Tribal Consultation with U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Provides Clarity on Alaska Native Eligibility under Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] On September 26, 2024, USFWS consulted with Tlingit & Haida, CRRC, and KITC to discuss Alaska Native eligibility, traditional harvest, subsistence, food security, and Section 119 of the MMPA for co-management of sea otters. During this consultation, USFWS informed tribal representatives about a legal clarification on the regulatory definition of Alaska Native from the U.S. Department of Interior Solicitor General regarding marine mammal harvest eligibility under federal regulation 50 CFR 216.3. In this section, the federal regulation defines who is eligible to harvest and reads:

“Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(b)) (85 Stat. 588) as a citizen of the United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian (including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlakatla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood or combination thereof. The term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or group, of which he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native group.“

This legal clarification is consistent with tribal sovereignty, whereby tribes have the inherent authority to determine their citizenship. View legal clarification from U.S. Department of Interior, USFWS here.