Main Stage performers at the 47th Annual Father's Day Festival, presented by the California Bluegrass Association on June 16-19 at the Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley. Musical previews on the June 4th and June 11th Bluegrass Signal programs.
June 2, 2022
Greetings -
Thanks for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events -- and for sending me updates and corrections. Please visit the Bluegrass Signal web site for the latest listings and playlists, as well as a number of items and articles of interest to bluegrass and old time music fans.
Hope you're able to hear and/or play some music soon!
~ PeterT
GoFundMe campaign for Danny Paisley
The worldwide bluegrass community is defined not only by our love of the music and the tradition, but also our dedication to community. There are some members of our community who are known and revered by everyone. Danny Paisley, the reigning IBMA Male Vocalist of the Year, is one of that special class — and he needs our love and support now.
Diagnosed with throat cancer about a month ago, Danny and his family and medical team have decided on a treatment plan which begins June 1st. Danny’s survival prognosis with this treatment is excellent. Still, there will be some risk to his singing — and, of course, the treatment is not easy and will significantly impact his livelihood.
Musicians have struggled to survive during the pandemic, and a situation like this has additional economic consequences. We needed to talk Danny into allowing us to create this fundraising campaign, but he does acknowledge that financial assistance will be welcome at this time.
We are all huge fans and longtime friends of the Southern Grass family and hope you will join us in supporting Danny Paisley while he’s off the road receiving medical treatment.
We’re hoping to raise $47,000 — in honor of the California Bluegrass Association’s 47th Annual Father’s Day Festival in 2022 — all of which will be given to Danny and his family. Whether or not you're able to make a donation to this GoFundMe campaign, we appreciate you sharing this campaign on social media and offering some words of support to Danny.
Thanks very much for whatever you’re able to do -
Darby Brandli * Angelica Branum * Kathy Kallick * Laurie Lewis * Tristan Scroggins
Annie Staninec * Peter Thompson * Molly Tuttle for the California Bluegrass Assn. on behalf of Danny Paisley (pictured below with son Ryan Paisley)
| | |
CONCERTS
NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.
June 2: Goat Hill Girls - Summit House, Los Gatos
June 2: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Mission Blue (photo top) -
- June 3: Smiley’s Saloon, Bolinas
- June 4: HopDogma Brewing Company (Storyteller Series), Half Moon Bay
Birches Bend (photo bottom)-
- June 5 (11:40 am): Redwood Mountain Faire - Roaring Camp, Felton
- June 12 (6 pm): Ruhstaller Farm, Dixon
June 5 (11 am): Windy Hill - Westside Marketplace, Santa Cruz
June 12 (noon): Riley Hill & Brand New Still - Lavender Daze - Bees ‘N’ Blooms, Santa Rosa tomorrow
June 5 (3 pm): Laurie Lewis with Brandon Godman, Sam Reider, and Mark Schatz - The Roaring Donkey, Petaluma
June 7 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
June 7-8: Tommy Emmanuel - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 9: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers - Summit House, Los Gatos
June 9: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 9: Miss Leo & Her Bluegrass Boys - opening of "Her Side Of the Story” (Pioneer women of CA) exhibit at Spooner Ranch House Museum, Montana De Oro State Park
June 10: Miss Leo & Her Bluegrass Boys - Raconteur Room, Atascadero
June 12 (noon): Muleskinner Stomp - Lavender Daze - Bees 'N' Blooms, Santa Rosa
June 14 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
June 15: Skillet Licorice (vinyl release), Meredith Axelrod, Le Jazz Hot Trio - Armado’s, SF
June 16: Purple Mountain Majesty Band - Summit House, Los Gatos
June 16: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 16: Skillet Licorice & the Allsorts Orchestra with Clinton Davis, Kelly Marie Martin, Julay Brooks, others - The Pearl Locke, Locke
June 20: Miss Leo & Her Bluegrass Boys - Secret Trail Brewery, Chico
June 21 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
June 23: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 26 (5 pm): AJ Lee & Blue Summit - Piccolo Pavilion, Corte Madera
June 28 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
June 30: Black Opry Revue with Rissi Palmer, Miko Marks, Stephanie Jacques, and Leon Timbo - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 4 (1 pm): AJ Lee & Blue Summit - Community Park, Davis
July 5 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
July 7: Goat Hill Girls - Summit House, Los Gatos
July 7: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Molly Tuttle -
- July 12: Stern Grove Festival, SF; w/ Old Crow Medicine Show
- July 12: Luther Burbank Center for the Arts, Santa Rosa
- July 13: Mountain Winery, Saratoga
July 12 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
July 14: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers - Summit House, Los Gatos
July 14: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 19 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
July 21: Purple Mountain Majesty Band - Summit House, Los Gatos
July 21: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 24: Amythyst Kiah; LeAnn Rimes - Stern Grove Festival, SF
July 24: Goat Hill Girls - house concert in Saratoga; info: 1HiSierraMan-at-gmail-dot-com
July 26 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF
July 28: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 30: Eric Thompson & Friends - The Back Room, Berkeley
Punch Brothers -
- Aug. 5: Mountain Winery, Saratoga
- Aug. 6: Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
- Aug. 7: Ford Amphitheater, LA
Aug. 16 - Sept. 11: Oklahoma! - Golden Gate Theatre, SF; pit band includes Justin Hiltner
Billy Strings -
- Sept. 28: Sacramento
- Sept. 30: Stanford
Oct. 3: Bela Fleck & the Gang of Twang (Jacob Jolliff, Stuart Duncan, Bryan Sutton, Mark Schatz, and Justin Moses) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Oct. 4: John Prine Celebration - with Kathy Kallick, Tony Marcus, Crying Time, Steve Baughman, others - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
FESTIVALS
| |
|
NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.
June 16-19: Father's Day Bluegrass Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Della Mae (Sat/Sun); Dom Flemons (Th/Fri); John Reischman & the Jaybirds (Th/Fri); Kathy Kallick Band (Th/Fri); Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands (Fri/Sat); Michale Cleveland & Flamekeeper (Fri/Sat); The Onlies (Sat/Sun); Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band (Sat/Sun); Special Consensus (Th/Fri); Emerging Artist: AJ Lee & Blue Summit (Sat/Sun);
California Showcase Bands: Blue & Lonesome (Sat/Sun); Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band (Th/Fri); North Country Blue (Sat/Sun); Sheri Lee & Blue Heart (Fri/Sat); Skillet Licorice (Sat/Sun);
Vern's Stage (Thursday): The Goat Hill Girls, Old Corn Lickers, Pacific Drive, Solid Gold Strangers, Young & Up Too Late
Vern's Stage (Friday): GrassKickers, Jee-Hee & Jesse, The Rose Valley Thorns, Smoke Holler, Who’s Feeling Young Now
Vern's Stage (Saturday): Birches Bend, Gayle Schmitt & Toodala Ramblers, Green Mountain Bluegrass, Muleskinner Stomp, Plaid Strangers
Vern's Stage (Sunday): The BettyJacks, Miss Leo & Her Bluegrass Boys
June 17-19: Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival - Cashmere, WA
Appalachian Roadshow; Po' Ramblin’ Boys with Laura Orshaw; Dave Adkins; Fast Track; Rusty Hinges Bluegrass
June 23-26: Kate Wolf Music Festival - Black Oak Ranch - Hwy 101, 5 miles north of Laytonville
Tim O’Brien Band (Fri/Sat); Laurie Lewis, Kathy Kallick & Nina Gerber (Sat/Sun); AJ Lee & Blue Summit (Thur/Fri); Iris Dement (Thur); Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk (F/S/S); plus Taj Mahal, Ani DiFranco, Bruce Cockburn, Darlene Love, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Ruthie Foster, Greg Brown, Hot Tuna (acoustic), The Wood Brothers, Ranky Tanky w/ Lisa Fischer, Calexico, The Blues Broads, Leftover Salmon, Madeleine Peyroux, Cris Williamson, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Marcia Ball, Chris Smither, Carrie Rodriguez, Old Blind Dogs, Ruth Moody Band, Charlie Musselwhite, David Lindley, Eliza Gilkyson, Jorma Kaukonen, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Sarah Lee Guthrie, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Joe Craven, Hills to Hollers, Billy Prine & The Prine Time Band, Mary Gauthier, John Craigie, Poor Man’s Whiskey, Guthrie Girls, Sam Chase & the Untraditional, Mamajowali, Lucy Kaplansky, Tim Bluhm, Keith Greeninger, Rainbow Girls, Dayan Kai, The Coffis Brothers, The Two Tracks, Paul Kamm & Eleanore MacDonald, David Jacobs-Strain and Bob Beach, Alisa Fineman & Kimball Hurd, Hugh Shacklett, Mouths of Babes, Don Coffin, The Black Feathers, Bill Griffin, Tommy Prine, Alice Howe & Freebo, Jimbo Scott & Late For The Train, Berkley Hart, Mike Mullins
June 30 - July 3: High Sierra Music Festival - Quincy
Peter Rowan with Railroad Earth (as Old & In the Way), Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Birches Bend, Watkins Family Hour, Greensky Bluegrass, Lindsay Lou, Joe Russo's Almost Dead, The California Honeydrops, The War & Treaty, others
July 21-24: Northwest String Summit – North Plains, OR
Del McCoury Band, Travelin’ McCourys, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, Infamous Stringdusters, Leftover Salmon, Yonder Mountain String Band, Larry Keel Experience, Greensky Bluegrass, many others
July 21-24: Columbia Gorge Bluegrass Festival - Stevenson, WA
The Price Sisters; The Slocan Ramblers; The Special Consensus; Farmstrong; Sunny South; Dennis Berck Band with Annie Staninec; Bill Jolliff; Ellie Hakanson
July 29-31: Bluegrass From the Forest Festival - Shelton, WA
John Reishman & the Jaybirds; Jim Hurst; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Nick Dumas & Branchline; Runaway Train
Aug. 11-14: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival - San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Pinos
Bean Creek; Birches Bend; Dan & Laurel; Dark Hollow Bluegrass Band; Eric Burman & the Brookdale BG Band; Festival Speed Bluegrass; Jubilee; Lucky Drive BG Band; Marin County Breakdown; Mission Blue; Muleskinner Stomp; Open Heartstrings; Solid Gold Stranger; The Goat Hill Girls; The High Water Line; The Mother Corn Shuckers; The Ramblers; The Rose Valley Thorns; The Storytellers; Who’s Feeling Young Now; Young & Up Too Late
Aug. 12-14: Blue Waters Bluegrass Festival - Medical Lake, WA
John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Lonesome Ace Stringband; The Onlies; Ben Winship & Eli West; A Tribute to John Hartford; West Coast Bluegrass Trio (w/ Nick Dumas & Chris Luquette); Northbound; Riders of the Rockin' B Ranch; Buck 99; King Trouble & The Cherry Pickers; Eyer Family Band
Aug. 19-21: Summergrass San Diego - Antique Gas & Steam Engine Museum, Vista
Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass; Moore-Cowan-Block-Davis; Fast Track (with Jesse Brock); Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk; Front Porch Music Preservation Society; Vulcan Mountain Boys
Aug. 19-21: Bowers Mansion Bluegrass Festival - Washoe Valley, NV
Kathy Kallick Band; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Central Valley Boys; Sage Creek; Front Porch; The Note-ables
Sept. 2-4: North Cascades Bluegrass Festival - Bellingham, WA
The Special Consensus; Blue Canyon Boys; Stillhouse Junkies; The Kody Norris Show; Rebekah Speer; Lonesome Town Painters; Runaway Train
Sept. 22-25: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention
Alice Gerrard with Tatiana Hargreaves & Reed Stutz; Earl White Stringband; Piedmont Bluz; Skillet Licorice Orchestra; New Vintage Revelers; Corn Potato String Band; Evie Ladin; Robin Fischer; Clinton Davis; Thompsonia Cajun Band; Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco; Right To Parlay; The Propagators; Sigelstein & Horowitz Duo (of Veretski Pass)
Oct. 7-9: Huck Finn Jubilee - Bonelli Bluffs RV Resort & Campground, San Dimas
JAM SESSIONS
| |
|
SCVFA jam - April, 2021
NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.
