Oct. 25, 2017
Issue 183
Spartan News
Distinctive Education
Grounded in Truth
                                              
Christ Covenant School is a community that loves, educates, and equips our students to transform the world for Jesus Christ.
              
Restore to me the joy of your salvation and grant me a willing spirit, to sustain me.
In This Issue
Straight from the Head
Robert Lee Head of School
 
      
 
I want to especially express my gratitude for our volunteers who did so much to make the day beautiful.  Those who bring food, move flowers, decorate, bake, set up games, and help clean after the party is over are all the heartbeat of our school.  I would like to especially acknowledge Johnna Modlin who oversaw all the events for Grandparents Day, and if I could, Amy Lee for organizing the FallFest events.  Both events were a wonderful success with fun for all ages.
 
There are so many things to celebrate, but what makes Grandparents Day my favorite is definitely the grandparents.  How awesome they are.  What I love about grandparents is they are so easy to please, always complimentary, gracious, forgiving and full of compassion.  Something about their generation seems to make the world just a little better place to be.
 
As we see these full-grown adults so graciously modeling a well-lived life, I am reminded that we all have the same end in mind.  We are not training just children in school; we are training the whole soul of the child one day soon to be an adult.  We are not making middle-school kids; we are making men and women.  We are not educating high school students; we are forming future citizens, statesmen and women, doctors, lawyers, missionaries, and grandparents to be. 
 
The third graders today recited 1 Corinthians 13, "when I was a child, I thought as a child, I spoke as a child, but when I became a man; I put away childish things."  The sparkle we see in our grandparent's eye is surprisingly similar to the squint of a junior kindergarten smile-full of curiosity, trust, and wonder.   May we all grow in this grace of our Lord and Savior and be fashioned more and more into His image.

Calendar

Comprehensive school calendar

 
2017-18 published school calendar (pdf)
Comprehensive Sports calendar
                                             
Next Week

October 23-27


        Fall Break!
Monday
Oct. 30
Chapel - Special guest speaker: Helen Boland, book illustrator
 
Tuesday
Oct. 31
 

Wednesday
Nov. 1
US Math Club 7:25   
Chapel - @US 9:45 a.m.
Thursday
Nov. 2
 
 
Friday
Nov. 3
 LS Hot Lunch - Michaelangelos
 US Hot Lunch - Dominoes   
Volleyball Party @US (6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.) 
Report Cards
Parents can expect to receive report card by e-mail sometime during the week of October 30.   
 
Grandparents Day and FallFest
 
What a great day!  Thank you to all of our wonderful volunteers and grandparents for coming out today.  We had a fabulous day!
 
Grandparents Day Video 2017 - Interview with Students 
Grandparents Day Video 2017 - Interview with Students


 
 
It's Chicken Dinner Time!
Chicken Dinner tickets (5) were sent home with each family's youngest child on Thursday, 10/19.  If you did not receive your tickets, please contact Cindy Suter csuter@christcs.org as soon as possible.  Payment for your 5 tickets is due Thursday November 9.

Volunteers:  We need many volunteers, click here to sign up.

The Business Order form is now online.  Please use this form to order and pay for your business order deliveries.  Please remember, a minimum of 10 plates is required for delivery.  Click here for more details.  You do not need chicken dinner tickets for business orders; you'll only need to submit the online form.  Business order forms are due by Thursday, November 9.

Hot Lunch:  There has been an important change to the hot lunch schedule for Chicken Dinner day.  Lower School will have their regularly scheduled hot lunch meal; Moes.  Upper School's regularly scheduled hot lunch meal (Chick-Fil-A) has been cancelled and moved to a newly created hot lunch day; Tuesday, November 21.  Upper School students may now place an order for a Chicken Dinner hot lunch meal.  Click this link for more information.
Fall Fest 1-mile Fun Run Results
Christ Covenant School FallFest 1M Run
Winterville, NC October 20, 2017
Timing by Run the East LLC
Results Available at: www.runtheeast.com

1M RUN FEMALE KINDERGARTEN RESULTS
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1     Olivia    Rosenberger    K    11:45

1M RUN MALE KINDERGARTEN
Place       Name         Grade     Time
1          Bray  Forehand    K    10:52
2           Joel    Orr             K    10:53
3           Hatch  Grimm     K    12:17

