Friday, January 12, 2018
8:45 AM to 3:00 PM -
Registration Opens for Riders Participating in the Friday Mounted Clinic MORNING SESSION ONLY for Riders and their Trainer/Coach, Covered Arena - (Trainers MUST be present and sign the release for riders to get their back number)
9:00 AM to 12:45 PM
- Friday Mounted Clinic (Morning Session)
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM - Open Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Kaylee
|
Bolger
|
11th
|
West Milford
|
NJ
|
2019
|
Amelia
|
Hughes
|
10th
|
Dallas
|
TX
|
2020
|
Angela
|
Jager
|
9th
|
Kinnelon
|
NJ
|
2021
|
Emily
|
Johnson
|
10th
|
Chandler
|
AZ
|
2020
|
Amanda
|
Leone
|
9th
|
West Milford
|
NJ
|
2021
|
Cameron
|
Parke
|
12th
|
Marietta
|
GA
|
2018
|
Audrey
|
Schulze
|
9th
|
Ridgewood
|
NJ
|
2021
|
Sophia
|
Wojcik
|
11th
|
Fayetteville
|
NY
|
2019
|
Angelina
|
Matos
|
8th
|
Mahwah
|
NJ
|
2022
|
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM - Intermediate Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Estelle
|
Alfaro
|
8th
|
Fort Myers
|
FL
|
2021
|
Chaney
|
Goggans
|
10th
|
Fayetteville
|
AR
|
2020
|
Abigail
|
Levine
|
8th
|
Chicago
|
IL
|
2022
|
Isabel
|
Massart
|
10th
|
Mamaroneck
|
NY
|
2020
|
Natalie
|
Sanders
|
9th
|
Tuscaloosa
|
AL
|
2021
|
Riley
|
Walrath
|
11th
|
Locust Valley
|
NY
|
2019
|
Abbey
|
Whitmer
|
11th
|
Tuscaloosa
|
AL
|
2019
|
Maddie
|
Fisher
|
9th
|
Glencoe
|
IL
|
2021
|
Morgan
|
Puglisi
|
11th
|
Lumberton
|
NJ
|
2019
|
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM - Novice Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Johanna E
|
Babinski
|
11th
|
Locust Valley
|
NY
|
2019
|
Anna
|
Byars
|
10th
|
East Fishkill
|
NY
|
2020
|
Naomi
|
Dachis
|
8th
|
Franklin Lakes
|
NJ
|
2022
|
Claire
|
Marino
|
11th
|
Northport
|
NY
|
2019
|
Noelle
|
Marino
|
9th
|
Far Rockaway
|
NY
|
2021
|
Kate
|
Vilas
|
9th
|
Ceres
|
CA
|
2021
|
Grace
|
Wilson
|
8th
|
Hollis
|
NY
|
2022
|
Amelia
|
Wilt
|
8th
|
Dover
|
PA
|
2022
|
Alice
|
Wong
|
9th
|
Yonkers
|
NY
|
2021
|
9:30 AM - 3:00 PM
- Registration Opens for ALL Riders and their Trainer/Coach, Covered Arena (Trainers MUST be present and sign the release for riders to get their back number)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM -
College Expo, Covered Arena Greet and Meet College Coaches and College Representatives
1:00 PM
- Educational Presentations Begin at Learning Lounge in this order:
What Coaches Want: "How to be your Best Self in the Recruiting Process"
Randi C. Heathman
- Equestrian College Advisor
Equine Entrepreneurship
Dr. Piper Klemm
- The Plaid Horse Magazine
The Impact of Social Media
Andrew Ryback
- Andrew Ryback Photography
Introduction to IHSA
Robert Cacchione
- IHSA Founder & Executive Director
Horse Cents: Who's Paying for College?
