Welcome to our newsletter! You will find important updates and industry related news, along with upcoming speaking events and educational opportunities. Thank you for your interest in CCMI.

Sincerely,




Deborah Wilder
CCMI President 

 
WHATS NEW?

California Labor Code  
California Mandates what must be included on the employee's pay stub

Pursuant to Labor Code Section 226(a), semimonthly or every time you are paid your wages, whether by check, in cash, or otherwise, you must be given a detachable part of the check or a separate writing showing required information. Note: Effective January 1, 2008, only the last four digits of your social security number, or an employee identification number other than a social security number may be shown on the itemized statement. ( Labor Code Section 226(a)(7)) The following information is required to be on your itemized statement:   
  1. Gross wages earned
  2. Total hours worked (not required for salaried exempt employees)
  3. The number of piece-rate units earned and any applicable piece rate if the employee is paid on a piece rate basis
  4. All deductions (all deductions made on written orders of the employee may be aggregated and shown as one item)
  5. Net wages earned
  6. The inclusive dates of the period for which the employee is paid
  7. The name of the employee and the last four digits of his or her social security number or an employee identification number other than a social security number
  8. The name and address of the legal entity that is the employer
  9. All applicable hourly rates in effect during the pay period, and the corresponding number of hours worked at each hourly rate by the employee
If an employer fails to meet these requirements, an employee may sue the employer and recover $50 for the first pay period where compliance is not met and $100 for each additional pay period up to a maximum of $4,000.
 
Be aware that an employee's accrued sick pay is also to be  shown on the employees paycheck or given to the employee separately with each pay check.
 



UPCOMING EVENTS
Training and Seminars 
  people_at_conference.jpg
Prevailing Wage Workshop and
Training  (Livermore, CA)
Tuesday, August 22
Associated Builders and Contractors of Northern California. 

Prevailing Wage Workshop and Training (Redding, CA) 
October 25, 2017
Shasta Builders' Exchange
Contact Shasta Builders Exchange for registration.


man_scratches_head.jpg
FROM THE INBOX....
You asked, we answered!

QUESTION: 
How does the new limits for California PWC-100 apply? 
We are an Agency which is replacing a furnace. The Agency purchases the furnace for $75,000 and hires a contractor to complete the installation. The Contractor charges $20,000 to remove the old furnace and install the new one. Is this a $95,000 project subject to the PWC-100 filing requirement or is it a $20,000 project not subject to the PWC-100 requirement?
 
ANSWER: 
The entire value of the actual contract applies. So if you hire a company to both purchase the furnace and install it, then the total value of the contract $95,00 applies and the PWC-100 would apply.  If the Agency purchases the furnace and the contractor's contract only covers the labor, $20,000, then  the contract value is only $20,000 and you are below the threshold and no PWC-100 is required.
 


construction_hard_hat.jpg
CCMI is not just another firm....

We are not merely a "consulting" firm, but rather a team of individuals who understand the needs of the Public Entity and contractors to "get the project done." Our staff includes retired contractors, auditors, attorneys and industry veterans.