WEEKLY E-NEWS 2018 5778
JUNE 22nd - JUNE 29th
Kiddush Luncheon this Shabbat
In honor of
Dr. Steven & Beth Roth
We will say " Lehitraot"
In  Hebrew  we don't like to say "goodbye," it sounds so final. Rather, we say, " lehitraot ," or "see you again".
Kiddush is sponsored by their friends
Welcome to the New Board Members & Officers
President - Kenneth Sadler
Vice President - Matthew Allan
Vice President - Adam Fins
Treasurer - Bob Schwartz
Financial Secretary - Liz Arkin
Recording Secretary - Ed Bernard

Board Members
Annette Friedman, Lisa Dayan, Jeffrey Lasky, Ken Hoffman,
Rick Meier, Jeff Mayo, Jerome Lederman, Nancy Isaacson, Stavie Kreh, Robin Carroll, Fran Kaminsky, Linda Zoller
Thanks to the retiring Board Members
Barry Schlafstein, Sidney Karp & Marcy Konter

Kiddush Luncheon on Shabbat, June 30th is sponsored in honor of Victor Shernoff by his loving wife, Elise Shernoff
YAHRZEITS FOR:
June 22, 2018 - June 29, 2018
9 TAMMUZ - 16 TAMMUZ 5778
 
Friday, June 22nd / Saturday , June 23rd - 10 Tammuz
Rose Neidich -  grandmother of Linda Hoffman
 
Saturday, June 23rd / Sunday , June 24th - 11 Tammuz
Catherine Gleghorn -  mother of Catherine Sacaloff
 
Sunday, June 24th / Monday , June 25th - 12 Tammuz
Carnegia Haysman* -  mother of Arthur Haysman
 
Monday, June 25th / Tuesday , June 26th - 13 Tammuz
Dina Appel* -  mother of Rene Lehrberger
Ida Brown* -  grandmother of Marcus Seligman & Arnold Tillinger

Tuesday, June 26th / Wednesday , June 27th - 14 Tammuz
Alex Goldberg -  father of Arnold Goldberg & grandfather of Jana Feiler
Harriet Karesh -  sister of Betty Lasky
Philip Konter* -  father of Michael Konter
Barbara Rutstein -  sister of Steven Sacks
 
Wednesday, June 27th / Thursday , June 28th - 15 Tammuz
Edith Benkovitz -  aunt of Howie Gaynor
Flora Shernoff -  grandmother of Victor Shernoff
 
Thursday, June 28th / Friday , June 29th - 16 Tammuz
Sadie Perl -  grandmother of Lynn Berkowitz
 
 
Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date   
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
June 22, 2018 - June 29, 2018
Birthday Celebrations


June 23rd
Harriet Meyerhoff
Ed Wexler

June 24th
Kasey Berman
Aaron Kreh

June 25th
Rene Lehrberger

June 26th
Fred Spector

June 27th
Arnold Tenenbaum

June 28th
Buddy Metzger

June 29th
Jana Feiler
Freddie Harkavy
Barry Luskey
Phyllis Mintz
Linda Rettig



Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
 
1.    Food for the Soul   (Wednesday mornings, after minyan and breakfast, hosted by Ron Ginsberg): Come for breakfast, stay for a discussion about the current week's parashah.
 
2.  Rabbinic Literature Study Group  (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class.

3.   Skeptics Study Group  (second Thursday of every month, 12 noon, hosted by Michael Konter): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next meeting will be  Thursday, July 12, 2018 .

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it? Contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com  or call the main office.
Friday, June 22nd
7:00 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
8:16 pm  Candle Lighting

Saturday, June 23rd
  9:45 am  Shabbat services
12:40 pm  Mincha
   9:10 pm  Maariv at the house of the Rabbi and his family
  9:17 pm  Havdalah
 
Sunday, June 24th
 9:00 am Shacharit
 6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv
 
Monday, June 25th
7:15 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
 
Tuesday, June 26th
  7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
  
Wednesday, June 27th
  8:00 am   Shacharit with Breakfast & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
 
Thursday, June 28th
 7:30 am   Shacharit & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
 
Friday, June 29th
7:00 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
8:17 pm  Candle Lighting