New M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky
KILPONO, Moscow, Russia (September 7, 2014) - In an all-out war between Russian countrymen, Vyacheslav "Slav" Vasilevsky (25-2-0, 11 KO/TKO, 7 SUB) captured the M-1 Challenge middleweight title tonight, stopping defending champion Ramazan Emeev (11-3-0, 2 KO/TKO, 5 SUB) in the fourth round, tonight in M-1 Challenge 41: Fightspirit at Izhorets Stadium in Kolpino, Moscow, Russia.
In a Super Fight, Russian lightweight contender Islam Makhachev (11-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 5 SUB) kept his undefeated record intact, defeating Croatian invader Ivica Truscek (25-21-0, 14 K.TKO, 9 SUB) by way of third-round submission via a triangle choke.
Ukrainian lightweight Maxim Divnich (9-0-0, 5 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) also remained unbeaten, using a heel hook to submit previously undefeated Antonio "Nego" Paulo (4-1-0, 1 SUB), of Brazil, in the opening round.
Croatian lightweight Anton Radman (11-3-0, 1 KO/TKO, 8 SUB)) needed only 43-seconds to upset MMA veteran Alexander "Iron Capture" Butenko (34-10-1, 3 KO/TKO, 23 SUB), of Ukraine, by submission with an arm-bar.
Russian lightweight Sergei Andreev (5-3-0, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) punched out Arthur Kascheev (6-5-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) in the first round.
Six Championship Final matches of Grand Prix Cities of Military Glorypreceded the main card.
The action was streamed live in HD on www.M1Global. TV.
Complete results and a picture gallery are below:
Official Results
M-1 CHALLENGE MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (25-2-0), Russia WKO/TKO4 (4:34) Ramazam Emeev (11-3-0), Russia
(Vasilevsky won M-1 Challenge Middleweight title)
SUPERFIGHT - WELTERWEIGHTS
Islan Makhachev (11-0-0), Russia WSEB3 (4:45 - triangle choke) Ivica Truscek (25-21-0), Croatia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Maxim Divnich (9-0-0), Ukraine WSUB1 (2:25 - heel choke) Antonio Paulo (4-1-0), Brazil
WELTERWEIGHTS
Anton Radman (11-3-0), Croatia WSUB1 (0:43 - arm-bar) Alexander Butenko (34-10-1), Ukraine
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Sergei Andreev (5-3-0), Russia WKO/THO1 (1:55 - punches) Arthur Kashcheev (6-5-0), Ukraine
Championship Finals
of Grand Prix Cities of Military Glory
FEATHERWEIGHTS:
Zhamaludin Israpilov WDEC2 Tilek Batyrova (Narofominsk).
LIGHTWEIGHTS: Arthur Aliyev WDEC2 Yuri Smoyana
WELTERWEIGHTS: Dowd Shaikhaev WSUB1 (1:50) Arsene Baymurzayev
MIDDLEWEIGHTS: Elvin Mammadov WDEC2 Magomed Magomedov
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS: Batraz Agaev WKO1 Taygiba Dzhavatkhanov
HEAVYWEIGHTS: Kurban Ibragimov WTKO1 (due to injury) Magomed Dibirova
Vasilevsky-Emeev fight:
|