john album.JPG

Aug. 6, 2021


Greetings -


Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events -- and for sending me updates and corrections. Please visit the Bluegrass Signal web site for the latest listings, playlists, and a number of items and articles of interest to bluegrass and old time music fans.


Mandolinist, composer, band leader, band member, and music educator John Reischman is responsible for the Bluegrass Signal theme music -- and has a brand-new release! For the next two radio shows, John introduces each track from "New Time & Old Acoustic" (album title of the year, eh?), and we'll hear every bit of his wonderful combination of bluegrass, old time, Celtic, jazz, spacegrass, and folk instrumentals -- plus a few live recordings (2016-2018) featuring John. See playlists for both shows at the end of this newsletter


Despite having the program times reduced for no apparent reason, KALW's Saturday local music shows -- including Bluegrass Signal -- continue to offer programming unmatched in passion, creativity, and excellence. Thanks for your ongoing support!


And thanks for listening -

PeterT

CONCERTS

kkkkAJ.JPG

Aug. 7: AJ Lee & Blue Summit; The Coffis Brothers; The Sam Chase Trio - The Independent, SF

Aug. 7: Goat Hill Girls - Park Fete Festival, Escalon

Aug. 12-10: Tuolumne River Bluegrass - river trip w/ Laurie Lewis

Aug. 12: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Aug. 14 (6 pm): Mission Blue - Smiley’s Schooner Saloon, Bolinas

Aug. 15 (2:30 pm): Stadler-Gibbons Band - Lucca’s Beer Garden, Benicia

Aug. 15 (4 pm): Mission Blue - Winters Tavern, Pacifica

Aug. 18: Fog Holler - Lagunitas Brewing Co., Petaluma

Aug. 19: Fog Holler - Taps Beer Co., Petaluma

Aug. 19: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Aug. 19 (7 pm): Crooked Jades; Skillet Licorice - Point San Pablo Harbor Presents: Live on the Waterfront, Richmond

Aug. 20: Fog Holler - The Block, Petaluma

Aug. 22 (1 pm): Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Bloomfield Community Park

Aug. 22: Fog Holler - The Elephant In the Room, Healdsburg

Aug. 26: Fog Holler - Iron Springs Pub, Fairfax

Aug. 26: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Aug. 27 (5:30 pm): Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - William Tell House, Tomales

Aug. 27-28: David Nelson & Eric Thompson; Suzy (Thompson) Sings Siebel - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

​Aug. 28: North Country Blue - The Back Room (indoors), Berkeley

Aug. 28: Mission Blue - Ruhstaller Farm, Dixon

Aug. 29 (1 pm): Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Brewsters Beer Garden, Petaluma

 

kkkk goat hill.JPG

Sept. 2 (6 pm): Goat Hill Girls - Summit House, top of Hwy 17, Los Gatos

Sept. 2: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 4: Evie Ladin Band - Otter Opry at United Methodist Church, Monterey

Sept. 9: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 10: Bill Monroe Birthday Celebration hosted by Laurie Lewis - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept 11: Mission Blue - Performing Arts & Cultural Center, Dunsmuir

Sept. 12-16: Rogue River Bluegrass - river trip with Laurie Lewis

Sept. 16: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 17: Darrell Scott Celebrates Hank Williams - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 21: Marty Stuart & his Fabulous Superlatives (acoustic) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 22: Marty Stuart & his Fabulous Superlatives (electric) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 

Sept. 23: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 23: Jake Blount; Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin; Slate Mountain Ramblers (Richard & Barbara Bowman, Ivy & David Sheppard) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 24: Eddie Bond & Band; The Horsenecks; Evie Ladin Band - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 24: Fog Holler - Brewster's Beer Garden, Petaluma

Oct. 7: Goat Hill Girls - Summit House, top of Hwy 17, Los Gatos

Oct. 7: The Quebe Sisters - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 14: Riders In The Sky - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 22: Marley’s Ghost with Van Dyke Parks - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley (benefit for the Freight)

Oct. 23: Kathy Kallick Band - Fifth Street Farms <fifthstfarms@gmail.com>

Oct. 24 (3 pm): Kathy Kallick Band - Folsom Opry <bluegrass@shaunv.com>

Oct. 30: AJ Lee & Blue Summit - Felton Music Hall

kkkk sierra.JPG

Nov. 12: Sierra Hull; Dead Horses - Center for the Arts, Grass Valley

Nov. 13: Sierra Hull; Dead Horses - The Chapel, SF

Nov. 14: California Bluegrass Reunion with Bill Evans, Darol Anger, John Reischman, Jim Nunally, Chad Maning, and Sharon Gilchrist - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Nov. 20: AJ Lee & Blue Summit; The Coffis Brothers - Hopmonk Tavern, Novato

