WEEKLY E-NEWS 2018 5778
July 13 - July 20
AA PICNIC
Save the Date
AA Picnic Sunday, August 19th at Hull Park 5p-8p
TRIP TO ISRAEL
We are exploring the possibility of another trip to Israel next year, if your interested contact Motti!!


Shalom School registration is now open
      for the 2018-19 school year. 

Please help us planning by registering your child/children today  HERE  at  theshalomschool.com .

Shalom School is offering a $25 discount for all students who are registered by August 1st.  
A minimum of 25% of the tuition must be paid by that date to take advantage of this $25 discount/student.
 
Do not hesitate to contact our Principal, Eva Locker, with any question you may have at  theshalomschool@gmail.com  
 
See you all back on our  1st day of school on August 26th.
JEA Boogie Nights 70's Disco Gala info

YAHRZEITS FOR:
July 13, 2018 - July 20, 2018
1 AV - 8 AV 5778
 
Friday, July 13th / Saturday , July 14th - 2 Av
Lawrence Bodziner -  father of Richard Bodziner
Nathan Chodash -  father of Judith Shatz
 
Saturday, July 14th / Sunday , July 15th - 3 Av
Al Shayne -  father of Harriet Kulbursh
Joseph Steirn -  grandfather of Janice Steirn
 
Sunday, July 15th / Monday , July 16th - 4 Av
Ruben Ginsberg -  grandfather of Ron Ginsberg
Joseph Joselove -  husband of Ellin Joselove
Sam Poznansky -  father of Liela Weltman
 
Monday, July 16th / Tuesday , July 17th - 5 Av
Ethel Brodsky -  grandmother of Kenneth Hoffman

Tuesday, July 17th / Wednesday , July 18th - 6 Av
Rebecca Cohen -  mother of Jerald Cohen
 
Wednesday, July 18th / Thursday , July 19th - 7 Av
Charlotte Locker -  grandmother of Motti Locker
Mendel Richman* -  grandfather of Harriet Karlin
 
Thursday, July 19th / Friday , July 20th - 8 Av
Oscar Levy* -  grandfather of Millicent Melaver &
great grandfather of Simone Wilker
Sophie Perlman* -  mother of Harriet Karlin
 
 
Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date   
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
July 13, 2018 - July 20, 2018
Birthday Celebrations


July 16th
Joel Katz

July 17th
Paul Cranman
Aaron Davidson
Adams Fins
Martin Miller
Bill Sand

July 20th
Judy Todtfeld
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
 
1.    Food for the Soul   (Wednesday mornings, after minyan and breakfast, hosted by Ron Ginsberg): Come for breakfast, stay for a discussion about the current week's parashah.
 
2.  Rabbinic Literature Study Group  (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class.

3.   Skeptics Study Group  (second Thursday of every month, 12 noon, hosted by Michael Konter): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next meeting will be  Thursday, August 9th .

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it? Contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com  or call the main office.
Friday, July 13th
7:00 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
8:14 pm  Candle Lighting

Saturday, July 14th
 9:45 am  Shabbat services
12:40 pm  Mincha
   9:05 pm  Maariv at the house of the Motti and his family
  9:14 pm  Havdalah
 
Sunday, July 15th
 9:00 am Shacharit
 6:00 pm Mincha/Maariv
 
Monday, July 16th
7:15 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
 
Tuesday, July 17th
  7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Mincha/Maariv
  
Wednesday, July 18th
 8:00 am   Shacharit with Breakfast & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
 
Thursday, July 19th
 7:30 am   Shacharit & Torah Study
 6:00 pm   Mincha/Maariv
 
Friday, July 20th
7:00 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat
8:11 pm  Candle Lighting