E X E M P T I O N
[…] The SBTC suggests that under the terms and conditions we have proposed, no drivers would be covered by the exemption, as drivers’ obligations not to drive without being qualified in terms of being proficient in the English language would not be impacted by this application. Only motor carrier liability for compliance with 49 CFR § 391.11(a) as it applies to 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2) would be impacted.
In terms of assessing the safety impacts the exemption may have, because drivers would still be liable for compliance with 49 CFR § 391.11(a) as it applies to 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2), there would be no relief for drivers who fail to comply with their obligation that they not operate a CMV without being duly qualified and able to “… read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
Secretary Pete Buttigieg
April 8, 2022
Page 5