Nov. 27: Laurie Lewis & Friends - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Dec. 5: Kathy Kallick Band; The High Water Line - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Dec. 7: Rodney Crowell - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Dec. 11: Iris DeMent - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Dec. 12: Bela Fleck - My Bluegrass Heart with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, & Bryan Sutton - UC Theatre, Berkeley

April 7, 2022: Aoife O'Donovan - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley





FESTIVALS

kkkk brookdale.JPG

Aug. 13-15: Brookdale Bluegrass Festival - San Benito County Historical Park

see above!


Aug. 20-22: Bowers Mansion Bluegrass Festival - Washoe Valley, NV

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley; Sonora Dogs; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; others


Aug. 20-22: Summergrass San Diego - Vista

Lonesome River Band; Special Consensus; High Fidelity; The Po’ Rambling Boys; Bluegrass Etc.; Virtual Strangers; Chris Cerna & Bluegrass Republic; others


Sept. 3-5: Plumas Homegrown Americana Festival - Plumas County Fairgrounds, Quincy (90 min. NW of Reno)

Sept. 3: Keith Little Band; Sept. 4: Laurie Lewis, Eli West & Friends


Sept. 23-26: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention

Concerts, jamming, string band contest, workshops, dance, more

Jake Blount; Eddie Bond & Band; Richard & Barbara Bowman (Slate Mountain Ramblers); Ivy & David Sheppard (Southern Broadcasters); The Horsenecks; Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin; Evie Ladin Band; Tony Thomas; Bayou Seco; David Greely; and others


Sept. 28 - Oct. 2: IBMA World of Bluegrass - Raleigh, NC

- Sept. 28-30: IBMA Business Conference - 

includes exhibit hall; seminars and panels; keynote address; awards luncheons; networking receptions; Health Fair; Gig Fair; Agent Pitch Session; DJ Taping Session; focused content tracks for Talent Buyers, Songwriters, and Broadcasters; more 

- Sept. 28-30: IBMA Bluegrass Ramble

artist showcases: Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves; Armchair Boogie; Bella White; Bowregard; East Nash Grass; Henhouse Prowlers; Liam Purcell & Cane Mill Road; Lindley Creek; MohaviSoul; Rock Hearts; Starlett & Big John; Stillhouse Junkies; The Amanda Cook Band; The Arcadian Wild; The Martin Gilmore Trio; The MilBillies; The New Acoustic Collective; The Sweet Lillies; The Wooks; Twisted Pine; Barbaro, Cedar Hill, Crandall Creek, Fair Black Rose, Hillary Klug, Hubby Jenkins, Jake Blount, Never Come Down, Special Consensus, Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike. Virtual showcases streaming performances to WOB from around the globe: Bluegrass Stuff, Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra, Hot Diggity, Lluis Gómez FlamencoGrass Quartet, Mike Sanyshyn, Radim Zenkl & Ondra Kozák, Shane Hennessy, The Fountaineers, The Often Herd, Under the Rocks

- Oct. 1-2: IBMA Bluegrass Live - Red Hat Amphitheater

Béla Fleck's My Bluegrass Heart (w/ Michael Cleveland, Sierra Hull, Justin Moses, Mark Schatz, and Bryan Sutton); The Del McCoury Band; Sister Sadie; Steep Canyon Rangers; Yonder Mountain String Band; Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer & Odessa Settles; The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; others


Oct. 1-3: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival - San Francisco



CONFIRMED 2022 FESTIVALS


Feb. 24-27: Wintergrass - Seattle

May 26-30: Strawberry Music Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

June 16-19: Father's Day Bluegrass Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley





JAM SESSIONS

kkkk campout.jpg


Oct. 11-17: CBA's Fall Campout - Lodi Grape Festival Grounds

Includes performances by Birches Bend and Ida Winfree & Mei Lin Heirendt

Info/volunteering: Deb Livermore <deblivermore@californiabluegrass.net>



First & Third Saturdays (12-3 pm): Coffee Catz, Sebastopol

Second & Fourth Saturdays (12:30 - 2:30 pm): Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa

Host/info: David Carlson <davidacarlson62@hotmail.com>


First Sunday (3-5 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association monthly jam - Rose Garden Park, Naglee & Garden Dr., San Jose


