E X E M P T I O N
[…] It should be the state's responsibility to test for and certify English proficiency during the CDL licensing process, not be left to a matter of a motor carrier's responsibility thereafter.
That matter is also pending.
The SBTC now hereby files this application for a five-year exemption from 49 CFR § 391.11 “General qualifications of drivers,” specifically subdivision (a) insofar as it states:
“Except as provided in § 391.63, a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”
This application for exemption is applicable only to 49 CFR § 391.11(a) as it applies to 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2).
Secretary Pete Buttigieg
April 8, 2022
Page 3
This application for exemption is limited to motor carriers per se and in no way is a request to relieve a driver of the part of this subdivision that states:
“A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”