HBS logo

The Summer Warehouse Sale

Sneak Preview!

 

 
Warehouse Sale
Saturday, June 23 and Sunday, June 24
10am to 6pm | 14 Park Street, Somerville, MA

Below is a sneak preview of just a few of the fine books that will be available at our 14 Park Street Warehouse this weekend. The books featured below are NOT eligible for pre-purchase or reserve, so you'll have to come on down to the warehouse in person to find them. Alongside these books are many, many more, just waiting for your discerning eye.

A special promotion for Twitter users: Tweet your favorite find at our summer warehouse sale using #HBSWarehouseSale. We'll pick one winner from each day to receive a $25 Harvard Book Store gift card! Follow us on Twitter at @HarvardBooks.

See you there!
Rachel

Bargain Books!  

Otherwise known as Remainders, Bargain Books are new books made available at dramatically discounted prices. See the column below for just a taste of the variety that you'll find at our warehouse this weekend, where all  bargain books will be an additional 15% off their already low prices.

The Complete Adventures of Curious George, 70th Anniversary Edition    

by Margret and H.A. Rey

 

 

$10.99, hardcover (originally $29.99)

This 70th Wolf HallAnniversary edition includes an introduction by Leonard S. Marcus, Publisher's Perspective by Anita Silvey, retrospective essay by Dee Jones with photographic album of Margaret and H. A. Rey, and the seven original tales of Curious George.



We also have lots of other kids books at bargain prices, including a hardcover collection of Mike Mulligan stories for $7.99 (originally $20).

 

The Cook's Country Cookbook

and

Cook's Country Best Lost Suppers    

from the editors of Cook's Country Magazine


$14.99, hardcover (originally $34.95)
and
$7.99, hardcover (originally $29.95)

These two cookbooks from the editors of Cook's Country include home-style recipes from across the country, both ones featured in the magazine and ones submitted by Cook's Country readers.

 

Selections from the Mariner series of Philip K. Dick novels  

 


$5.99, paperback (originally $13.99)

We have a wide assortment of books from the recent editions of the Philip K. Dick novels published by Mariner (including The Valis Trilogy, pictured here), as well as other bargain editions of this science fiction master's work.

 

The New York Review of Books Classics Series   

  

prices vary, paperback

Our inventory of the lovely NYRB Classics collection has grown, now including a number of titles published in the 2011 series. These beautifully designed little volumes bring forgotten or little known works of literary merit back to public awareness, accompanied by introductions by some of today's greatest writers, including Jonathan Lethem and Hilary Mantel.

 

Kara Walker:
Narratives of a Negress   

edited by Ian Berry, Darby English, Vivian Patterson, and Mark Reinhardt


$24.99, hardcover (originally $55)

"When Walker's explosive black paper silhouettes began appearing in galleries in the early 90s, forcing stereotypical slavery-era iconography to represent graphically sexualized plantation violence and relentlessly destroyed innocence, it was clear that a new artistic vocabulary had been discovered and delivered full force. This collection of Walker's astonishing tableaux dramatizes black-white interactions via horrifically accurate imaginings of one-on-one encounters--encounters that, in their microcosms of exploitation and mutual dependency, seem to speak directly to current forms of black-white relations."
--Publishers Weekly

 

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces:
Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time 

by Richard P. Feynman

$5.99, hardcover (originally $14.95)

Culled from his three-volume Lectures on Physics and book Six Easy Pieces, also made up of physics lectures, Six Not-So-Easy Pieces is celebrated physicist and professor Richard P. Feynman's examination of Einstein's Theory of Relativity. These lectures delve into not only the complexity but also the beauty of Einstein's work, and explain his theories and discoveries in a clear and entertaining style.

 

Used Books!
Offerings range from $1, $2, and $3 finds to collectible first-editions and quirky out-of-print tomes. Most used books will be 60% off the cover price. Our extensive selection of rare and collectible books will be 30% off the marked price. 
    

Eubulus: The Fragments 

edited by R.L. Hunter

 


$40 (paperback) in Very Good condition
Imitation
Originally published by Cambridge University Press in 2004

Dr. Hunter presents here a critical edition, with introduction and explanatory commentary, of the fragments of Eubulus, a comic poet of the fourth century B.C. This is the first modern edition in any language of the fragments of any poet of the so-called Middle Comedy (that is, the comedy of the central part of the fourth century). The introduction discusses not only Eubulus's life and work, but also the genre of Middle Comedy as a whole.

 

Sid and Marty Krofft:
A Critical Study of Saturday Morning Children's Television, 1969-1993 

by Hal Erickson


$26 (paperback) in Very Good condition

Originally published by
McFarland and Company in 2007

For a generation of children growing up in the late sixties and early seventies, the television shows by puppeteers Sid and Marty Krofft were some of the most memorable on Saturday morning. This work provides a history of the Kroffts' pre-television career and offers discussions of their eleven Sunday morning shows.

 

The Evolution of Cognition  

edited by Cecilia Heyes and Ludwig Huber

 

 

$35 (hardcover) in Very Good condition

Originally published by MIT Press in 2000

This book encompassesLets Go, Yaz the behavior and mentality of nonhuman as well as human animals and a full range of evolutionary approaches. Rather than a collection by and for the like-minded, it is a debate about how evolutionary processes have shaped cognition.

Che Guevara Talks to Young People 

speeches by Che Guevara
with preface by Armando Hart

 


$60 (hardcover) in New condition

Originally published by Pathfinder in 2000

In the speeches collected here, the legendary Argentine-born revolutionary, who helped lead the first socialist revolution in the Americas and initiate the renewal of Marxism, speaks as an equal with youth of Cuba and the world. They are compiled with the cooperation of Casa Editora Abril.

Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford   

by Jeremy Warren


$100 (paperback) in Very Good condition

Originally published by Daniel Katz Ltd. in 1999

This title was The Sculpture of Pablo Picassopublished in association with the Daniel Katz Gallery, London, to mark the centenary of the death of one of the museum's major benefactors, C.D.E. Fortnum, whose bequest to the Ashmolean formed the nucleus of what is now one of the finest collections of Renaissance bronzes in Europe.

 

Night Work  

photographs by Michael Kenna


$145 (hardcover) in Very Good condition

Originally published by Nazraeli Press in 2000

"This publication explores two decades of Kenna's photographs, illustrating the strength of his original visual aesthetic. This aesthetic is highlighted by presenting his work from the 1970s to the 1990s not in a chronological order, but in an innovative visual sequencing. Like the notes of a musical score, the lyrical quality of Kenna's images is enhanced by the pairings that have been made." --from the preface

 

 

The books featured above are only available this weekend at the Harvard Book Store Warehouse. They are NOT eligible for pre-purchase or reserve.

 

Harvard Book Store | harvard.com | 617.661.1515