1M RUN FEMALE 1ST GRADE
Place     Name         Grade     Time
1           Brielle  Dameron    1    9:25
2           Campbell  Jones    1    9:59

1M RUN MALE 1ST GRADE
Place       Name         Grade     Time
1           Christian Grimm    1    8:20
2           Will Manwaring    1    8:37
3           Walker Aldridge    1    9:40
4           Cole Magill           1    9:57
5           Carson Wiley        1    11:20

1M RUN FEMALE 2ND GRADE
Place   Name                  Grade     Time
1        Savannah  Johnson    2    12:15
2        Lina  Mishriky          2    12:21

1M RUN MALE 2ND GRADE
Place     Name         Grade     Time
1          Cruse Saieed    2    7:22
2           Myles Brown   2    7:41
3           Dylan Cook      2    8:18
4           Karson Bagnal   2    8:50
5          Micah Orr            2    9:13
6         William  Randall    2    10:42

1M RUN FEMALE 3RD GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1       Lauren Langston    3    8:41
2       Milly Williams       3    9:07
3       Madison Wiley      3    10:17
4       Catherine  Sutton  3    11:42
5       Danica Sutton         3    12:04
6       Alanna  Brown     3    13:36

1M RUN MALE 3RD GRADE
Place        Name         Grade     Time
1        Isaac    Dameron    3    7:12
2       James    Sutton    3    7:28
3       Levi    Vogelsong    3    7:47
4       Micah    McKinney    3    8:38
5      Layton    Chandler    3    8:48
6       Mattox    O'Sullivan    3    10:35
7       Braden    Modlin    3    10:40

1M RUN FEMALE 4TH GRADE
Place          Name         Grade     Time
1       Ella Claire    Sparrow    4    9:13
2        Ava    Kreamer    4    10:32
3       Caroline    Clark    4    13:17

1M RUN MALE 4TH GRADE
Place   Name          Grade     Time
1       Vann  Marsal    4    7:24
2       Bruce  Taylor    4    9:02

1M RUN FEMALE 5TH GRADE
Place       Name         Grade     Time
1    Annabeth  McKinney    5    8:59
2     Rylan   Moore              5    9:46
3     Ally  O'Sullivan           5    11:37

 


1M RUN MALE 5TH GRADE
Place    Name         Grade     Time
1       Lake    Williams          5    6:42
2       Carson    Crabtree         5    6:54
3      Wilson    McCann         5    7:08
4       Chase    Forehand        5    7:57
5       Jonathan    Manwaring    5    8:00
6       Christian    Walsh        5    11:04
7       James    Randall           5    12:13

1M RUN FEMALE 6TH GRADE
Place Name         Grade     Time
1     Alden    Taylor    6    7:59
2     Elizabeth    Furlough    6    8:05

1M RUN MALE 6TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1        Kyle    Watkins    6    6:32
2       Kristopher    Stocks    6    7:05
3       Wyatt    Fagundus    6  

1M RUN FEMALE 7TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1       Reagan  Hollenbaugh    7    6:57
2       Lauren  Morace    7    7:49
3       Ella  Hepp    7    8:12
4       Jasmine Speece    7    10:55
5       Trinity Holler    7    10:56
6       Peyton    Sawyer    7    11:05

1M RUN MALE 7ST GRADE R
Place Name         Grade     Time
1      Jackson    Latham    7    6:30
2      Jackson    Tulloss    7    6:31
3      Carter    Manwaring    7    7:04
4      Davis    Barton    7    7:25
5      Jake    Bradsher    7    8:28
6      Kaleb    Bagnal    7    8:30
7      Jt    Lee    7    8:30

1M RUN MALE 8TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1       Sam    Schmidt    8    6:01
2       Taylor    Anthony    8    6:14

1M RUN FEMALE 9TH GRADE
Place Name         Grade     Time
1      Taylor    Baxter    9    7:26
2       Elly    Crabtree    9    7:42
3       Mary Grace    Flowers    9    9:01
4       Heather    Lee    9    9:37

1M RUN MALE 9TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1        Nate    Furlough    9    5:57
2        Edward    Stephenson    9    7:40

1M RUN MALE 10TH GRADE
Place   Name         Grade     Time
1        Milan    Minto    10    6:35

1M RUN MALE 11TH GRADE
Place   Name         Grade     Time
1        Josh    Furlough    11    5:37

1M RUN FEMALE 12TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1       Sage    Pitman    12    7:50
2       Bethany    Lee    12    9:37

1M RUN MALE 12TH GRADE
Place  Name         Grade     Time
1        Lachlan    James    12    5:37
2        Trent    Barton    12    10:12




Service Project - NHS

The National Honor Society is preparing shoebox gifts to send to children around the world through the ministry Operation Christmas Child as one of their service projects for the year.   Their goal is to pack 50 shoe boxes for boys and girls ages 10-14 years old.   We would love to invite any Upper School student to participate by bringing various donated items to the collection boxes in Mrs. Beyer's room (room 4) after Fall Break.   Feel free to bring any items on the list below (or pack an entire shoe box if you like!).   In an effort to obtain a variety of items, we have suggested a category for each grade level.   Thank you for your help!   We will accept items through November 13.   You may visit the   OCC website or contact Mrs. Beyer ( ebeyer@christcs.org) with any questions.
   
 
7th grade - Personal Care items:   toothbrush, comb, hair clips, mirror, washcloth, bar soap, deodorant, band-aids, flashlight, nail clippers/file, reusable plate/cup/bowl/utensils, blanket
 
8th grade - School Supplies:   pencils/sharpener, pencil case, pens, erasers, spiral notebook, ruler, protractor, safety scissors, solar calculator, tape, glue stick
 
9th grade - Clothing and Accessories:   shirts, socks, gloves, hat, scarf, flip-flops/slippers, sunglasses, purse/tote bag, hat, jewelry, hair accessories, watch
 
10th grade - Crafts and Activities:   puzzles, chalk, sewing kit, jump rope, stickers, art supplies (non-liquid), tool kit, fishing kit, marbles, rope/twine, small games, yo-yo, hacky sack, tennis balls
 
11th -12th grades --   "WOW" item:   stuffed animal, soccer ball or football with pump, small musical instrument, doll with accessories, outfit, toy truck
 
**Please avoid anything LIQUID, EDIBLE, or BREAKABLE.   Thank you in advance for your help!
 
Samaritan's Purse is a nondenominational evangelical Christian organization providing spiritual and physical aid to hurting people around the world. Since 1970, Samaritan's Purse has helped meet needs of people who are victims of war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine with the purpose of sharing God's love through His Son, Jesus Christ. The organization serves the church worldwide to promote the Gospel of the Lord Jesus Christ. 
Charleston Wrap Winners!
We would like to recognize the top class winners from our Charleston Wrap Fundraiser. Congratulations for a job well done!  We are so very proud of these students and all parents and students for a record setting year!

Also, we'd like to extend a special thank you to our parent volunteers Margaret Sparrow, Michelle Chandler and Tracey Brown for the countless hours dedicated to this fundraiser.  We are very appreciative of your continued support and love for our school.      
Lower School Top Sellers

Ashlyn Ehlert
Naomi Haskins
Katy Leggett
Branson McKeown
Anderson Bagley
Henry Aldridge
Alanna Brown
Hayden DeSpain
Morgan Harmon
Blake Holloman
Braden Modlin
Emily Murray
Erin Fay
Matthew Haskins
Vann Marsal
Ally O'Sullivan
Bryn Blackmon
Taylor Cherry
Sophie Chiancone
Riley Davis
Elizabeth Furlough
Will Guidry
Levi Kirkman
Noah Majette
Luke Mosley
Sarah Grace Aldridge
Kaleb Bagnal
Nathan Deering
Landon Dixon
Kalif Dowell
Joshua Packard
Owen Seyler

Upper School Top Sellers

Taylor Anthony
Lilley-Grace Blackmon
Turner Fagundus
Kayla Husted
Zach Mitchell
Chris Murray
Trent Spencer
Bryant Thomas
Nate Furlough
Max Gibbs
Davis Miller
Cierra Mitchell
Andrew Sutton
Thomas Sutton
William Sutton
Laci Thomas
Karsen Barfield
Morghyn Barnhill
Patience Kirk
Maddie Singleton
Hannah Smith




Recap of the Class and House winners:

Lower School:
  • 1st place:  Mrs. Odeke's 4th grade class
  • 2nd place: Mrs. Smith's 3rd grade class
Upper School: 
  • 1st place:  House of Paul
  • 2nd:  House of Moses
 
 
Quick Reminders

Check out the latest issue of the student run Spartan Standard Online, Christ Covenant School's new student online news site.

