Friday, May 4, 2018 

7:30 pm Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by the CBI Brotherhood
Saturday, May 5, 2018

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Steven Tincher in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Emor
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Mini Minyan
Led by Keren Schatz in the Multipurpose Room

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Judy Emick-Leatherwood and Blair Leatherwood in the Harry M. Tonkin Memorial Chapel

Torah Reader: Katharine Severson
Drash: Steven Tincher

The week of April 30 - May 5 we remember the yahrzeits of:
 
Abraham Wallach
Albert Marcus
Alice Gharib
Anita Luery
Ari Barankin
Bennet "Buddy" Kandel
Bernard Leven
Billy Lane
Carl Neufeld
Cecile Feirberg
David N. M. Berk
David R. Steinberg
David Wasserman
Dean Brodkey
Dolly Kelter
Donald Cahen
Dorothy Brown
Edna Tublin
Elliot Lewis
Fran Rostov
Francis "Buddy" Oliviera
Helen Leven
Herman Rosen
Hyman Karp
I.A. Jack Miller
Irving Hurwitz
Irving Miller
James Daniel Harrison
Jane Jacobs
Jewel Greenberg
Josef Makowski
Kathy Layne
Keith Walner

Leon Diamond
Mary Nesman
Mary Wynbrandt
Minnie Sturgatch
Miriam Jacobs
Niro Sunada
Pan Perluss
Paul Zerebecki
Philip Scheibner
Phyllis Fisher
Richard Ruhman
Roslyn Brodkey
Samuel Zeff
Scott Broh
Scott Simons
Shirley Rabinovitz
Solomon Bekowitz
Suzanne Geller

Friday, May 11, 2018 
6:00 pm Tot Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

Please join us as we honor our teachers and madrichim, PLUS, we will honor and recognize our Educator, Denise Crevin, upon her graduation from the HUC-JIR Executive Master's Program!

6:30 pm Second Shabbes Dinner
Please click here to register for dinner!
Menu: Falafel, Hummus with fresh pita, marinated vegetable salad, french fries

Dinner is  $14 for adults and kids 13 and over who register by Wednesday, May 9. After Wednesday, meal prices increase to $16. You can pay at the door, but we encourage you to make a reservation so we can plan food accordingly. Thank you! Kids 12 and under are free. Kids meals consists of pasta and vegetables. If your child is eating an adult meal, please purchase one.

7:30 pm Education Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

Please join us as we honor our teachers and madrichim, PLUS, we will honor and recognize our Educator, Denise Crevin, upon her graduation from the HUC-JIR Executive Master's Program!

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by families of the 2017-18 B'nai Mitzvah class in honor of Kian Khajavi becoming a bar mitzvah. 

Saturday, May 12, 2018

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Laura Rosenthal in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Behar-Behukotai
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Bar Mitzvah of Kian Khajavi, son of Elsa and Hormoz Khajavi


Mi Shebeirach - Healing List

When you or a loved one are ill, and you would like to place their name on our "Mi Shebeirach / Healing List", please contact our office at 916-446-4861.  Names are read at Shabbat for four weeks.  After four weeks names are automatically removed from the list.

If you would like your name or the name of a loved one on the list longer, or placed back on the list after four weeks, please call or email the office and let us know.

We hold in our hearts and in our thoughts all who are in need of healing of body and spirit. May you and your loved ones be blessed with a life of health and joy.

If you would like to make a donation to 
Congregation B'nai Israel, click here
or call our office at (916) 446-4861.