What If There is Not Enough Money To Pay Your Debts When You Die in New Jersey?
[…] and determination, it appears to the court that the estate is insufficient to pay the debts, or whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court, upon consideration of the claims of creditors and the amount of the estate and the value thereof that the estate is insufficient to pay the debts and that the estate is likely to be insolvent, the court may enter judgment to this effect, and direct the personal representative to proceed as if the estate were insolvent, and to make sale of the whole or any part of the estate of his decedent, from time to time, as may appear expedient. N.J.S.A. 3B:22-35. 
 
It must be noted that a mortgage on real property (if any) is not affected by the estate’s insolvency. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:25-1:
 
"When property subject to a mortgage or security interest descends to an heir or passes to a devisee, the heir or devisee shall not be entitled to have the mortgage or security interest discharged out of any other property of the ancestor or testator, but the property so descending or passing to the person shall be primarily liable for the mortgage or secured debt, unless the will of the testator shall direct that the mortgage or security interest be otherwise paid. A general direction in the will to pay debts shall not be deemed a direction to pay the mortgage or security interest."
 
This Statute allows mortgages to pass with the real property, regardless of insolvency. See Investors Sav. Bank, Inc. v. Sitzman, 2010 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 1333, *8-9, 2010 WL 2471122 (App. Div.