Discount Yearbooks are available for sale at www.balfour.com: $28 for the first book and $22 for siblings or teacher gifts.Get yours today before the price increases to $32 on January 5 with no quantity discount. For details on ordering, refer to RenWeb Announcements.
 
Send photos:  Our students are involved in cool activities, ministries and other community service all over the county. We would love to highlight your child's activities in the yearbook.  Ideas:  First day of school, summer fun, service to others.   Please send pictures to lstroud@christcs.org or use the ImageShare app by Balfour.  Use project #816941 if needed.

Christ Covenant parents meet and regularly pray for our school  every other Friday.  The next meeting would be October 20 but because of Grandparents Day the next scheduled prayer meeting is November 2.  Please mark your calendar to join them!
Contact Amy for details, 617-510-7506.



Volunteers!
Hot Lunch Drivers and on-site servers needed

Lower School Volunteers        Upper School Volunteers




We need many many volunteers before, during and after Chicken Dinner in support of this awesome fundraiser.  Please sign up here.


Spartan Sports


Spartan Sports Information 


 
Congratulations!
 
Congratulations to the following Christ Covenant student athletes for being selected to the Coastal Plains Independent Conference 2017 All Conference Team and All Conference Honorable Mention.
 
All Conference Team  Honorable Mention 
Varsity Volleyball 
Gracie Ziegelmann (grade 12)
Bethany Lee (grade 12)

Varsity Boys Soccer
Trent Barton (grade 12)
Mason Gregory (grade 11)

Cross Country (Boys)
Taylor Anthony (grade 8)
Josh Furlough (grade 11)

Cross Country (Girls)
Reagan Hollenbaugh (grade 7)  
Varsity Volleyball
Esther Odeke (grade 12)
Mary Grace Flowers  (grade 9)

Boys Soccer
William Snowden (grade 12)
Lachlan James (grade 12) 
 
Games:  
   
Please refer to our website or RenWeb calendars for the current game schedules.
Sports schedules (games, locations and times) change often.  Please make sure you refer to RenWeb calendar or our website calendar for game schedules.

Forms:

Sports Physicals: Each Spartan Athlete must have your 2017-2018 sports physical completed by your pediatrician. 
  Sports Waiver:  This medical release is required for each sport.   
One sports physical is required per year; however, the sports waiver form is required for each sport a student signs up to play. 

Purchase a season 2017/18 Spartan 300 card.  You'll receive free admission for your family to all 2017-18 home gamesClick link to order.


Prayer Requests & Praise
 

  • Please pray for family of Amy Corbett, our JK TA, in prayer as her father in law, Allan Corbett recovers from multiple surgeries to remove tumors in his brain and sinus cavity.
  • Please pray for Regan Waters, our Chief Financial Officer, who is pregnant with her 4th child and was put on bed rest at 21 weeks. 
  • Please pray for Stephanie Bacon's (mother to Rose (grade 3) and Blythe (grade 8)  father, Joe Russell, who was recently hospitalized.
  • Please call, e-mail or use this easy online form linked here to share your prayer requests.  We regularly pray for our school community and would like to include your prayer requests.       
 
Rejoice always, pray continually, give thanks in all circumstances; for this is God's will for you in Christ Jesus. 1 Thessalonians 5:16-18  NIV
Board of Directors & Advisory Council
 2017-2018 School Year  

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Clint Parker, President
Darren Anderson, Vice-President
Katie McKinney, Secretary
Kevin O'Sullivan, Treasurer
Kelmira Latham
Tim Odom
Ben Crabtree
ADVISORY COUNCIL
Trip Teaney, Christ Presbyterian Church
Mike Aldridge, Covenant Methodist Church 
Mike Meshaw, Grace Church (Senior Pastor)
Dr. Dick Douglas, Jarvis Methodist Church
Skip Cummings, Christ Presbyterian Church
Herb Ormond, Covenant Methodist Church
Ben Irons, Christ Presbyterian Church
Billy Parker, Parker's Chapel
Sheri Winslow, Christ Presbyterian Church
Quick Links