WEEKLY E-NEWS   2017 5777
SEPTEMBER 22nd - SEPTEMBER 29th
SYNAGOGUE HAPPENINGS

PictureWORTH A THOUSAND WORDS











The staff getting ready for the High Holidays!!!
HighHIGH HOLIDAY SCHEDULE

Trip
ISRAEL TRIP
 
MensMEN'S CLUB JACKSONVILLE TRIP
UpcomingMEN'S CLUB UPCOMING DATES
Men's Club Upcoming Events

Sunday, October 15th at 9:45 am
Andrew Michigan
will be speaking about 
Prostate: Testing and Therapeutic Options

Sunday, October 22nd at 9:45 am
Dr. Bob Schwartz
will be speaking about 
Climate Change

Sunday, November 12th at 9:45 am
Aaron Tillinger
will be speaking about 
Planning for Retirement and Planning for Your Child's College Education

Light refreshments will be served.
mitzvahMITZVAH CORNER
As we continue to pray for the safety of all those affected by Hurricane Harvey & Irma, please help contribute to the relief efforts (officials are requested money rather than concrete donations so that they can purchase what is needed most immediately to help the community).  The Jewish Federation of Houston has set up a relief fund, as has the Jewish Federations of North America, Greater Houston Community Foundation and Mayor Sylvester Turner, and many other national and local organizations.

Once we have more information about local organizations who are setting up funds for relief from the devastation caused by Irma, we will make sure to share it with you. In the meantime, please feel free to donate to your favorite national organization.
donor
DONOR  DUES PROGRAM

inthecommunity
IN THE COMMUNITY
 JEA GALA



 MAKE YOUR MARK!

Yahrzeits
MEMORIALS

YAHRZEITS FOR:
September 22, 2017 - September 29, 2017 /  2 TISHRI - 9 TISHRI 5778
 
Friday, September 22nd / Saturday , September 23rd -  3 Tishri
Bettye Cohen  -  mother of Ronald Cohen
Bailee Kronowitz*  -  mother of Lowell & Rachel Kronowitz
 
Saturday, September 23rd / Sunday , September 24th -  4 Tishri
David Odrezin  -  father of Susan Timna
 
Sunday, September 24th / Monday , September 25th -  5 Tishri
Herschel Isaacson  -  father of Robert Isaacson
 
Monday, September 25th / Tuesday , September 26th - 6 Tishri
Dorothy Handshu  -  mother of Dayle Levy
Linda Wexler*  -  wife of Edward L. Wexler

Tuesday, September 26th / Wednesday , September 27th -  7 Tishri
Alfred Appel*  -  father of Rene Lehrberger
Dorothy Goldkrand*  -  mother-in-law of AM Goldkrand
 
Wednesday, September 27th / Thursday , September 28th -  8 Tishri
Abraham Eichler  -  grandfather of Steven Berwitz
Sara Nathan  -  sister of Mark Nathan
 
Thursday, September 28th / Friday , September 29th -  9 Tishri
Yosef Knafo  -  father of Eva Locker
Rose Milgram  -  grandmother of Barbara Abrams
Jodi Wolff  -  daughter of Jack & Roberta Wolff
 
Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date   
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
 
Birthdays
BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS
September 22nd -  September 29th
Birthday Celebrations


September 22nd
Irvin Warshaw

September 24th
Toby Friedman

September 26th
Judith Shatz

September 27th
Lisa Sutker

September 28th
Robyn Carroll

September 29th
Paul Todtfeld

September 30th
Abram Applebaum
Elizabeth Arkin

Bikkur
 BIKKUR CHOLIM
Membership and the Bikkur Cholim Committee
Help us be the best community we can be!
 
If you have a special birthday or anniversary, let us know so that we can celebrate with you!
If you know a member of our congregation is sick or in the hospital, please make sure Rabbi Henkin, Motti, and/or Sidney Karp know so that we can visit them and support them.  
The Talmud says that one who visits a sick person takes away one sixtieth of his/her disease; help us fulfill the mitzvah of bikkur cholim, visiting the sick, by letting us know when someone needs us!

b=ikyr cholim

Weekly
WEEKLY STUDY OPPORTUNITIES
 
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
 
 
1 .     Food for the Soul   ( Wednesday mornings, after minyan and breakfast, hosted by Ron Ginsberg):  Come for breakfast, stay for a discussion about some of the stores and issues going on in the Jewish world.
 
2.  Hasidic Parashat HaShavua (Thursday morning, 8 am, after minyan, hosted by Carol Greenberg):  Join us as we take a look at the week's parashah through the eyes of the Hasidic rebbes, with a special emphasis on the spiritual lessons we can pull from the week's Torah reading.

3.    Midrash Study Group  ( Thursdays afternoons, 2:15-3:15 pm):  Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis read the Torah in this weekly class.

4.   Skeptics Study Group (second Thursday of every month, 12 noon, hosted by Michael Konter):  This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have.  Our next meeting will be October 19th.

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?  Contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the main office.



Services
SERVICES SCHEDULE

Friday,  September 22nd  -  Rosh Hashanah  -  Office Closed
 9:00 am  Shacharit
10:30 am   K'Toni & Jr. Congregation
10:45 am   Shofar Blowing
11:15 am   Sermon
  6:00 pm  Shabbat Services
 7:03 pm  Candle Lighting
 
Saturday,  September 23rd
  9:45 am  Shacharit services
12:40 pm  Mincha
 7:20 pm  Maariv
  8:05 pm  Havdalah
 
Sunday,  September 24th  -  Fast of Gedaliah
9:00 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv
        
Monday,  September 25th
7:15 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
  
Tuesday,  September 26th
  7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
             
Wednesday,  September 27th
 8:00 am   Shacharit with Breakfast & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
  7:05 pm    Candle Lighting
     
Thursday,  September 28th
 7:30 am   Shacharit & Torah Study
10:30 am   K'Toni & Jr. Congregation
     
Friday,  September 29th   -  Kol Nidre
7:00 am  Shacharit
6:45 pm  Mincha
6:54 pm   Candle Lighting
7:00 pm  Kol Nidre
 
 
agudath-achim.com
STAY CONNECTED: