Thank you

Thank you:
  • to all the participants who competed in our championships this year,
  • to all our volunteers who gave of their time fulfilling our core services,
  • to all member clubs who hosted our events,
  • to our membership and recreational golfers who play at Saskatchewan facilities, and
  • to our partners, sponsors and the media for covering the greatest social game ever created.
We wish you all the best for the remainder of 2019. See you on the links.

2019 Season in Review

Saskatoon Golf and Country Club - Three Round Championship

Winner: Danny Klughart -7 (74, 69, 66: 209) - Cooke Municipal (Prince Albert) *Won in a one-hole playoff

Runner Up: Jehremy Ryde -7 (70, 68, 71: 209) - Riverside Country Club

Third Place: Justin Wood -4 (71, 70, 71: 212) - Riverside Country Club

 
Moon Lake Golf and Country Club - Three Round Championship 

Winner: Kathy Ziglo +13 (76, 80, 73: 229) - Saskatoon Golf & Country Club 

Runner Up: Carla Odnokon +14 (73, 79, 78: 230) - Saskatoon Golf & Country Club 

Third Place: Kim Brown +17 (81, 78, 74: 233) - Golf Sask. Public Player 
 
  

Evergreen Golf Club (Nipawin)  - Three Round Championship 

Winner: Autumn Neiszner +14 (78, 76, 76: 230) - Wascana Country Club

Runner Up: Lauren Fox +23 (85, 76, 78: 239) - Golf Sask. Public Player

Third Place: Brooklin Fry +25 (75, 86, 80: 241) - Memorial Lake Golf Club
 


Evergreen Golf Club (Nipawin) - Three Round Championship

Winner: Jace Carlisle +5 (69, 82, 70: 221) - TS&M Woodlawn  Golf Club

Runner Up: Steven Duchscher +11 (78, 75, 74: 227) - Riverside Country Club 

Third Place: Cort Tunall +12 (78, 76, 74: 228) - Kindersley Golf Club; Brody Istace + 12 (75, 78, 75: 228) *Tunall won third in a one-hole playoff   

Recap of Junior Championships

Saskatoon Golf & Country Club - Three Round Championship 

Winner: Danny Klughart -7 (74, 69, 66: 209) - Cooke Municipal (Prince Albert) *Won in a one-hole playoff

Runner Up: Jehremy Ryde -7 (70, 68, 71: 209) - Riverside Country Club

Third Place: Justin Wood -4 (71, 70, 71: 212) - Riverside Country Club; Roman Timmerman -4 (71, 73, 68: 212) - Riverside Country Club *Wood claimed third in a one-hole playoff


Royal Regina Golf Club - Three Round Championship 

Winner: Kim Walker +17 (83, 70, 77: 230) - Wascana Country Club

Runner Up: Tammy Bezaire +29 (78, 83, 81: 242) - Valley Regional Park Golf Course

Third Place: Kathy Hopfner +38 (87, 84, 80: 251) - Elmwood Golf and Country Club


Royal Regina Golf Club- Three Round Championship 

Winner: Ken Rodgers +5 (69, 73, 76: 218) -  Tor Hill Golf Course *Rodgers won in a two-hole playoff

Runner Up: Brent Wotypka +5 (70, 76, 72: 218) - Elmwood Golf & Country Club

Third Place: Colin Coben +6 (77, 73, 69: 219) - Valleyview Delisle GC

                    Recap of Men's Senior Championship

Royal Regina Golf Club - Three Round Championship 

Winner: Tyler Wright +3 (73, 71, 72: 216) - Wascana Country Club

Runner Up: Brad Phelps  +6 (70, 75, 74: 219) - Holiday Park Golf Course *Phelps claimed second in a two-hole playoff

Third Place:  Colin Coben +6 (77, 73, 69: 219) - Valleyview Delisle Golf Course 

Recap of Mid-Master's Championship

49th Women's Rosebowl
Lynbrook Golf Course - Two Round Championship

Winners: Sandra Williams and Kathi McDougall -28 (58, 60: 118) - Katepwa Beach Golf Club
 
Runners Up:  Cheryl Lawrence and Linda Sokul -25 (58, 63: 121) - Wynyard Golf Club

Third Place: Marie Wachno and Sheila Popowich -24 (62, 60: 119) -  Wynyard Golf Club

21st Mixed Team Championship
Golf Kenosee - Two Round Championship

Winners: Kathy Ziglo and Ian Larocque -6 (69, 69: 138) - Saskatoon Golf & Country Club; Willows Golf and Country Club
 
Runners Up: Alexandra Demko and Carson Harcourt -4 (72, 68: 140) - Golf Kenosee

Third Place: Lorie Boyle and Brent Waldenberger E (71, 73: 144) - Sask. Public Player; Hillcrest Golf Club, 
Meghan Betnar and Daryl Donovan E (73, 71: 144) Woodlawn GC
2019 Nationals Results
Results from each 2019 national championships in which Saskatchewan was represented by our top provincial talent:
 
Red Deer Golf and Country Club, Red Deer, Alta.
July 23 - July 26

Results: 
MC - Brooklin Fry +24 (80, 88: 168)
MC - Chloe Sies +28 (91, 81: 172) 
MC - Kim Brown +35 (91, 88: 179)
MC - Alex Schmidt +48 (95, 97: 192)

Team Saskatchewan finished seventh in the Inter-Provincial Championship.