First Monday (6-8 pm): The Garage Jam - Out West Roadhouse, 321-2nd St., Petaluma


Third Sundays (10 am): Old Time Harmony Singalong w/ Evie Ladin - live and online


Wednesdays (7 pm): Andronico’s Oldtime Jam via Zoom <president@fiddlers.org>




INSTRUCTION

Annie teaching WC - PeterO.jpg

photo of Annie Staninec fiddle class by Peter Oppenheimer

CLASSES


-Old Time Fiddling w/ Suzy Thompson <suzy@ericandsuzy.com>

-Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg <richardericbrandenburg@gmail.com>

-Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Eric Thompson <eric@ericandsuzy.com>

-Structure of Music w/ Avram Siegel <avramsiegel@comcast.net>

Individual (and, perhaps, group) lessons possible with the above as well as with

-Dix Bruce <dix@musixnow.com>

-Evie Ladin <evie@evieladin.com>

-Jack Tuttle <jack@jacktuttle.com>

-Manning Music <chadandcath@gmail.com>



BOTMC WORKSHOPS

Sept. 23 (3:30 pm):

- Round Peak/Galax Fiddle w/ Eddie Bond

- Clawhammer Banjo w/ Jared Boyd

Sept. 24 (3:30 pm):

- Visit (and learn a tune) w/ Richard Bowman

- Finger Style Banjo (Hilltopper Style) w/ Ivy Sheppard

- Cajun Fiddle w/ David Greely

Sept. 25 (4 pm):

- Flatfoot Clogging w/ Evie Ladin

Sept. 26 (11 am):

- Fiddle Music of Will Adam w/ Jake Blount

- Clawhammer Banjo w/ Barry Southern

- Beginning Fiddle w/ Gabrielle Macrae

Sept. 26 (11 am):

- Clawhammer Banjo w/ Jake Blount

- Fiddle w/ Gabrielle Macrae

- Beginning Clawhammer Banjo w/ Ivy Sheppard




MUSIC CAMPS


Sept. 11–12 (10 am - 6 pm): American Banjo Camp Online (Zoom)

Bluegrass instructors: Alan Munde, Casey Henry, Greg Cahill, Jeff Scroggins

Old time instructors: Ken Perlman, Lukas Pool, Molly Tenenbaum, Stephen Wade


April 7-10, 2022: Walker Creek Music Camp - Marshall

instructors: Greg Schochet (Beginning Bluegrass Jamming) • Steve Pottier (Bluegrass Guitar) • Evie Ladin (Old Time Ensemble) • Howard Rains (Rhythm & Old Time Back-up Guitar) • Alan Munde (Bluegrass Banjo) • Tony Marcus (Swing Rhythm Guitar) • Leela Grace (Clawhammer Banjo) • Joe K Walsh (Bluegrass to Newgrass Mandolin) • Steve Roy (Bass) • Richard Brown (Bluegrass Monroe Style Mandolin) • Ivan Rosenberg (Dobro) • Tim Connell (Swing & Jazz Repertoire Mandolin) • Nate Lee (Bluegrass Fiddle) • TBA(Bluegrass Vocals) • Tricia Spencer (Old Time Fiddle) • Rebecca Stout & Clinton Davis (Harmony Singing) • Paul Shelasky (Swing Fiddle) • Katie Glassman (Swing Vocals) 


Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - instructors’ online offerings

Aug. 18-19: PSGW teachers concert via Zoom

Info & registration: <psgw.info@gmail.com>

Aug. 18 -

Cayley Schmid & Aaron Guest * Suzy Thompson * Cosy Sheridan * Geof Morgan * Marie Eaton * John Knowles * Becky Knowles * Olivia Brownlee * Amy Friedricks * Patrice Haan * Tony Marcus * Tom Moran * Nova Devonie & David Keenan

Aug. 19 -

Orville Johnson * Kathy Kallick * Tristan Scroggins * Hubby Jenkins * Sylvia Herold * Jen Hodge * Becky Knowles * Kristina Olsen * Marco de Carvalho * Sean Williams * Gina Davis * Kenny Feinstein





RADIO SHOWS

Screen Shot 2021-08-03 at 1.38.26 PM.jpg
CC5DA03A-9768-4072-8EAA-31B3436F4D43.JPG
DBC847ED-F210-4702-BD49-3623993DC8B5.JPG
kkkkk monroe.jpg
BOTMC.JPG
xTYRO-Booklet Cover.jpeg

Bluegrass Signal is broadcast on Saturdays, 5-6 pm (Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in Bay Area). It is then archived for one week HERE.


