WEEKLY E-NEWS   2018 5778
APRIL 13TH - APRIL 20TH
JEANOFRIDAY NIGHT SERVICE AT THE JEA  
Due to the JEA Shabbaton, we will be having a special Friday night service at the JEA at 6pm and not at the AA.  We hope to see you at the Shabbaton, but if you can not make it, we still would love to have you for service.
whatWHAT DOES ISRAEL MEAN TO YOU!  
 

Please also join us at the JEA for Israel@70 on April 19th to see the finished product, see a video with pictures from our congregational trip, and celebrate Israel with the Savannah community!

This past Sunday, we had a wonderful turnout to help make bricks decorated with answers to the question, "What does Israel mean to you?" which will be put together into a "Kotel," representing the Western Wall in Jerusalem, at the JEA's Israel@70 celebration on Thursday, April 19th.  If you were unable to come but would like to make your own brick, please contact Tova Tolman at  tovatolman@gmail.com for instructions.


IsraeldayISRAEL
 INDEPENDENCE   DAY  CELEBRATION 


Join us on Shabbat, April 21st, for a festival Kiddush lunch to celebrate Yom Ha'Atzmaut, Israel's Independence Day, and hear about our congregational trip to Israel!!
The West Point Jewish A Capella Choir (including AA's own Marissa Karp) will be performing after services at Kiddush!
JewishmutationsJEWISH ASHKENAZI GENETIC
MUTATIONS
 
Subject: Jewish Ashkenazi genetic mutations that lead to an increased risk of breast and ovarian cancers
Date/Time: April 29, 9:45 AM light breakfast followed by presentation at 10:00 AM
Place: Agudath Achim Synagouge, 9 Lee Boulevard
Speakers: Uri Locker and 
Jacob South, Genetic Counselor

GOLFAA 2018 ANNUAL GOLF OUTING
AAGalaAA GALA GET READY!!!

SAVEDATESAVE THE DATE
Coming Soon!!!
Simcha Shabbat!

Starting Shabbat, April 14th, we will be 
re-instituting a Simcha, or Celebration, Shabbat on the second Shabbat of each month to celebrate those having birthdays and anniversaries in that month.  We will honor those individuals during the service and also have a special Kiddush.  We hope you'll join us, especially if you have something to celebrate in April!
boardnominations Ontheroad BOARD NOMINATIONS
 
Board Nominations
Steven Roth presented the following slate to the board to be voted on at the annual meeting.

President Kenneth Sadler
Vice President Matthew Allan
Vice President Adam Fins
Treasurer Bob Schwartz
Financial Secretary Liz Arkin
Recording Secretary Ed Bernard
Board member 1st year of 3 year term Annette Friedman
Board member 1st year of 3 year term Lisa Dayan
Board member serving a 2 year term Jeffrey Lasky
Board member 2nd year of 3 year term Ken Hoffman
Board member 2nd year of 3 year term Rick Meier
Members leaving the board: Barry Schlafstein, Sidney Karp &  Marcy Konter
 

Ontheroad RABBI ON THE ROAD!
Our popular Rabbi on the Road series continues!  For those of you for whom it's hard to get to the synagogue to meet, Rabbi Henkin will continue to go around to different areas of town to answer questions, learn together, or chat.  Come on by and visit!


Monday, April 16th, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Watusi Cafe (71 Pope Avenue, Hilton Head Island, SC)

Monday, April 23rd, 10 am - 12 pm
Coffee Deli (4517 Habersham St., Savannah)

Monday, April 30th, 11 am - 1 pm
Three Tree Coffee Roasters (441 S. Main St., Statesboro)

Please email Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com, if you have any suggestions of future meeting places!
ShalomSchool SHALOM SCHOOL
SHALOM SCHOOL 
APRIL NEWSLETTER



Donor DONOR  DUES PROGRAM

IntheCommunityIN THE COMMUNITY


MemorialsMEMORIALS
 
YAHRZEITS FOR:
April 13, 2018 - April 20, 2018
28 NISAN - 5 IYAR 5778
 
Friday, April 13th / Saturday , April 14th - 29 Nisan
Shirley Hess - mother of Daniel Skidmore-Hess
Ada Kramer - mother of Linda Zoller
Adolph Ruth - father of Steven Roth
 
Saturday, April 14th / Sunday , April 15th - 30 Nisan
Abba Shea Weitz - grandfather of Mary Friedman
 
Sunday, April 15th / Monday , April 16th - 1 Iyar
NO OBSERVANCE
 
Monday, April 16th / Tuesday , April 17th - 2 Iyar
Lester Shernoff - uncle of Victor Shernoff

Tuesday, April 17th / Wednesday , April 18th - 3 Iyar
Sidney Lasky* - grandfather of Jeffrey Lasky & Jodi Sadler
 
Wednesday, April 18th / Thursday , April 19th - 4 Iyar
Bernice Elman* - mother of Brenda Salter
 
Thursday, April 19th / Friday , April 20th - 5 Iyar
Louis Brodsky - grandfather of Kenneth Hoffman
David Gold - father of Beth Roth
Berta Kreh - grandmother of Stavie Kreh
Irving Nathan - father of Mark Nathan
 
 
Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date  
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
BirthdayBIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS
April 13, 2018 -  April 20, 2018
Birthday Celebrations


April 14th
Carole Cohen

April 15th
Simone Karsman
Marcus Seligman

April 17th
Kelly Gordon
Clare Kinsey
Steffi Zerden

April 18th
Connie Glaser
Lisa Goldstein

April 20th
Michael Bonder
Morris Geffen

WeeklyStudyWEEKLY STUDY OPPORTUNITIES
 
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
 
1 .     Food for the Soul   ( Wednesday mornings, after minyan and breakfast, hosted by Ron Ginsberg):  Come for breakfast, stay for a discussion about the current week's parashah.
 
2.  Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm):  Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class.
(This class will not be meeting today or next Thursday, April 5th).

3.   Skeptics Study Group  (second Thursday of every month, 12 noon, hosted by Michael Konter):  This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have.  Our next meeting will be Thursday, April 12, 2018.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?  Contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the main office.



ServiceScheduleSERVICES SCHEDULE

Friday, April 13th
7:00 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat
7:34 pm Candle Lighting

Saturday, April 14th
9:45 am Shabbat services
12:40 pm Mincha
8:25 pm Maariv at the house of Rabbi and his family
8:35 pm Havdalah
 
Sunday, April 15th
9:45 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv

Monday, April 16th
7:15 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv

Tuesday, April 17th
7:30 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv

Wednesday, April 18th
8:00 am   Shacharit with Breakfast & Torah Study
6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv

Thursday, April 19th
7:30 am Shacharit & Torah Study
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv

Friday, April 20th
7:00 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat
7:39 pm Candle Lighting
agudath-achim.com
STAY CONNECTED: