Day 1 Agenda
MONDAY, APRIL 18, 2016
7:30-9:30 a.m.
Registration
(All sessions and meals will take place in Cascade ABJ.)
8:30-9:30 a.m.
Breakfast
Welcome to Bend! Oakley Taylor, City of Bend, OR
"What we have Learned - Death of FOG Urban Myths"
Clayton Brown, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
Andria Swann, Clark Regional Wastewater District, Vancouver, WA
9:30-10:30 a.m.
FOG 101 and Case Studies
Vince Chavez, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:45-11:30 a.m.
FOG Ordinance Basics
Oakley Taylor, City of Bend
11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Public Outreach
John Gross, Goldstreet Designs, Bend, OR
12:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15-2:30 p.m. Building Code Officials, Panel
Andy Skinner-Chief Plumbing Inspector, State of OR
John Nielsen-Plumbing Program Chief, ID Division of Building Safety
Dean Simpson-Chief Plumber Cert., WA Plumber Advisory Board
Ed Holmes-Vice Chair, WA Plumber Advisory Board
Moderator: Jed Scheuermann, IAPMO
2:30 p.m. BREAK
2:45-3:45 p.m. Plumbing Code and Pretreatmeent Collaboration
Jed Scheuermann, IAPMO
Dan Parnell, City of Portland, Portland, OR
Moderator: Ed Gilmore, Water Environment Services (WES), Oregon City, OR
3:45-4:45 p.m. Sizing Grease Removal Devices
Ken Loucks, Schier Products, Edwardsville, KS
6:30-8:00 p.m. Networking Dinner
Day 2 Agenda
TUESDAY, APRIL 19, 2016
7:30-9:30 a.m. Registration
7:30-9:30 a.m. Breakfast
"What is new in Interceptor Technology?"
Matt Kirby, Oldcastle
Ken Loucks, Schier Products, Edwardsville, KS
Andrew Bird, Canplas, Langley, BC, Canada
Stan Woods, Green Turtle/Zurn
Moderator: Vince Chavez, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
9:30 a.m. BREAK
9:45-11:00 a.m. FOG Energy Recovery
Dave Moldal, Energy Trust of Oregon, Portland, OR
Dan Garbely, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
11:00 a.m.-12 p.m. Challenges Setting up a FOG Program
Gary Christiansen, City of Seattle, Seattle, WA
Ali Dirks, City of Portland, Portland, OR
12:00-1:15 p.m. Lunch
Round Table Discussions
1:15 p.m. BREAK
1:30-2:15 p.m. "FOG Scout" Preview
Vince Chavez, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
Jim Moomaw, Western States Alliance, Seattle, WA
2:15-3:00 p.m. Obstacles and Opportunities Working with Municipalities
Bill Frye, Baker Commodities, Portland, OR
3:00 p.m. BREAK
3:15-4:15 p.m. Sensor Technologies and Their Application
Rob Abernethy, EcoInsight, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4:15- 4:30 p.m. Closing Remarks and Adjournment
Clayton Brown, Clean Water Services
|