Friday, May 11, 2018 
6:00 pm Tot Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

Please join us as we honor our teachers and madrichim, PLUS, we will honor and recognize our Director of Education, Denise Crevin, upon her graduation from the HUC-JIR Executive Master's Program!

6:30 pm Second Shabbes Dinner
Please click here to register for dinner!
Menu: Falafel, Hummus with fresh pita, marinated vegetable salad, french fries

Dinner is  $14 for adults and kids 13 and over who register by Wednesday, May 9. After Wednesday, meal prices increase to $16. You can pay at the door, but we encourage you to make a reservation so we can plan food accordingly. Thank you! Kids 12 and under are free. Kids meals consists of pasta and vegetables. If your child is eating an adult meal, please purchase one.

7:30 pm Education Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi, Cantor Julie Steinberg, and Michael Hersher

Please join us as we honor our teachers and madrichim, PLUS, we will honor and recognize our Director of Education, Denise Crevin, upon her graduation from the HUC-JIR Executive Master's Program!

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by families of the 2017-18 B'nai Mitzvah class in honor of Kian Khajavi becoming a bar mitzvah, and B'nai Israel in honor Denise Crevin, our Religious School teachers, and madrichim. 

Saturday, May 12, 2018

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Laura Rosenthal in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Behar-Behukotai
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Bar Mitzvah of Kian Khajavi, son of Elsa and Hormoz Khajavi


The week of May 6-12 we remember the yahrzeits of:
 
Jacob Angel
Jacob B. Asch
Simon Behar
Margie Bender
Marwin Brubaker
Herbert C. Caplan
Terese Camp
Ralph Cohen
John Dawson
Fred Dinsfriend
Harold Ducore
Edith Eisenberg
Jack Fine
Louis Forman
Phyllis Freeman
Mary Friedman
Jean Frost
Leon Gaj
Ken Gale

 

Samuel Gensler
Mira Gold-Nowack
Benjamin Goldberg
Lena Goldstein
Nate Gourvitch
Etta Greenberg
Tessie Hammer
Nathan Herman
Roland Jacobson
Anita Kasower
Marjorie Koretz Deutsch
Frances Lewis
Esther Lisnek
Michael Lutsky
Katherine Maysee
Jason Miles
Samuel Nathan
Frances Nathanson
Pauline Nemhauser 
Leroy Bob O'Brien

Rosalind Perlman
Phillip Porter
Ruth Porter
Edith Prenovitz 
Abe Purcell
Wendy Resnick
Peter Rosenberg
Irvin Roth
Arthur Samoville
Odile Sartor
William Schooley
Hattie Schor
Helen Schu
Bernard Singerman
Bernie Singerman
Edward Stanger
Osias Steinberg
Jan Taxey Snider
Robert Underwood
Mary Woodward

Friday, May 18, 2018 

7:00 pm Shabbat Meditation
Led by Deni Marshall in the Harry M. Tonkin Chapel

7:30 pm Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by the  Chavorah Mishpacha i n honor of  Johanna Goldberg's wedding.

Saturday, May 19, 2018

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Susan Aguilar in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Bamidbar
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Cantor Julie Steinberg in the Harry M. Tonkin Memorial Chapel

Torah Reader:Sherry Okun-Rudnak
Drash: Susan Aguilar

2:00 pm Shavuot Ice Cream Social in Land Park across from CBI 
Please RSVP HERE. Bring picnic blankets, games for the park, and a ice cream sundae topping to share.

7:00 pm Tikkun Leil Shavuot
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg in the Social Hall
Experience 10 different journeys to Judaism!
Study session, Q&A panel, plus wine and desserts. Please RSVP HERE


Sunday, May 20, 2018

7:00 pm Shavuot Service led by the 2018 Confirmation Class
in the Sanctuary

Jacob Dean  son of Elizabeth Landsberg and Gordon Dean
Andrew Einsel  son of Allison and Philip Einsel
Anna Frankel  daughter of Kimberly Buss and David Frankel
Sara Hadigian  daughter of Debra and Carl Hadigian
Gabriella Laxer  daughter of Dorit Hertz and Teven Laxer
Sam Muench  son of Nadine and Steven Muench
Simeon Richardson  son of Laurie and Monte Richardson
Cheyenne Whitfield  daughter of Kelly Caffero and Gina Whitfield
Nate Wisham son  of Valerie Feldman and Jay Wisham
 


Friday, May 25, 2018 

7:30 pm Shabbat Service 
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

Child care for the 7:30 pm Friday night service is available in the Youth Lounge for kids ages 3-10
 
Oneg is sponsored by Families of the 2017-2018 B'nai Mitzvah class in honor of Alana and Samantha Chotzen-Jenner becoming b'not mitzvah.

Saturday, May 26, 2018

9:00 am Torah Study 
Led by Brian Landsberg in the Sosnick Library
Torah portion Naso
Newcomers are always welcome!   

10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service  
Led by Rabbi Mona Alfi and Cantor Julie Steinberg

B'not Mitzvah of Alana and Samantha Chotzen-Jenner, daughters of Yvonne Chotzen and William Jenner

Mi Shebeirach - Healing List

When you or a loved one are ill, and you would like to place their name on our "Mi Shebeirach / Healing List", please contact our office at 916-446-4861.  Names are read at Shabbat for four weeks.  After four weeks names are automatically removed from the list.

If you would like your name or the name of a loved one on the list longer, or placed back on the list after four weeks, please call or email the office and let us know.

We hold in our hearts and in our thoughts all who are in need of healing of body and spirit. May you and your loved ones be blessed with a life of health and joy.

If you would like to make a donation to 
Congregation B'nai Israel, click here
or call our office at (916) 446-4861.