Header 
Daily Announcements
  
New news for today....  Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Please stand at this time for the pledge.  (Pause 10 seconds)  
 
I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America and to the republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.


It's teacher appreciation night at the Boys Varsity Basketball Game!  There will be 80 Forest Lake Elementary Students singing the National Anthem before the game, and the Drum Line is performing at halftime.  Come out and support our schools.  Game begins at 7:15pm. 





Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter 

Past but Pertinent......

Hey AP bio Rangers, do you want or need a little extra "umphf" in your grade or help with studying for the AP bio exam?  We are now offering a study group specifically for AP bio.  If interested, see Heather Karstens in the College and Career Center in the Media Center.
College and Career Center Scoop.....

Please join us on February 23rd from 1-4 in our Field House for our annual "College and Career Fair"!   Some of the folks that will be here are: Dunwoody, Aveda, Stout, St Kates, Century, Pipefitters Union, U of M, National Guard, Bethel, Fairview, Alex Tech, Hamline, Concordia, Anoka Tech, NDSU, the Marines and many, many more.

The Ardent Mills Apprenticeship program is a three year program that combines school time with on the job application for principles  learned in school.  Foundational, mechanical, electrical and social skills are developed at  Dunwoody College in Minneapolis, MN and students are encouraged to "Learn, See and Do" through Dunwoody's hands-on learning approach.  Additional courses in flour milling will taught by industry professionals to develop knowledge and understanding of flour milling in each student.  On the job tasks will include managing operating settings on equipment, performing repairs and routine equipment maintenance, and ensuring product is within customer specifications in a rotating shift position at one of Ardent Mills' four flour milling production facilities in Minnesota.  Throughout the apprenticeship program, Ardent Mills pays the employee's salary of 40 hours per week as well as all schooling fees, contingent upon successful completion and employment commitment.  Upon successful completion of the program, the candidate will be placed in a full-time shift milling position at one of the Ardent Mills plant locations throughout the United States.   If you are interested, please see Heather for details

Registration is now open for the Michigan Technological University 2017  Summer Youth Programs!   Students currently in grades 6-11 are invited to participate in more than 50 explorations on the Michigan Technological University campus  ranging from STEM to business . They'll discover and learn about various fields through hands-on laboratory, classroom, and field experiences while living in the residence halls with other crazy smart students!
Competitive Scholarship Programs  are also available.

Tutoring will only be offered to students enrolled in classes at the high school (we have some 9th graders and ALC students).
Here is the schedule:
Mondays,  2:40:-4:30   Math/Spanish and French
Tuesdays,  2:40-4:30 Social Studies/ Math and Chemistry
Wednesdays  2:40-3:30 Chemistry
Thursdays  2:40-4:30 Math/Bio/general sciences

We will also offer tutoring  Monday- Thursday mornings from  7:00-7:55.  These sessions must be set up in advance.
Rally around the Rangers
"Go Rangers!"

Boys Basketball:  Congratulations on the win over The Roseville Raiders last Friday night! Thank you to the pep band for playing and the great student turn out! Join us  Tuesday  night at FLHS as the guys take on the Ponies of Stillwater. JV and Bsquad start at  5:45pm  with Varsity at 7:15p. It's teacher appreciation night and FLHS drum line will be there! Go Rangers!

Girls Basketball:  Congratulations to the Girls Basketball team for their win over Robbinsdale Armstrong at yesterday's MLK Invite.  Tonight the girls continue their conference schedule at Stillwater.  JV and 10th Grade at 5:45 and Varsity at 7:15.  Go Rangers!

SOFTBALL:  
There will be a High School Softball Booster Club meeting tomorrow, Wednesday, January 18th, at 6:00 p.m. at Stella's on 97.  This will be an important meeting discussing and  planning the upcoming softball season. All softball parents are welcome and encouraged to attend!

SOFTBALL PLAYERS:
The softball season is quickly approaching.  Tryouts will start on Monday, March 13, 2017.  Coach Hall has scheduled a preseason player meeting for the upcoming 2017 school softball season.  The meeting for all 10th - 12th grade girls who are interested in playing softball will be held TODAY, Tuesday, January 17 at 2:50 pm in room #346.  The meeting is informational and not mandatory.  Coaches will be sharing important season information, such as tryout dates, times, etc., gathering contact information, and sharing plans and expectations for the season.  If you can't make it to the meeting, be sure to ask a friend to gather handouts for you and share any important information.  Hope to see you there!


Boys Swimming & Diving:
The boys Varsity Swimming & Diving Team took 1st Place this past Saturday at the Duluth Invitational scoring 681 points. It was the Rangers 1st invite victory of the season and hopefully a preview of what is to come at True Team Sections next weekend.
Special Congratulations go out to the following Ranger Swimmers who set 6 new pool records from yesterday's races:

Wyatt Thompson - his 1st place finishes in the 200 Free (1:46.77) and 500 Free (4:56.39) broke teammate Ben Chatwin's pool records in those events.

Ben Chatwin - his 1st place finishes in the 50 Free (:21.56) and 100 Free  (:47.71) broke teammate Duncan Johnson's 50 Free pool  record and his own 100 Free pool record.