Aug. 7 & 14: New Time & Old Acoustic 

Track by track with John Reischman (Bluegrass Signal theme-meister) and his new all-instrumental album, recorded in the company of Alex Hargreaves, Allison DeGroot, Chris Eldridge, Chris Jones, Greg Spatz, Jason Romero, Jim Nunally, Max Schwartz, Mike Witcher, Molly Tuttle, Nick Hornbuckle, Patrick Metzger, Patrick Sauber, Pharis Romero, Quinn Bachand, Sharon Gilchrist, Sullivan Tuttle, Trent Freeman, Trisha Gagnon, Todd Phillips, and The Fretless.


Aug. 21: Across the Tracks

New releases from the wonderful worlds of bluegrass and old time music; see album covers above for some of those featured.


Aug. 28: Leah Picks 'Em & Plays 'Em

Ms. Wollenberg is baaaaack!


Sept. 4: Big Mon live!

On the date (in 1954) that Bill Monroe recorded “Blue Moon Of Kentucky,” we’ll listen to some of his music (all recorded live!) and get ready for Friday’s annual celebration of The Father Of Bluegrass at the Freight.


Sept. 11 & Sept. 18: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention Previews 

Allegra Thompson features music from Jake Blount, Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin, Eddie Bond, the Slate Mountain Ramblers, the Horsenecks, Evie Ladin Band, Tony Thomas, Bayou Seco, David Greely, and others. Complete festival information HERE.


Sept. 25: Happy Birthday, Larry Sparks!


<><><><><><><><><><>


Bluegrass Signal is also broadcast three times each week on Bluegrass Country


New shows on Fridays (6 pm), then rebroadcasts Mondays (11 pm) and Tuesdays (midnight), all times EASTERN ... because that's what you'll need to listen to any program for two weeks after the broadcast on the Bluegrass Country Archive Player.


Aug. 6-12: A Baker’s Dozen (and more)

Leah Wollenberg spends an hour with her favorite fiddler: Kenny Baker.


Aug. 13-19: Across the Tracks

New music from around the world, including Masters of Slide: the Spider Sessions, Jesse Brock’s Streamliner, Tina Adair, Tray Wellington, John Reischman, Robin & Linda Williams, East Nash Grass, and Maddie Denton.


Aug. 20-26: I Wish It Would Rain

Doin’ the bluegrass and old time rain dance with the Lynn Morris Band, the Kathy Kallick Band, the Hotmud Family, the Brainstormers, Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin, the New Cook Creek Girls, and many others.


Aug. 27 – Sept. 2: Rain Please Go Away

We need it, but … Ambivalent attitudes toward the wet stuff from Del McCoury, Bob Paisley, Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick, Lynn Morris, Larry Sparks, Mac Martin, Dale Ann Bradley, High Country, and many others.



KALW PLAYLISTS

cartoon.JPG

BLUEGRASS SIGNAL: John Reischman’s New Time & Old Acoustic, part 1 - 8/7/21


NOTE:

- Except as noted, all tracks from

JOHN REISCHMAN: New Time & Old Acoustic (Corvus/21).

- Interview excerpts with John before each of these tracks.


Suzanne’s Journey 

The Coyote Trail 


Horses of Dorrigo 

Cascadia 


Sarafina 

Rosco’s Ramble 

The Old Steeple 


GOOD OL’ PERSONS REUNION: Kissin’ Comes Easy/Live at the Freight & Salvage (March 10, 2017)

BILL EVANS’ BANJO EXTRAVAGANZA: The Train That Carried My Girl From Town/Live at the Freight & Salvage (Peghead Nation/Nov. 12, 2016)


Salt Spring


<><><><><><><><><><><><><><>


BLUEGRASS SIGNAL: John Reischman’s New Time & Old Acoustic, part 2 - 8/14/21


NOTE:

- Except as noted, all tracks from

JOHN REISCHMAN: New Time & Old Acoustic (Corvus/21).

- Interview excerpts with John before each of these tracks.


Salt Spring

Ballyhooly>Uncle John Nyhan


Dandy Longlegs

The Old Road to Kingham


Crescent Moon

Sugar in the Gourd

Happy Hollow


JOHN REISCHMAN & THE JAYBIRDS: Deep End Sessions (May 12, 2018)

The Cypress Hills

The Deadly Fox

Winter’s Come & Gone

Little Pine Siskin


<><><><><><><><><><><><><>


Please visit the Bluegrass Signal website for the June and July, 2021 playlists.

IBMA     4CEC-960D-51AF89425BFB.JPG