
Youth Chamber Orchestras & Youth Symphony Orchestra
Spring Fling!
Roosevelt School of the Arts Auditorium, 4250 E Tulare, Fresno
(559) 275-6694

Saturday May 13, at 7:30 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Chelsea Tipton, II, conductor
Byron Stripling, trumpet and vocals
What A Wonderful World:  A Tribute to Louis Armstrong 
William Saroyan Theatre,  700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org

Sunday, May 28, at 4 PM
Youth Orchestras of Fresno
Thomas Loewenheim, music director
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Boone: commissioned work (WORLD PREMIERE)
William Saroyan Theatre, 730 M St., Fresno
(559) 275-6694

Merced County

Saturday, May 13, at 7:30 PM
Merced Symphony
Ming Luke, music director
Cordula Merks, Violin      
Brahms: Tragic Overture; Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto, No. 1
Merced Theatre, 3012 W. Main St., Merced
(209) 381-0500
http://mercedtheatre.org

Monterey County

Friday, May 19, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM

Monterey Symphony
Max Bragado-Darman, conductor
Michael Noble piano
Otto Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor  
Antonin Dvořák: Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op. 33
César Franck: Symphony in D Minor
5/19 & 5/20: Sherwood Hall, 940 N Main St. , Salinas
5/21: Sunset Center, San Carlos St., & 9th Ave., Carmel
(831) 646-8511

San Benito County
 
Sunday, May 14, at 4 PM
South Valley Symphony
Anthony Quartuccio, music director & conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6  in F major (Pastoral)
Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Debussy: Prelude to  the Afternoon of a Faun
Gottschalk: Night in the Tropics
Holst: Jupiter,  from The Planets
Mission San Juan Bautista Church
Mission San Juan Bautista, CA
 
San Joaquin County

Saturday, May 6, at 6 PM
Sunday, May 7, at 2:30 PM
Stockton Symphony 
David Loeb, conductor
Ben Vereen, artist
The Music of Michael Jackson
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196

San Luis Obispo County

Saturday, May 6, at 8 PM
San Luis Obispo Symphony 
Rei Hotoda, auditioning conductor
Ji, piano
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 36
Performing Arts Center; 1 Grand Avenue; San Luis Obispo, CA
http://slosymphony.org 
 
Stanislaus County
 
Friday, May 9, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 10, at 8 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
David Lockington , conductor
Carrie Hennessey, soprano
Guest Vocalist, baritone
MSO Chorus; Dr. Daniel R. Afonso, Jr., chorus director
Bizet Carmen Orchestra Suite
Verdi: La Traviata: Brindisi
Puccini: Turandot: Nessum dorma
Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann
Copland: The Tender Land Suite: Stomp Your Foot
Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Wagner: Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries, Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 3, Bridal Chorus
Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo to Act III  
Verdi: Nabucco: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves
Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi: Aida: Act 2, Triumphal Marc
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I ST.,, Modesto
(209) 338-2100

Saturday, May 10, at 2 PM
Modesto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Ryan Murray, Symphony Orchestra conductor
Don Grishaw, Concert Orchestra conductor
Featuring the winners of the 2016/17 MSYO Concerto Competition
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100
www.modestosymphony.org
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County
 
Thursday, May 4, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, curator & host
Jeffrey Kahane, piano & special guest
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano
Andrew Shulman, cello
John Adams: Roll Over Beethoven
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97, "Archduke"
Moss Theater, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(213) 622-7001 x1
www.laco.org

Friday, May 5, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 6, at 8 PM
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Schubert: Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 2
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer
Walt Disney Concert Hall, 111. S Grand Ave., Los Angeles
http://laphil.com
Saturday, May 13, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Stuart Chafetz, conductor
Nicole Parker; Aaron Finley, vocals
"Up All Night: Music of the '80s"
Long Beach Arena, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203

Saturday, May 14, at 3 PM
American Youth Symphony
Carlos Izcaray, conductor
Rameau: Overture to Zaïs, and Dardanus Suite
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Ann & Jerry Moss Theater at the Herb Alpert Education Village at New Roads School
(310) 470-2332

Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 21, at 7 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor & piano
Christopher Cerrone: LACO commission  (WORLD PREMIERE)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat major, K.595
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C major, D. 944, "The Great"
5/20: Alex Theatre, 216 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale
5/21: Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 x 1

Sunday, May 21, at 2:30 PM
Orchestra Santa Monica
Allen Robert Gross, conductor
Damian Montano, composer and bassoonist
Rossini: Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers
Montano: Three Night Pieces, Concerto for Bassoon  (WEST COAST PREMIERE)
Moss Theater, New Roads School, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 525-7618
 
Sunday May 28, at 7 PM
Santa Monica Symphony 
Guido Lamell, music director and conductor
Ronald Leonard, cello
Armed Forces Medley
Elgar: Cello Concerto 
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
Barnum Hall, Santa Monica High School, 600 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 395-6330
 
Orange County

Saturday, May 13, at 4 PM
The Chapman Orchestra & University Choirs
Daniel Alfred Wachs, Music Director & Conductor
The 53rd Annual Sholund Scholarship Concert 
Winners of 2017 Vocal and Instrumental Competition TBD
Repertoire TBD
Musco Center for the Arts, One University Dr., Chapman University, Orange
(844) 626-8726
http://muscocenter.org/events/

Sunday, May 14, at 4 PM
Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
Repertoire TBD
Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University, One University Dr., Orange
(844) 626-8726
http://muscocenter.org/events/

Thursday, May 18, at 8 PM
Friday, May 19, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 20, at 8 PM
Pacific Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano
Timothy Landauer, cello
Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17
Strauss: Don Quixote 
Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 615 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
http://pacificsymphony.org 

For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, please visit  www.pacificsymphony.org

Saturday May 20, at 7 PM
Sunday, May 21, at 3 PM 
Orange County Women's Chorus
Eliza Rubenstein, artistic director and conductor
The Pet Project
Cats, dogs, and other critters are on the loose for this program, which also features a very special guest appearance by the Irvine High School Women's Chorus and their director, Tina Peterson
5/20: St. Wilfrid of York Episcopal Church,  18631 Chapel Ln., Huntington Beach
5/21: St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 2200 San Joaquin Hills Rd., Newport Beach
(949) 451-8590
 
San Bernardino County
 
Sunday, May 14, at 3 PM
San Bernardino Symphony Orchestra
Frank Paul Fetta, conductor
Patricia Cloud, flute
Ibert: Flute Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
California Theatre of the Performing Arts, 562 4th St., San Bernardino
(909) 381-5388

San Diego County

Friday, May 5, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 6, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 7, at 2 PM
San Diego Symphony
Jahja Ling, conductor
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Women of the San Diego Master Chorale
St. Paul's Cathedral Choristers
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Copley Symphony Hall, 750 B St., San Diego
http://sandiegosymphony.org 

For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, please visit www.sandiegosymphony.org. 

Santa Barbara County
 
Tuesday, May 16, at 7:30 PM
Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra
Heiichiro Ohyama, conductor
Alessio Bax, piano
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54;  Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61  
Lobero Theatre, 33 East Canon Perdido St., Santa Barbara
(805) 966-2441 for ticket information

Saturday, May 13, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 14, at 3 PM 
Santa Barbara Symphony
Nir Kabaretti, music director and conductor
Zuill Bailey, Cello
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"                                                 
Saint Saens: Cello Concerto                                                                     
Liszt: Les Preludes                                                                          
Gershwin: American in Paris        
Granada Theatre,  1214 State St., Santa Barbara
OUTSIDE OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, including:

Nevada
 
Thursday, May 4, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, music director
De Ann Letourneau; Shakeh Ghoukasian, violin
Jason Bonham, viola
Andrew Smith, cello
Mozart: Duo No. 1 in G Major, K. 423, for Violin and Viola
Kodály: Sonata for Solo Cello, Opus 8
Dvořák: String Quartet in F Major, Opus 96 "American"
Troesh Studio Theater at The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, 361 Symphony Park, Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org

Saturday, May 27, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, music director
Liam Boisset, oboe
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620
Strauss, R.: Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
Reynolds Hall at The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, 361 Symphony Park, Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org
If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload or e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (AM or PM)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organizations and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

STAY CONNECTED: