under the "full faith and
[…] Section 2 of DOMA currently restricts the scope of the "full faith and credit clause" when it comes to marriage. Without it, the marriage laws of Missouri and every other state would be of little consequence. Marriage in Missouri would be defined by the actions of every other state.
Because of Section 2 of DOMA, Missouri laws governing marriage remain in full force and effect. Missouri's Constitution (Article I, Section 33) says "that to be
valid and
recognized in this state, a marriage shall exist only between a man and a woman." Missouri state law (section 451.022) says that "a marriage between persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state
even when valid where contracted."
What the Supreme Court did strike down was Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act. This provision defined marriage for the purposes of federal law as "a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife." Congress directed that this definition would