Performance Calendar 
Concert and Event Information from The Shepherd School of Music

The following is a list of Shepherd School performances between Monday, November 7 and Monday, November 14, 2011.  

 

Programs are subject to change without notice. For the most current information, visit The Shepherd School of Music Performance Calendar.  Unless otherwise noted, admission to all events is free and tickets are not required.


Monday, November 7
Master's Recital
Kevin Judge, bassoon
Music of Vivaldi, Weber, and Françaix.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Tuesday, November 8
Doctoral Recital
Linda Angkasa, piano
Music of Schumann and Chopin.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Shepherd School Opera
and the Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra present
Così fan tutte
by Wolfgang Amadé Mozart
Richard Bado, conductor
Vera Calábria, stage director
7:30 p.m., Wortham Opera Theatre at The Shepherd School of Music
Admission (general seating): $12; students and senior citizens $10.
For tickets call 713-348-8000.


Master's Recital
Hui Shan Chin, piano
Music of Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmanioff, and Dohnányi.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Wednesday, November 9
Junior Recital
Bridget Casey, soprano
Music of Handel, Strauss, Debussy, Fauré, and Argento.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Chamber Music for Winds
featuring students of the Shepherd School.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


 Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble
Richard Brown, director
The program will consist of a wide variety of music written for percussion including: Edgard Varese Ionisation for 13 percussionists, a suite of original West African drumming pieces, Mexican marimba music, and much more.
8:00 p.m., Stude Concert Hall


Thursday, November 10
Senior Recital
Andy Liang, violin
Music of Bach, Tchaikovsky, and Fauré.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Shepherd School Opera
and the Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra present
Così fan tutte
by Wolfgang Amadé Mozart
Richard Bado, conductor
Vera Calábria, stage director
7:30 p.m., Wortham Opera Theatre at
The Shepherd School of Music
Admission (general seating): $12; students and senior citizens $10.
For tickets call 713-348-8000.


Master's Recital
Nicholas Browne, double bass
Music of Hoffmeister, Kriegeskotte, and Beethoven.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Friday, November 11
Master's Recital
Rebekah Daley, horn
Music of Forster, Hindemith, and Strauss.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


SYZYGY, New Music at Rice
Program: Steven Stucky Dialoghi for solo cello and Album Leaves for solo piano; Shih-Hui Chen Returning Souls: Four Pieces on Three Formosan Amis Legends; Gottschalk Loss for flute, clarinet, contra-bassoon, vibraphone, piano, violin, and cello; and Stucky Ad Parnassum.
Performers include Shepherd School students and faculty.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Saturday, November 12
Shepherd School Chamber Music Festival
Spotlight on Music of Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven

Concert One, 10:00 a.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Piano Trio No. 39, Hob. XV:14
Alyssa Yank, violin
Danielle Rossbach, cello
Hye-Eun Yoo, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio in D Major "Ghost", Op. 70 No.1
Tina Zhang, violin
Brian Yoon, cello
HanQing Zhou, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135
Cristoni String Quartet
Lisa Park, violin
Robert Landes violin
Dawson White, viola
Hellen Weberpal, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Große Fuge, Op. 133
Joanna Becker, violin
Genevieve Micheletti, violin
Kostadin Dyulgerski, viola
Rosanna Butterfield, cello

Concert Two, 12:00 p.m.
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Rondo in A Major, D.951
Hui Shan Chin, piano
Zhu Zhu, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:27
Lucy Chang, piano
Chloé Trevor, violin
Caroline Nicolas, cello

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Sonate pour flûte, alto, et harpe,
L. 137

Kayla Burggraf, flute
Stephanie Mientka, viola
Emily Klein, harp

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K.493
Rachel Sandman, violin
Ashley Pelton, viola
Chauncey Aceret, cello
Yoon Won Chung, piano

Concert Three, 2:00 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Trio Sonata in G Major, BWV 1039
Mark Kagan, violin
Henry Williford, flute
Emma Bobbs, cello
Linda Angkasa, harpsichord

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Clarinet Quintet in
A Major, K. 581

Micah Wright, clarinet
Ritchie Zah, violin
Katrina Bobbs Savitski, violin
Maya Rothfuss, viola
Emma Louise Bobbs, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Trio in G Major,
Op. 9 No. 1

Sarah Arnold, violin
Jill Valentine, viola
Lucas Button, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Seth Freeman, violin
Allan Hon, cello
Aya Yamamoto, piano

Concert Four, 4:00 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet No. 8 in
E Minor, Op. 59 No. 2, "Razumovsky"

Myoung Ji Jang, violin
Eun-Mi Lee, violin
Woosol Cho, viola
Annamarie Reader, cello

Antonìn Dvorák (1841-1904) Terzetto, Op. 74
Ioana Ionita, violin
Caroline Ewan, violin
Rebecca Lo, violin

Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956) Suite for Violin and Double Bass, Op. 39
Lijia Phang, violin
Nicholas Cathcart, double bass

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor,
Op. 49

Joseph Kingma, piano
Andy Liang, violin
Matthew Kufchak, cello

Concert Five, 6:00 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Trio No. 1 in E flat Major, Op. 3
Emily Jackson, violin
Leah Kovach, viola
Eva Lymenstull, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Duo in G Major,
K. 423

Haerim Lee, violin
Allyson Goodman, viola

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Trio No. 29 for flute, cello, and piano, Hob. XV:15
Masha Popova, flute
Ian Hallas, double bass
Aya Yamamoto, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quintet No. 4 in
G Minor, K. 516

Carmen Abelson, violin
Meredith Peacock, violin
Meredith Kufchak, viola
Ilana Mercer, viola
Michael Frigo, cello

Concert Six, 8:00 p.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:27
Chaul Yang, violin
Jesse Christeson, cello
Katherine Lin, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Piano Trio in B-flat Major, K. 502
Rachel Shepard, violin
Ariana Nelson, cello
Andrew Focks, piano

Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953) Quintet in G Minor, Op. 39
Neal Rea, oboe
Juan Olivares, clarinet
Luke Hsu, violin
Padua Canty, viola
David Connor, double bass

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio No. 6 in E-flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2
Yi Zhao, violin
Sehee Kim, cello
Shih-Wei Cheng, piano

Admission is free and no tickets are required.


Sunday, November 13
Junior Recital
Emily Snyder, oboe
Music of Vivaldi, Bozza, Bach, and Goossens.
2:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Tea for Two: A Chamber Music Tea with The Shepherd Society
A delightful afternoon of chamber music, tea and scones. Membership and reservations required.
Shepherd Society members will receive two complimentary admissions per membership. Visit www.theshepherdsociety.org to join or renew your membership.
Call 713-348-3492 for reservations.
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., Alice Pratt Brown Hall


Master's Recital
Allyson Goodman, viola
Music of Bach, Schumann, and Serly.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Master's Recital
Gina Choi, flute
Music of Taktakishvili, Boulanger, Boehm, Bach, and Pierne.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Monday, November 14
Class Recital
Flute students of Leone Buyse.
12:15 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Senior Recital - Cancelled
Jeffrey Nesrsta, bassoon
Music of Bach and Mozart.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Master's Recital
Micah Wright, clarinet
Music of Debussy, Paganini, Bassett, and Copland.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hal

 

Percussion2Percussion Ensemble
Percussion3
 
SYZYGYSYZYGY New Music at Rice
 
Thank you for your continued support of The Shepherd School of Music.

Concert Office

 

Matthew Neumann

Publications Coordinator
2243 Alice Pratt Brown Hall
713-348-8008
 
Alex Stutler
Scheduling Coordinator
2237 Alice Pratt Brown Hall
713-348-8000

The Shepherd Society

Support the cause of music at Rice and in Houston by joining The Shepherd Society! The 900+ members of the society provide scholarship support for the talented young musicians studying at The Shepherd School.
 
The Shepherd Society offers a series of special events for its members each year, including invitations to Opening Night with the Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra and our Spirit of the Season Holiday Event.
Stay Connected!

Shepherd School News

 

Stay connected with The Shepherd School of Music with exclusive announcements about concerts, news and other events.

Like us on Facebook 
National Opera Week
The Shepherd School of Music is proud to join nearly 100 other opera organizations nationwide to celebrate National Opera Week (October 28 - November 6). National Opera Week is organized by OPERA America with the support of the National Endowment for the Arts, which celebrates the vitality of opera in America today.

 

Stude Concert Hall, Duncan Recital Hall, Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ, Wortham Opera Theatre, and Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall are located in Alice Pratt Brown Hall on the Rice University campus. Use Entrance No. 8 on University Blvd. or Entrance No. 18 on Rice Blvd.

Alice Pratt Brown Hall is wheelchair accessible. Assistive listening devices may be available upon request for Stude Concert Hall events. Unless otherwise noted, admission to all events is free and tickets are not required. Programs are subject to change without notice. For information, call the Shepherd School Concert Office at 713-348-8000.