On May 8th, we celebrated our 2nd NYC Hospitality Annual Alliance Awards at TAO Downtown.  This incredible evening was attended by hundreds of members  who came out to celebrate all of our amazing honorees and nominees and support The Alliance's mission. A big congratulations to everyone who was recognized for all their hard work, dedication and accomplishments!

Awards, nominees and winners include: 

Philanthropy Served Here Award - Goes to a charitable organization whose work helps to make the neighborhoods of NYC a more hospitable place- with a focus on working with the restaurant and hospitality industry.  

Honoree: City Harvest 

The Next Generation Award presented by TouchBistro - Goes to an up-and-coming or established mover and shaker who is still early in their hospitality industry career 
 
Winner: Michael Stillman (Quality Branded) 
Nominees: August Cardona (Epicurean Group); Brice Jones (Freehold Brooklyn) 

The Determination Award - Goes to an individual who started at an entry-level job in the hospitality industry and is now in a leadership role   

Winner: Pierre Siue (DANIEL) 
Nominees: Brandon Fay; Carlos Lazo

Hearts of Hospitality Award presented by Fox Rothschild LLP - Goes to an individual who is recognized for excellence in the profession of human resources in hospitality   

Winner: Kelly Perkins (NoHo Hospitality) 
Nominees: Jackie McMann-Oliveri (Bold Food); Maren Calloway (Quality Branded) 

I Love Boroughs - Goes to a favorite restaurant in each borough as chosen by hospitality industry professionals 

I Love Brooklyn Award 
Winner: Roberta's 
Nominees: Junior's on Flatbush; Lilia

I Love Bronx Award
Winner: Dominick's 
Nominees: Zero Otto Nove; The Original Crab Shanty 

I Love Manhattan Award presented by Imperial Bag & Paper
Winner: Gotham Bar & Grill 
Nominees: The Nomad; Rao's 

I Love Queens Award
Winner: Bohemian Beer Hall & Garden 
Nominees: Mu Ramen; Trattoria l'incontro 

I Love Staten Island
Winner: Mario's 
Nominees: Bocelli; Enoteca Maria

True Taste of NYC Award - Goes to an iconic dish served at an iconic NYC restaurant 

Winner: 
Katz's Delicatessen (Pastrami Sandwich) 
Nominees: Nobu (Miso Black Cod), Sylvia's (Fried Chicken) 

City That Never Sleeps Award - Goes to the important and/or influential club and/or operator   

Winner: The Box 
Nominees: House of Yes; La Marina

Raising The Bar Award - Goes to the important and/or influential bar and/or owner 

Winner: Jimmy's No. 43 
Nominees: Pegu Club; The Dead Rabbit 

Back Of House Award presented by United Airlines - Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs in a restaurant kitchen   

Winner: Bill Telepan 
Nominees: April Bloomfield; Missy Robbins 

Front Of House Award - Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs on the dining room floor of a restaurant   

Winner: Katie Bell (Agern) 
Nominees: Chrissa Yee (Loring Place); Danny Collins (Smith & Wollensky)

Operations Award - Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more operation level jobs for a single unit or restaurant group 

Winner: Bill Bonbrest (TAO Group) 
Nominees: Jennifer Kay (NYC Best Bars); Sam Goldfinger (The ONE Group) 

#HospitalityGuruAward - Goes to the restaurant (or chef/restaurateur) with the best food Social Media presence - makes you drool, laugh and captures your attention 

Winner: By Chloe 
Nominees: Barbuto; Sugar Factory 

Hospitality Technology Award - Goes to a technology platform enhancing the way the hospitality industry operates   

Winner: SevenRooms 
Nominees: SendaGuy Now; xtraChef 

Event Sponsors: 

Presenting Sponsor - United Airlines 

Four Star - E.B. Cohen, Fox Rothschild LLP; Imperial Bag & Paper; TouchBistro; Valiant Solutions 

Three Star - BankUnited; BHB Pest Elimination; El Media; CohnReznick CCL; Four Roses Bourbon; Howard Goldstein, LUTCF for Hospitality Health Select; Manhattan Beer Distributors; Micros Retail Systems, Inc.; Palm Bay International Wine & Spirits; SevenRooms; SendaGuy Now; Tito's Handmade Vodka