WEEKLY E-NEWS   2017 5777
AUGUST 18th - AUGUST 25th
SYNAGOGUE HAPPENINGS
ISRAEL TRIP
 
RABBI MEET AND GREET


Sunday August 20 - Kenneth and Jodie Sadler will be welcoming Rabbi Henkin from 2-4 pm at their residence.
(Mid-town Savannah areas, Coffee Bluff, Rincon & Statesboro)
 
Sunday August 27 - Jim and Bunny Montag and Michael and Suzanne Konter will be welcoming Rabbi Henkin from 3-5 pm at the Montag Residence.
(Mid-town Savannah areas, Coffee Bluff, Statesboro & Rincon)
 
Please R.S.V.P. to the office.


KIDDUSH LUNCHEON 

Please join us on Shabbat, August 26, as we honor and thank Motti Locker for his dedication and service to our community, particularly as our spiritual leader over the last year.  
Please RSVP to the office and also let us know if you would like to make a donation to the Kiddush.
MEN'S CLUB JACKSONVILLE TRIP
SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY ABROAD!

The Abayudaya, a Jewish community in Uganda led by a Conservative-trained rabbi, Rabbi Gershom Sizomu, has been hit hard by a recent famine that is affecting east Africa that has them down to one meal a day.  They are looking for emergency relief funds to help support them during this time.  For more information about the situation, please Click here .  To make a donation, please Click Here


MITZVAH CORNER

Our hats are off for the generous contributors from Agudath Achim for our Minyanaire and Shalom School hats  2017.  
They are:
Ken Sadler, Lynn & David Reeves, Judge Ron Ginsberg, Dr. Michael Konter, Bobby Isaacson, Bob Schwartz, Carol Greenberg, Dr. Steve Roth, Jack Streicher, Martin Streicher and Dr. Michael Zoller.

Thank you,
Jack Streicher
DONOR PROGRAM

IN THE COMMUNITY
 JEA GALA

 MAKE YOUR MARK!

MEMORIALS

YAHRZEITS FOR:
August 18, 2017 - August 25, 2017 /  26 AV - 3 ELUL 5777
 
Friday, August 18th / Saturday , August 19th -  27 Av
NO OBSERVANCE
 
Saturday, August 19th / Sunday , August 20th -  28 Av
Bernie Milgram  -  uncle of Barbara Abrams
 
Sunday, August 20th / Monday , August 21st -  29 Av
Jonathan Behr  -  brother of Zelda Tenenbaum
Adeline Gold  -  mother of Beth Roth
 
Monday, August 21st / Tuesday , August 22nd - 30 Av
Samuel Rudowitz  -  great grandfather of Linda Hoffman
 
Tuesday, August 22nd / Wednesday , August 23rd -  1 Elul
Alan Neidich  -  brother of Linda Hoffman
 
Wednesday, August 23rd / Thursday , August 24th -  2 Elul
Helena Bilek  -  mother of William Bilek
Sam Garvis  -  uncle of Cary Shoob
Bella Vogel*  -  grandmother of Theodore & Morris Geffen
 
Thursday, August 24th / Friday , August 25th -  3 Elul
Ivan Binder  -  father of Lisa Dayan
Thomas Gleghorn  -  father of Catherine Sacaloff
Marvin Zerden*  -  father of Sol Zerden
 
Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date   
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
 

BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS
August 18th -  August 25th
Birthday Celebrations


August 18th
Linda Meier

August 19th
Jennifer Rich

August 20th
Jack Karesh
Danny Weil

August 23rd
Haim Bober
Harriet Karlin
Joy Warshaw
Ida Zeger

 BIKKUR CHOLIM
Membership and the Bikkur Cholim Committee
Help us be the best community we can be!
 
If you have a special birthday or anniversary, let us know so that we can celebrate with you!
If you know a member of our congregation is sick or in the hospital, please make sure Rabbi Henkin, Motti, and/or Sidney Karp know so that we can visit them and support them.  
The Talmud says that one who visits a sick person takes away one sixtieth of his/her disease; help us fulfill the mitzvah of bikkur cholim, visiting the sick, by letting us know when someone needs us!

b=ikyr cholim

WEEKLY STUDY OPPORTUNITIES
 
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
 
 
1 .     Food for the Soul   ( Wednesday mornings, after minyan and breakfast, hosted by Ron Ginsberg):  Come for breakfast, stay for a discussion about some of the stores and issues going on in the Jewish world.
 
2.  Hasidic Parashat HaShavua (Thursday morning, 8 am, after minyan, hosted by Carol Greenberg):  Join us as we take a look at the week's parashah through the eyes of the Hasidic rebbes, with a special emphasis on the spiritual lessons we can pull from the week's Torah reading.

3.    Midrash Study Group  ( Thursdays afternoons, 2:15-3:15 pm):  Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis read the Torah in this weekly class.

4.   Skeptics Study Group (second Thursday of every month, 12 noon, hosted by Michael Konter):  This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have.  Our next meeting will be August 10th.

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?  Contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the main office.



SERVICES SCHEDULE

Friday,  August 18th
 7:00 am  Shacharit with breakfast to follow
  6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
  7:47 pm  Candle Lighting
 
Saturday,  August 19th
  9:45 am  Shacharit services
12:40 pm  Mincha
  8:35 pm   Maariv at the house of Motti & Eva
  8:42 pm  Havdalah
 
Sunday,  August 20th
9:00 am Shacharit
6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv
        
Monday,  August 21st
7:15 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
  
Tuesday,  August 22nd
  7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
             
Wednesday,  August 23rd
 8:00 am   Shacharit with Breakfast & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
     
Thursday,  August 24th
 7:30 am   Shacharit & Torah Study
  6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
     
Friday,  August 25th
 7:00 am  Shacharit with breakfast to follow
  6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
 7:39 pm  Candle Lighting
 

 
agudath-achim.com
STAY CONNECTED: