Banner 2 no message
[…] The Governor's dictatorial action stands in complete defiance of Article I, Section 33 of Missouri's Constitution.  That section states "that to be valid and recognized in this state, a marriage shall exist only between a man and woman."  Known as the Missouri Marriage Amendment, that provision was adopted by Missouri voters in August of 2004 by a resounding vote of 71 to 29 percent.

Nixon's brazen decree also contradicts Missouri law which states that "it is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman."  Section 451.022 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri reads that "a marriage between persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state even when valid where contracted."