ALBPC_Logo.png
[…] The petitioner also contended that certain work should not be characterized as “encroachments,” but they are rather “protections” for the benefit of the respondent’s property. The petitioner also asserted that the disposal of excavated soil will comply with environmental regulations.

The respondent argued that the “plans are constantly changing and the majority of the areas of concern remain uncertain….” It asserted that the petitioner’s use of “essentially the entirety of the respondent’s property for an unknown duration places a severe hardship and inconvenience upon respondent….”


Section 881 provides for a license when a neighbors contemplated “improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused….” Section 881 further provides that the petition “shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.”