January 19, 2017   21 Tevet 5777
save the date
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017
DINNER AND CELEBRATION  HONORING  DR. MITCH PARKER.  
Click here for Daily Minyan Schedule

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter
SHABBAT 
SHALOM!  
SHABBAT Shemot
Friday, January 20th
6 p.m., Chapel
Saturday, January 21st
9 a.m., Sanctuary
Dr. Mitch Parker will officiate at Shabbat morning services.
Shabbat Kulanu, learning opportunities for all ages this morning.
10 a.m. Youth Room is open and staffed.  
Kiddish Lunch is sponsored by: Rita Goldstone, Hilda Hamburger, Rachel Kapen, Gail Kaye, Sheila and Martin Kurland, Marlene Margolis, Ilene Miles and Carol Wiseman.
To help support Kiddush Lunch, please consider becoming part of a Kiddush Lunch Bunch Group or making a one-time donation to the Kiddush Lunch Fund.  Please contact the synagogue office for details.

UPCOMING BAR MITZVAH
Next Shabbat, January 28th, we look forward to celebrating with Benjamin Mitchell Schmeltz and his family on the occasion of his bar mitzvah.  Benji is the son of Ilana Glazier and Lowell Schmeltz, and brother of Ryan and Kobi.  He is the grandson of Paula and Lou Glazier and Sheila and Ralph Schmeltz.

BI COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

Got talent

TALENT SHOW THIS SATURDAY, JANUARY 21st.
7:30 p.m., TKA/BI Social Hall.
Acts of all ages will be on stage to entertain us all!  


To join the B'nai Israel Synagogue Family Facebook Group, contact  Ilana Glazier
YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES
Shabbat Kulanu-Shabbat together for all!
shabbat whimsy
Shabbat Morning Tot Shabbat and Youth Activities, 
Shabbat Morning Teen Scene Dates for 2016-2017
1/21/17, 2/11/17, 3/18/17, 4/8/17, 4/18/17, 5/20/17
These dates are for both Tot Shabbat (Ages 2-5) and Youth Ages 10-17.
All activities are in the lower level on Shabbat Morning beginning at 10:45 a.m.

GET READY FOR FAMILY CAMP 2017: MARCH 24-26, 2017
Application deadline is February 17.  Click here for application.

LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES

3d SUNDAY MINYAN 3D, January 22nd
Rabbi Simcha Tolwin will be our featured speaker following minyan breakfast.  All are welcome to attend.

Taste a Treasure! Short Stories of S. Y. Agnon
Tuesday evenings at 7:30p.m. February 7, 14, 21, 28, led by Rabbi Berger
Thirty years ago, Shmuel Yosef Agnon was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature; he was the first (and so far the only) Israeli to win. His writing is lonely and spiritual, and sometimes Kafka-esque, and contains many rich allusions to Biblical and Rabbinic literature that are fun to uncover. We will read and discuss a few of his short stories, starting with Agadat Hasofer, "The Tale of the Scribe." All stories may be read in English.  This exciting and informative class will be led by Rabbi Jonathan Berger.   RSVP to Mitch, mitch@bnaiisraelwb.org.  There is no charge to attend.

ADULT EDUCATION
INTRODUCING . . . DATE NIGHT for parents of School-Age Children
date night
Saturday Evenings, 8 p.m. jerusalem
February 4      March 18           
April 29          May 20
Mitch Parker will be leading learning sessions devoted to the History of Jerusalem.  The last session will take place on the weekend before Yom Yerushalayim which this year will mark the 50th anniversary of the reunification of Jerusalem.   Sessions will be hosted in member homes.  Saturday February 4th session will be hosted by  Leah and Joe Bernstein.   RSVP directly to   lsbhome1@yahoo.com  if you plan to attend.   Host homes are still needed for March, April and May. Please e-mail David Saperstein  if you are interesting in hosting.

Talmud class with Mitch Parker
Wednesdays, 7:30-8:30 p.m., at the synagogue
We are currently studying Brachot, the first section of the Talmud.  Interested?  Contact Mitch:  mitch@bnaiisraelwb.org

Mazel Tov 
Happy Birthday!
Birthday Cake
JANUARY BIRTHDAYS
21 Gail Beale,  Susan Feber 
23 David Hundiak 
25 Itzhak Elrom 
29 Becky Bernard,  David Chudnow 
31 Robin Pappas 
If your birthday or anniversary information is not listed, please  email the synagogue  so we can update our records.
May Their Memories Be For a Blessing 
JANUARY YAHRTZEITS
1/19/2017 (21 Tevet)  Morris Band, Marvin Finkelstein, Hyman Ribiat Robert, Rose Silverman
1/20/2017 (22 Tevet)  Fay Janet Gollob,  Doris Lada  Jacob Wapner
1/21/2017 (23 Tevet)  Edsel Kershenbaum, Donna Sklar  Muriel Trager
1/23/2017 (25 Tevet)  Mildred Robinson  Lillian Saulson
1/24/2017 (26 Tevet)  David Jacknow, Louis Weiss
1/25/2017 (27 Tevet)  Harriett J. Beale
1/27/2017 (29 Tevet)  Sophie Silverstein
1/28/2017 (1 Shevat)  Joseph Grossman
1/29/2017 (2 Shevat)  Tillie Lantor, Edith Tucker
1/30/2017 (3 Shevat)  Marian Knoppow ,Samuel Tron
1/31/2017 (4 Shevat)  Morris Fishman, Marie Garnick, Lisa Goldstone, Nancy Lynn Precour, Julius Wolfman

To make a donation to commemorate a yahrtzeit, please click here .  If you are a member of the synagogue and a yahrtzeit for your loved one is not on the list, please contact the synagogue office so we can update our records.   Please click here if you wish to permanently memorialize a loved one by purchasing a yahrtzeit plaque.  
USCJ logo
B'nai Israel Synagogue is affiliated with USCJ
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.
QUICK LINKS:
Support B'nai Israel by using the Amazon button  
to shop today!
Join Our Mailing List
B'nai Israel Synagogue  
5085 Walnut Lake Road
West Bloomfield, Michigan  48323
248-432-2729