E X E M P T I O N
[…] In terms of “research reports, technical papers, and other publications and documents you reference,” we hereby incorporate the OIG’s May 8, 2002 “Improving the Testing and Licensing of Commercial Drivers” audit report by reference.[1]
In closing, our position remains that the states’ current practice of allowing knowledge tests to be administered in languages other than English skirts the states’ compelling state interest to advance the safety objective you assert in your Federal regulation at 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2) that drivers should not drive commercial motor vehicles unless they “(c)an read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
On behalf of the small motor carrier industry, I thank you for your consideration.
Sincerely,
/s/ JAMES LAMB,
SBTC Executive Director
cc: SBTC Board of Directors
Laurence Socci, Esq.
FMCSA via regulations.gov general mailbox