Canadian Men's Mid-Amateur Championship
Summit Golf Club, Toronto, Ont.
Aug. 20 - 23

T17- Danny Klughart +11 (72, 73,79,71: 295)
T32- Dave Stewart +18 (77,73, 72, 80: 302)
T45- Jehremy Ryde +22 (79, 74, 77, 76: 306)
T55- Scott Thompson +25 (74,79, 81, 75: 309)
69th- Travis Fifi +30 (78, 75, 80, 81: 314)
MC - Darryl Czuy +13 (79, 76: 155)
MC - Tyler Zaba +13 (74, 81: 155)
MC - Shawn McNall +15 (77, 80: 157)
MC - Shaun Dunphy +16 (76, 82: 158)
MC - Mike Smith +17 (81, 78: 159)
MC - Todd Turgeon +17 (79, 80: 159)
MC - Bryan Matkowski +20 (79, 83: 162)

Team Saskatchewan finished fourth in the Inter-Provincial Championship.




Covered Bridge Golf and Country Club, Hartland, N.B.
Aug. 12 - 15

Results: 
T52- Steven Duchscher  +7 (74, 73, 72, 76: 295)
MC - Chase Gedak +5 (76, 73: 149)
MC - Josh Nagy +6 (76, 74: 150)
MC - Jace Carlisle +6 (84, 76: 150)
MC - Brody Istace +8 (74, 78: 152) 
MC - Cort Tunall +11 (79, 76: 155)

Team Saskatchewan finished seventh in the Inter-Provincial Championship. 



Lethbridge Country Club, Lethbridge, Alta.
July 30 - Aug.2

Results: 
63 - Brooklyn Fry +33 (74, 78, 85, 84: 296)
MC - Ella Kozak +21 (83, 92: 175)
MC - Lauren Fox +33 (91, 86: 187)
MC - Veronika Duchscherer +57 (97, 104: 201)
WD - Autumn Neiszner +30 (82, 80, 84: 246)

Team Saskatchewan finished sixth in the Inter-Provincial Championship.



Glen Arbor Golf Course and The Links at Brunello, Hammond Plains, Nova Scotia
Aug. 5 - Aug. 8

Results: 
T52nd - Roman Timmerman +1 (76, 74, 73, 73 : 296)
T71st - Justin Wood +21 (76, 73, 78, 76: 303)
MC -  Bradley Moser +16 (83, 75: 158)
MC -  Danny Klughart +17 (85, 74: 159)
MC - Ty Campbell +18 (84, 76: 160)
MC - Jehremy Ryde +20 (87, 75: 162)
MC - Kyle Wiebe +21 (81,82, 163) 
MC - Josh Nagy +22 (92, 72: 164)
WD - Shaun Dunphy N/A

Team Saskatchewan finished tied for sixth in the Willingdon Cup ~ Inter-Provincial Championship.



Canadian Men's Senior Championship
Cedar Brae Golf Club
Sept. 10 - Sept. 13
 
 
 
 
 
 

T25 -
Colin Coben 
+19 (74, 72, 80, 77: 303)
T32- 
Rick Hallberg
+20 (76, 75, 78, 75: 304)
T48- 
Ken Rodgers
 +25 (81, 69, 76, 83: 309)
MC- Rick Hillestad +16 (79, 79: 158)
MC- Brent Wotypka +20 (83, 79: 162)

Team Saskatchewan finished fourth out of nine provinces in the Inter-Provincial Championship.



Canadian Women's Senior Championship
Osoyoos Golf Club, Osoyoos, B.C.
Aug. 18 - 20

T44- Deb Duncan +32 (81, 83, 87: 251)
70th- Jo-Anne Schiller  +46 (91, 83, 93: 267)
MC- Kathy Hopfner +27 (88, 85: 173)

Team Saskatchewan finished eighth in the Inter-Provincial Championship.




MC = missed cut
Order of Merit Tour Standings 
Click below to keep up to date on the standings of each Order of Merit Tour. We will be writing features on the 2018 winners. 

Upcoming September Events 
___

Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame - Saturday Sept. 21 
- ticket and details are available   here.

Nominate Your Course Today 
___
Golf courses fall under the mandate of the Kraft Project Play competition that could land your club up to $250,000 in renovations or upgrades. Nominate your favourite facility here.

TaylorMade Canada                           Adidas Golf Canada



The above items may improve your game and make you feel better on the course. 
About Golf Saskatchewan
As the governing body of amateur golf in Saskatchewan, our mission is to grow participation in, and passion for golf while upholding the integrity of the game.

 

Golf Saskatchewan
510 Cynthia St
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7L 7K7
Golf Saskatchewan
(306) 975-0850


 Follow us on TwitterLike us on Facebook