AND THE WINNERS ARE.....The Garden State Film Festival
2013 Winners
Narrative Feature
The Story of Luke
Alonso Mayo, Director
Fred Roos, Julien Favre and Nina Leidersdorff, Producers
International Narrative Feature
"Il Cacciatore Di Anatre"
(Italy)
Egidio Veronesi, Director/Writer
Maurizio Panini, Producer
M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography
"Icebound"
Ton Hurwitz, Cinematographer
The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy
"The Perfect Wedding"Small or Large Productions, LLC
Scott Gabriel, Director
Ed Gaffney, Jason T. Gaffney and Suzanne Brockmann, Producer
Narrative Short
"Crackers"
Exit 135 Productions
Gregory Principato, Director/Producer
Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short
"The Miracles on Honey Bee Hill"
Bob Pondillo, Director/Writer
Diana Rice, Producer
International Narrative Short
"Party"
(India)
D-Turn production
Santosh Davakhar, Director
Diksha Davakhar, Producer
International Comedy Short
"Merci Beaucoup Bradley Cooper"
(France)
Anne-Christine Caro, Director/Writer
Alexandre Gelbert, Producer
Short-Sci Fi
House at The Edge of the Galaxy
Inner Film Productions, LLC
Gleb Osatinski, Director/Producer
Emanuel "Manny" Berlingo Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
"Icebound"
Daniel Anker, Director
Daniel Anker, Christian Beetz and Tiffany Peckosh, Producers
"Bettie Page Reveals All"
Mark Mori, Director/Producer
Short Documentary"Elephant in the Room"
Justin Ervin, Director/Producer
International Feature Documentary"The Suffering Grasses"
(Syria)
Caipirinha Productions
Iara Lee, Director
International Short Documentary
"Motorbike Midwife"
(United Kingdom/Ghana)
Giant Screen Films
Masumi Higashi, Director/Producer
Animated Short
"A Tooth Tale"
Ron Fleischer, Director/Producer
Angel Onofre, Angelo "Jello" Ramirez, Gary Daniels
John West, Jon McClenahan and Ron Fleischer, Animators
Commercial
"Doritos: Super Cheesy"
Jen McGowan, Director
Brian Sounalath, Producer
Music Video
"We Got it Made"
Austin Kase, Director/Producer
Trailer
"Eyes of the Kings"
FMC Productions
Frank Calo, Director/Producer
Narrative Short - College
"Old Monster"
(Tisch School of the Arts)
Kevin Clark-Ryan, Director
Jessica Lewis and Kim Lessing, Producers
International Narrative Short - College
"Miruna"
(Poland)
The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School
Piotr Sułkowski, Director
Andrzej Bednarek, Producer
The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners in the "Home Grown Award" categories:
Home Grown Feature
'Twenty Million People"
Living Boy Productions
Michael Ferrell, Director
Chris Prine, Devin Sanchez and Michael Ferrell, Producers
"West End"
Joseph Basile, Director
Joe Basile, Shelly LoCascio and Michelle Hurley, Producers
Home Grown Short
"The Devil and Red Wine"
Dream Boy Vision Productions
Maurice Paramore, Director/Producer
Home Grown Documentary Feature
"I'll Knock A Homer For You: The Timeless Story of Johnny Sylvester and Babe Ruth"
Andrew Lilley, Director/Producer
Home Grown Documentary Short
Thailand Untapped: The Global Reach of Engineers Without Borders USA"
Dena Siedel, Director/Producer
Home Grown Music Video
"Empire Escorts - The Weather"
David Allen, Director
Home Grown Student Short - College
"Winner in the Shadows"
(William Paterson University)
Josh Pomponio, Director/Producer
Home Grown Student Feature - College
"Placebo"
Justin Ho, Director
Ryan O'Callaghan, Producer
Home Grown Student Short - High School
"Wraith"
(Industrial Film School)
Tom Kircher, Director/Producer
"How Great I Am"
(Warren Hills High School)
Ryan Callahan, Director/Producer
The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners
Best Orchestration
Trek Phoeinx: Cloak and Dagger - Credits Cue
Producer: Leo Roberts
Composer: Steve Brush
Best Ballad
Golden-True Bromance
Composer: Sebastian Doggart
Best Country
Sugar High
Producer Composer: Jen Sygit and Seth Bernard
Vocalist/Artist: Jen Sygit
Best Film Noir
"Sam Steele and the Crystal Chalice Main Theme"
Producer Kinny Landrum
Composer Kinny Landrum
Best Jazz
"Music from 'Hotel Lobby'"
Producer Kinny Landrum
Composer Kinny Landrum
Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner
Honorees
Honorary Chairperson
Thomas Hayes
Lifetime Achievement
Diane Ladd
Wave of Excellence
James Rebhorn
Independent Spririt Award
Kristine Sutherland
The Robert Pastorelli Rising Star Award for Acting
Jay Seals
Pick of the Flicks
"West End"
Joseph Basile, Director
Joe Basile, Shelly LoCascio and Michelle Hurley, Producers