Lifetime Impact Award
Elaine Sanderson (worked at the MAJE, the predecessor of the Coalition for Jewish Learning, Congregation Shalom, Congregation Sinai, Hillel Academy)
Jewish Educators of the Year
Mishy Pittleman (teacher at Hillel Academy)
Susie Rosengarten (teacher at Milwaukee Jewish Day School and Congregation Shalom, and Director of Judaic Programming at Steve and Shari Sadek Family Camp Interlaken JCC)
Lifschutz Mitzvah Award
Jody Lansing (teacher at Milwaukee Jewish Day School and Congregation Emanu-El B'ne Jeshurun)
Gill Incentive for Teachers (GIFT) Award
Gilah Saltzman, Ahuva Jarcaig, Karen Torem, Miriam Liff, Rabbi Hersh Hiller (Teachers at Yeshiva Elementary School)
Batya Landes and Devorah Shmotkin (on behalf of all the teachers at Hillel Academy)
Inspiration Award for Informal Education
Lenny Kass (director of the Albert & Ann Deshur JCC Rainbow Day Camp, teacher at Milwaukee Jewish Day School and Gan Ami Early Childhood Education of the Harry and Rose Samson Family JCC
The following teachers will also be honored:
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid: Sharon Fedderly, Melinda Steffey, Yael Stein
Congregation Emanu-El B'ne Jeshurun: Sherry Miller, Celia Buchband
Congregation Emanu-El Waukesha: Lori Fisher, Andi Patz, Aaron Sulman, Phil Musickant, Marsha Fensin
Congregation Shalom: Marilyn
Franklin, Barb Bayles, Geri Berg
Congregation Sinai: Aggie Goldenholz, Judy Flegel, Barb Shimansky, Rabbi David Cohen
Gan Ami Preschool: Lisa Zylka-Wicke, Lisa Kulakow, Patty Agacki
Hillel Academy: Michael Tepper, Jen Huber
Hillel High School: Rabbi Yaakov Backman
Jewish Beginnings Lubavitch Preschool: Einat Oknin, Aya Sasson
Kulanu: Ari Stillman
Mequon Jewish Preschool: Carolyn Woda, Eta Duboff, Ann Becker
Milwaukee Community Hebrew School: Esti Yanover, Noah Linton
Milwaukee Jewish Day School: Rena Porat, Cheryl Siegel-Gajewski
Pelz Hebrew School: Chanie Spalter, Maddie Met, Rabbi Moshe Rapoport
Torah Academy of Milwaukee: Aliza Pekier, Judith Eigen
WITS: Rabbi Avrohom Kramer, Caron Rice, Rabbi Avrohom Baruch Rauch, Rabbi Yehuda Cheplowitz, Rabbi Raphael Wachsman, Rabbi Yitzchok Shapiro, Rabbi Michoel Rauch, Rabbi Eliezer Halpern, Rabbi Peretz Zachai, Rabbi Shmuel Rennert
Yavneh Jewish Learning Program: Joel Berenbaum, Sharon Bloomgarden
Yeshiva Elementary School: Gilah Saltzman, Temima Eckhardt