March 2, 2017   4 Adar 5777
Click here for Daily Minyan Schedule

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter
SHABBAT 
SHALOM!  
Shabbat Terumah
Friday, March 3rd
JOINT KABBALAT SHABBAT AND MAARIV SERVICE 
WITH TEMPLE KOL AMI
6 p.m., SANCTUARY
Saturday, March 4th
9 a.m., Sanctuary
Rabbi Mitch Parker will officiate at Shabbat Morning Services.
10 a.m. Youth Room is open and staffed.  
Kiddush  Lunch is sponsored by   Murray and Linda Baruch, Leah and Joe Bernstein, Sharon and Howard Friedman, Marlene and Steve Myers, Amy and Rabbi Mark Robbins, Stacy and Craig Gittleman, and Loraine and Mark Kuhn.

To help support Kiddush Lunch, please consider becoming part of a Kiddush Lunch Bunch Group or making a one-time donation to the Kiddush Lunch Fund.  Please contact the synagogue office for details.


UPCOMING BAT MITZVAH
Shabbat Morning, March 11th/Shabbat Zachor
Talya Michal Berger, daughter of Laura and Rabbi Jonathan Berger, and sister of Adina, Benny and Rami.  Talya is the granddaughter of Ellen and Dr. Michael Leffak and Cheryl and Rabbi Kenneth Berger.

COMMUNITY PURIM CELEBRATION  Purim flyer 2016
B'nai Israel Synagogue together with Congregation Beth Ahm,
Congregation B'nai Moshe and Adat Shalom Synagogue

Saturday, March 11th, hosted by Congregation B'nai Moshe
6:15 Minha, Seudah Shleesheet
7:45 p.m. Maariv and Megillah Reading, followed by dessert reception and entertainment by Lazar Lloyd, Israel's King of Blues.
Sunday, March 12th, hosted by Adat Shalom Synagogue
8:30 a.m.  Shachaarit, Traditional Megillah Reading, Breakfast
11 a.m. Megillah Mania with Lazar Lloyd, a megillah reading for all ages
Noon Purim Carnival and Star Trax Dance Party.  Food available for purchase

YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES

HOME HOSPITALITY NEEDED House
for Shabbat Observant family of 5 the weekend of April 1st.  Family will be attending a bar mitzvah at Temple Kol Ami. Please contact Faith Brasch: FBrasch@tkolami.org if you are able to assist.


Youth Room open every Shabbat beginning at 10 a.m.

GET READY FOR FAMILY CAMP 2017: MARCH 24-26, 2017
Application deadline is February 17.  Click here for application.

LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES
Study with Rabbi Mitch Parker, "A History of God,"
Wednesdays mornings, 9:30-11:00, beginning March 8th, Federation Building
Interested? Contact Federation:    248-205-2557 to register.

ADULT EDUCATION
INTRODUCING . . . DATE NIGHT for parents of School-Age Children
date night
Saturday Evenings, 8 p.m. jerusalem
March 18            April 29          May 20
Mitch Parker will be leading learning sessions devoted to the History of Jerusalem.  The last session will take place on the weekend before Yom Yerushalayim which this year will mark the 50th anniversary of the reunification of Jerusalem.   Sessions will be hosted in member homes.  Saturday March 18th session will be hosted by  Alissa Citron and Jeffrey Lupovitch.   RSVP directly to alissacitron@yahoo.com or  e-mail David Saperstein  if you are interesting in attending or hosting.

Talmud class with Mitch Parker
Wednesdays, 7:30-8:30 p.m., at the synagogue
We are currently studying Brachot, the first section of the Talmud.  Interested?  Contact Mitch:  mitch@bnaiisraelwb.org

Mazel Tov 
Happy Birthday!
Birthday Cake
MARCH BIRTHDAYS
 2 Joshua Abramson 
 3 Donald Nusholtz 
 7 Oren Duer 
 9 Rita Goldstone 
12 Loraine Kuhn
13 Frank Ellias 
14 Larry Charlupski,  Lisa Goldenberg 
20 David Pappas,  Ariel Taub 
23 Mindy Shuback 
24 Talya Berger,  Jeremy Rosenberg 
26 Karen Orzach,  Roi Orzach 
30 Ryan Schmeltz 
31 Sharon Knoppow,  Meredith Weingarden 

Jewish Wedding

MARCH ANNIVERSARIES
12 Craig & Stacy Gittleman 
17 David & Susan Feber 
22 Michael & Cathy Graub 
28 Bob & Joyce Breitman
31 Henry & Janice Citron 

If your birthday or anniversary information is not listed, please  email the synagogue  so we can update our records.
May Their Memories Be For a Blessing 
MARCH YAHRTZEITS
3/2/2017 (4 Adar) Freida Citron
3/3/2017 (5 Adar) Sylvia Cohen, Henrietta Hamburger
3/4/2017 (6 Adar) Jack Gruber, Stanley Saperstein
3/6/2017 (8 Adar) Wesley Brown, Marvin Rosen
3/7/2017 (9 Adar) Dennis Cangemi, Max Silverstein, Sharon Florence Weiss
3/8/2017 (10 Adar) Nancy Fischer, Rhea Lazarus, Klara Stark
3/10/2017 (12 Adar) Theodore Jacob Levine, Betty Margolis, Ricki Nederlander, Leah Yudell
3/11/2017 (13 Adar) Gloria Braverman, Arthur Goodman, Sol Reichberg Taub, Leo Weber
3/12/2017 (14 Adar) Wolfe Brown, Esther Nusbaum
3/13/2017 (15 Adar) Katy Erdos, Ruth Kimmel, Rebecca Wolfman
3/14/2017 (16 Adar) Yetta Langfelder
3/15/2017 (17 Adar) Ann Doneson, Maurice Katz
3/16/2017 (18 Adar) Alan Breitman, Rose Finkelstein
3/17/2017 (19 Adar) Jewel Dorothy Shuback, Joseph Weiss
3/18/2017 (20 Adar) Doris Barahal Tron
3/19/2017 (21 Adar) Arlene Beals
3/20/2017 (22 Adar) Edith Nusholtz, Ruth Raimi
3/21/2017 (23 Adar) Bruria Melman
3/24/2017 (26 Adar) Esther Patent
3/25/2017 (27 Adar) Tillie Kaufman
3/26/2017 (28 Adar) Isadore Goode, Anne Wechselfeld
3/27/2017 (29 Adar) Harold Goldstone
3/29/2017 (2 Nisan) Leonard Kershenbaum

To make a donation to commemorate a yahrtzeit, please click here .  If you are a member of the synagogue and a yahrtzeit for your loved one is not on the list, please contact the synagogue office so we can update our records.   Please click here if you wish to permanently memorialize a loved one by purchasing a yahrtzeit plaque.  
USCJ logo
B'nai Israel Synagogue is affiliated with USCJ
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.
QUICK LINKS:
Support B'nai Israel by using the Amazon button  
to shop today!
Join Our Mailing List
B'nai Israel Synagogue  
5085 Walnut Lake Road
West Bloomfield, Michigan  48323
248-432-2729