Randi C. Heathman
- Equestrian College Advisor
Your CPI Ride - Show Overview and Tips on how to make the best of your CPI ride
Peter Cashman, CPI Horse Show Manager and Head Coach of the United States Military Academy at West Point
Meet your CPI Coach (exclusive for riders that hired a CPI coach)
Chris Mitchell, Randolph College
2:15 PM - 6:00PM -
Friday Mounted Clinic (Afternoon Session)
2:15 PM - 3:30PM - Open Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Madison
|
Aguilar
|
12th
|
Loxahatchee
|
FL
|
2018
|
Rebecca
|
Beall
|
9th
|
Honolulu
|
HI
|
2021
|
Olivia
|
Blanchette
|
10th
|
Bourbonnais
|
IL
|
2020
|
Piper
|
Crabtree
|
10th
|
Kailua
|
HI
|
2020
|
Megan
|
Gasparaitis
|
10th
|
Hampshire
|
IL
|
2020
|
Samantha
|
Koeppel
|
10th
|
Mount Sinai
|
NY
|
2020
|
Kiley
|
McCullough
|
12th
|
San Tan Valley
|
AZ
|
2018
|
Fallon
|
O'Connell
|
12th
|
Scottsdale
|
AZ
|
2018
|
Paris
|
Sellers
|
10th
|
Honolulu
|
HI
|
2020
|
3:30PM - 4:45PM - Intermediate Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Julianna
|
Bona
|
9th
|
Dallastown
|
PA
|
2021
|
Mikayla
|
Chard
|
10th
|
Rancho Santa Fe
|
CA
|
2020
|
Dixie
|
Hurst-Blair
|
10th
|
Langhorne
|
PA
|
2020
|
Alexys
|
Mead
|
11th
|
Plantation
|
FL
|
2019
|
Danae-rose
|
Moranval
|
9th
|
Honolulu
|
HI
|
2021
|
Georgia
|
Quackenbos
|
10th
|
Sharon
|
VT
|
2020
|
Amalya
|
Silverblatt
|
11th
|
Brooklyn
|
NY
|
2019
|
Hope
|
Swetow
|
10th
|
Brooklyn
|
NY
|
2020
|
Shelby
|
Wallen
|
9th
|
Honolulu
|
HI
|
2021
|
4:45PM - 6:00PM - Novice Division Clinic
First Name
|
Last Name
|
Grade
|
City
|
State
|
Grad Year
|
Ava
|
Brugger
|
10th
|
Bethesda
|
MD
|
2019
|
Samara
|
Caspi
|
9th
|
Oyster Bay Cove
|
NY
|
2021
|
Adaryn
|
Docherty
|
8th
|
Sayville
|
NY
|
2022
|
Caroline
|
Gesky
|
9th
|
Pelham
|
NY
|
2021
|
Isabella
|
LoMonaco
|
11th
|
Flushing
|
NY
|
2019
|
Owen
|
Marsden
|
8th
|
Yaphank
|
NY
|
2022
|
Meghan
|
O'Brien
|
8th
|
Saint James
|
NY
|
2022
|
Erin
|
Ryan
|
8th
|
Seven Valleys
|
PA
|
2022
|
Ariella
|
Shulman
|
9th
|
Brooklyn
|
NY
|
2021
|
Saturday, January 13, 2018 - Advanced and Novice Riders Ride
6:00 AM -
Horse Schooling Begins
7:00 AM - Brief Meeting for Coaches/Trainers of
Advanced Equitation Riders
7:30 AM - Horse Draw for
Advanced Equitation Riders Horse Draw Area, Covered Arena - Riders' Coach/Trainer need not be present for horse draw participation
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM - College Expo, Covered Arena
8:30 AM - Ring Preparation
8:45 AM - First class of the day mounts
9:00 AM - Horse show begins and proceeds in this order:
Advanced Equitation Division, Flat and Over Fences
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
- CPI Horsemanship Test Scholarship Award Practicum (Back at the Barn)
9:00 AM
- Samantha Koeppel
9:30 AM - Bailey Hopkins
10:00 AM - Emily Johnson
10:30 AM - Sam Sharp
11:00 AM - Aamalya Silverblatt
11:30 AM - Ashley Gregory
Horse Schooling for Novice Equitation Classes (45 minutes)
**
Brief Meeting for Coaches/Trainers of Novice Equitation Division Riders at Warm-Up Ring
Announcements will be made for exact time Horse Draw for Novice Equitation Division Riders, Horse Draw Area, Covered Arena. - Riders' Coach/Trainer need not be present for horse draw participation
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
- CPI Practical Horsemanship Challenge Scholarship Award (Back in the Barn)
- Samantha Koeppel
- Bailey Hopkins
- Emily Johnson
- Sam Sharp
- Ava Brugger
Ring Preparation
Novice Equitation Division
, Flat and Over Fences
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
- CPI Horsemanship Test Scholarship Award Practicum (Back at the Barn)
3:30 PM
- Emma Walter
4:00 PM - Kacie Freeburg
4:30 PM - Nina Hugi
Sunday, January 14, 2018 - Intermediate, Walk Trot/Walk Trot Canter, and Open
6:30 AM - Horse Schooling Begins
7:00 AM - Brief Meeting for Coaches/Trainers of
Intermediate & Walk Trot Canter Riders Equitation Division Riders at Warm Up Ring
7:30 AM - Horse Draw for
Intermediate & Walk Trot Canter Equitation Division Riders Registration Desk Area, Covered Arena. - Riders' Coach/Trainer need not be present for horse draw participation
7:30 AM -
Ring Preparation
7:45 AM - First class of the day mounts
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM - College Expo
8:00 AM - Horse show begins and proceeds in this order:
Intermediate Equitation Division
, Flat and Over Fences Horse
Walk Trot / Walk Trot Canter Equitation Division,
Flat
9:00 AM
- CPI Horsemanship Test Scholarship Award Practicum (Back at the Barn)
9:00 AM
- Johanna Babinski
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
- CPI Practical Horsemanship Challenge Scholarship Award (Back in the Barn)
- Emma Walter
- Kacie Freeburg
- Addie Akins
- Spencer Toohill
- Sophia Wojcik
Schooling for Open Classes (45 minutes)
** Brief Meeting for Coaches/Trainers of Open Equitation Division Riders at Warm-Up Ring
Announcements will be made for exact times Horse Draw for Open Equitation Division, Horse Draw Area, Covered Arena. - Riders' Coach/Trainer need not be present for horse draw participation
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
- CPI Practical Horsemanship Challenge Scholarship Award (Back in the Barn)
- Johanna Babinski
- Adaryn Docherty
- Amelia Wilt
- Madison Aguilar
Ring Preparation
Open Equitation Division
, Flat and Over Fences
*At the completion of the horse show we will be presenting awards for the CPI Team Challenge Presented by GGT Footing*