The 200 Freestyle Relay Team - Duncan Johnson, Journey Roberge, Ben Chatwin, and Wyatt Thompson set a new pool record with a time of 1:30.27.

The 400 Freestyle Relay Team - Duncan Johnson, Connor Klein, Wyatt Thompson, and Ben Chatwin set a new pool record with a time of 3:20.59.

Highlighting other Top 8 performances were:

Duncan Johnson - 1st place finish in the 200 IM (2:04.78) and 2nd place finish in the 100 Back (58.19)

Max True -  1st Place finish in the 100 Breast (1:06.51) and his 5th Place finish in the 100 Butterfly (1:03.62)

Connor Klein - 2nd Place finish in the 200 IM (2:12.30) and 3rd Place finish in the 100 Back (1:02.26)

Journey Roberge - 2nd Place finish in the 100 Breast (1:07.67) and 5th Place finish in the 50 Free (:24.59)

The 2nd Place finish of the 200 Medley Relay Team: Connor Klein, Journey Roberge, Will Chatwin, Alec Jankowski (1:50.04)

The 2nd Place finish of the 400 Freestyle Relay Team: Liam Hunter, Will Chatwin, Alec Jankowski, Max True (3:36.28)

Andrew Jensen - 3rd Place finish in 1 meter Diving

Alec Jankowski - 3rd Place finish in the 50 Free (:23.89) and 5th Place finish in the 100 Free (:53.10)

Will Chatwin - 3rd Place finish in the 100 Fly (1:01.78) and 6th Place finish in the 100 Back (1:03.67)

Liam Hunter - 3rd Place finish in the 200 Free (1:58.10) and 7th Place  finish in the 100 Free (:54.39)

Logan Thomas - 4th Place finish in the 500 Free (5:41.35)
Christian Ritchot - 4th Place finish in 1 meter diving

Brady Jarosz - 5th Place finish in the 200 IM (2:24.68) and 7th Place finish in the 100 Fly (1:05.75)

Cullen Schwintek - 6th Place finish in 100 Breast (1:14.08)

The 6th Place finish of the 200 Freestyle Relay Team: Liam Hunter, Nicholas Cameron, Kalel Rodriguez, Ron Henderson  (1:44.62)

Riley Jankowski - 8th Place finish in 100 Back (1:05.29)
Congratulations Ranger Swimmer & Divers!


Jody Berg at  jberg@flaschools.org or 651-982-8525 
  Activities Assistant
Aaron Forsythe at aforsythe@flaschools.org or 651-982-8411  Activities Director

Particularly for Parents

Parking passes will be closing on  FeePay  on January 18th for all Juniors and Seniors.  Sophomores are not able to apply at this time and depending on registration totals, may not have an opportunity to apply.   Please contact your dean if you have any questions.

Archery - Are you looking to try something new or just better your archery skills? FLAS Community Education has the perfect place to do so! 

ACT Prep - Get your best score on the next ACT test by joining any of these ACT Prep Classes! 

Band Lessons - Enhance your skills by spending time with Mr. Matheson during these one-on-one band lessons! 

The next Music Boosters meeting will be Thursday, January 19th at 7:30 in the high school choir room.  All 9th through 12th grade students and their parents are welcome!  

Musician Studio - Guitar, drums, keyboard or vocals? If you are interested in any of those you can check out this new musician opportunity FLAS Community Education is offering! 

MN Firearm Safety - Get your firearm safety certification by signing up for this upcoming class! Don't miss out, spots are filling fast!


Forest Lake Area School's American Indian Education Program has begun and is open to Native students interested in learning more about our Native American culture and heritage.  Meetings are Thursdays after school from 2:45-4:30 at the high school in room 544.   Students can take the activity bus home.  Each week there will be an activity or project focused on the past, present and future of Native American history, culture and current events.   If you have any questions please contact us.


School calendar change coming 2017

A calendar shift has been approved by the school board for the 2017-2018 school year. In 2017, the first day of school will be  August 21st and the last day of school in the spring of 2018 will be May 23rd, two weeks earlier than usual. This one-year calendar adjustment will allow extra time in the summer to complete construction projects at many of the district's buildings without disrupting student learning.
 
The school year calendar returns to normal in 2018-2019, with the first day of school scheduled after labor day and the last day scheduled for early June.
 
The approved district calendar for 2017-2018 can be found  here and 2018-2019 calendar can be found   here on the district website.
 
We appreciate your patience and understanding as we work to upgrade learning spaces around the district.

Please feel free to contact us if you would like more information about any of the articles listed above or need any information.  If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our daily announcements e-mails, please click the "unsubscribe" link below.


Sincerely,


Wendy Schroeder

Forest Lake Area High School
651-982-8598 

 
Have a question about something that you don't see in the announcements?  Please click here to visit the HS website to find more answers. 
FLlogo  
Forest Lake Area High School is proud to be part of the Forest Lake Area School District.


Main Phone
     651-982-8400 
 
     Attendance Hotline
     651-982-8414 
 
 
  STUDENT SERVICES
 
     Students with last
      names A-Ka  
      Vicky Monzel
     651-982-8417
 
     Students with last
      names Kb-Z  
      Peggy Peterson
     651-982-8416