Friday, June 8, 2018 

6:00 pm Tot Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

6:30 pm Second Shabbes Dinner
 
Please click here to register for dinner!
Menu: Eggplant parmesan, pasta with pesto, roasted vegetables, romaine with Italian vinaigrette

Dinner is  $16 for adults and kids 13 and older.
You can pay at the door, but we encourage you to make a reservation so we can plan food accordingly. Thank you! Kids 12 and under are free. Kids' meals consists of pasta and vegetables. If your child is eating an adult meal, please purchase one.

7:30 pm Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

Please join us for the installation of the 2018-2019 BISY Board and a blessing of the Confirmation Class as they embark on their confirmation trips this summer. 

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10.
 
Oneg is sponsored by families of the 2017-18 B'nai Mitzvah class in honor
of Samantha Marcus becoming a bat mitzvah
and the 2018-19 BISY Board.

Saturday, June 9, 2018 

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Susan Aguilar in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Shelah-Lecha
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Bat Mitzvah of Samantha Marcus, daughter of Rebecca and Matthew Marcus


The week of June 3 - June 9 we remember the yahrzeits of:
 
Domenic Albini
Donald Allen
Stephan Altschul
Margaret Barney
Max Bart
David Brook
Brad Caplan
Diana Bunnin Cohodes
Morton Cousens
Bernice Elkins
Marvin Elson
Raymond Foster
Samuel Gladstone
Maria Graziella Gluckmann
Osa Gordon
Sadie Chisen Gould
Sarah Guss
Elinor Hammer
Phillip Hanson
Bill Harris
Albert Hoffman
Sadie Kahn
Isaac Gordon Kasower
Robert Kenigson
Mildred Kenigson
Richard P. Kiser
Jacob Kurtz
Clara Lauer
Jacqueline Lazarus
Israel Levin
Pearl Lipman
Betty Lipp
Aaron Michael Lippman
Rhea Lovus
Jacob Morris
Joyce Morris
Barbara Mosely
Diane Phillips
Harold Prigoff
Morris Ribler
Marion Rubenstein
Jacob Rudnick
Betty Salomon
Fred Schenirer
Joseph Schultz
Goldye Selig
Howard Simons
Alexander Sokuvitz
Barry Steiner
Joseph Sweet
Elizabeth D. Wechsler
Frances Weinberg
Ray Weinrub
Samuel Weiss
Danny Weiss
James Wilson
Gordon Woods


Friday, June 15, 2018 

7:30 pm Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Aufruf for Hannah Jacobson and Max Kassan

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by the Families of the 2017-2018 B'nai Mitzvah class in honor of Molly Silva becoming a bat mitzvah.

Saturday, June 16, 2018 

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Steven Tincher in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Korah
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Bat Mitzvah of Molly Silva, daughter of Stacy and Jeff Silva


Mi Shebeirach - Healing List

When you or a loved one are ill, and you would like to place their name on our "Mi Shebeirach / Healing List", please contact our office at 916-446-4861.  Names are read at Shabbat for four weeks.  After four weeks names are automatically removed from the list.

If you would like your name or the name of a loved one on the list longer, or placed back on the list after four weeks, please call or email the office and let us know.

We hold in our hearts and in our thoughts all who are in need of healing of body and spirit. May you and your loved ones be blessed with a life of health and joy.

If you would like to make a donation to 
Congregation B'nai Israel, click here
or call our office at (916) 446-4861.