E X E M P T I O N
[…] “A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”
On behalf of our small business constituency, we request the exemption be made applicable to a “class of persons” under 49 CFR § 381.310 that is comprised of all motor carriers in NAICS category 484230 (Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Long-Distance) with revenues under $30 million, which are defined as “small businesses” by the SBA, notwithstanding your existing regulatory requirement codified at 49 CFR § § 391.1(b), which holds
“(a)n individual who meets the definition of both a motor carrier and a driver employed by that motor carrier must comply with both the rules in this part that apply to motor carriers and the rules in this part that apply to drivers.”