IN-PERSON JAM SESSIONS
Saturdays, beginning 12-1 pm: Sonoma jams, usually @ Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa, or Coffee & Moore, Sebastopol; host/info: davidcarlson62-at-hotmail-dot-com
Sundays (3:00 pm): Taco Refuge jam - Scout Rock - 2360 Scout Rd., Oakland (outdoors)
Sundays (7:30 pm): Shoe Jam - Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave, SF
- June 5th jam includes Lucy Smith and Dave Berry
Sundays (June 12, July 10, Aug. 7) (4-6 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions - Mantra Wines, 881 Grant Ave., Novato
First Sunday (1-5 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association monthly jam - Municipal Rose Garden Park, 1649 Naglee Ave., San Jose (if rain: Hoover School, Naglee & Park, SJ)
- June 5 (1:30 pm): Bluegrass slow jam w/ Robert Cornelius; (2:30 pm): concert w/ Standing Stones (tunes from Irish, Scandinavian, and Cape Breton) and the San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers
Second Saturdays (12 pm): Bluegrass Train Jam - Santa Clara Depot, 1005 Railroad Ave, SC; host/info: kennedymk-at-comcast-dot-net
Mondays (7-9 pm): South Bay (Mostly) Old-Time Jam - Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto
First Monday (6 pm): The Garage Jam - Out West Roadhouse, 321-2nd St., Petaluma
3rd Tues (6:30 pm): Brewgrass Jam - Cato's Ale House, 3891 Piedmont Ave., Oakland
In-person jams at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley -
- June 12 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
- June 26 (3 pm): Bluegrass-Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
- July 17 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
- July 24 (3 pm): Bluegrass-Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
- Aug. 14 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
- Aug. 28 (3 pm): Bluegrass-Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
ONLINE JAM SESSIONS
Tuesdays (7 pm): Andronico’s Oldtime Jam via Zoom led by Dinah and Noah Stroe; info/link: steve-dot-goldfield-at-gmail-dot-com
Second & Fourth Fridays (5:30 pm): BOTMC Slow Jam Fizz on Zoom & YouTube; led by
INSTRUCTION
| |
Some area possibilities ...
- Evie Ladin
- Jack Tuttle
- Dix Bruce
-
Old Time Fiddling w/ Suzy Thompson suzy-at-ericandsuzy-dot-com
-
Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg richardbrandenburg-at-gmail-dot-com
-
Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Eric Thompson eric-at-ericandsuzy-dot-com
-
Structure of Music w/ Avram Siegel avramsiegel-at-comcast-dot-net
-
Manning Music chadandcath-at-gmail-dot-com
ONLINE INSTRUCTION
Summer session of online Freight & Salvage classes begins the week of July 11th and includes:
Wednesdays (5:30 pm): Mountain Dulcimer II w/ Deborah Hamouris
Wednesdays (7:00 pm): Intro to Mountain Dulcimer w/ Deborah Hamouris
IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION
Summer session of in-person Freight & Salvage classes begins the week of July 11th and includes:
Thursdays (7:00 pm): Back Playing Together: A How-to Class on Playing Songs With Other People w/ Richard Brandenburg
Thursdays (8:30 pm): The Carter Family and Jimmie Rodgers: Songs From the Big Bang of Country Music w/ Richard Brandenburg
Saturdays (11:00 am) - July 16, July 30, & Aug. 13: Meet the Fiddle w/ Elise Engelberg
(for violin students ages 8-12)
MUSIC CAMPS
NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.
June 12-15: CBA Music Camp - instructors:
Brandon Godman, Cary Black, Celia Woodsmith, Greg Blake, Greg Cahill, Jack Tuttle, John Reischman, Kathleen Rushing, Laurie Lewis, Leo Shannon, Mike Compton, Patrick Sauber, Riley Calcagno, Sally Van Meter, Sami Braman, Steve Pottier, Vickie Vaughn, Vivian Leva
June 15-18: CBA Youth Academy
For 8 – 16 year olds; directed by Kimber Ludiker; faculty includes members of Della Mae
July (2 sessions): California Coast Music Camp
- July 9-15: Missy Raines, Tristan Scroggins, Katie Glassman, Ray Bierl, Robin Flower, Libby McLaren, Chris Grampp, Tony Marcus, Mary Flower, Steve Baughman, Ed Johnson
- July 16-22: Jack Tuttle, Cindy Browne Rosefield, Carol McComb, Sylvia Herold, Mike Dowling, Valerie Rose, Nova Karina Devonie, David Miles Keenan, Danny Carnahan
July 25-29: West Marin Fiddle Camp - Bolinas
Dirk Powell, Riley Baugus, Amelia Powell, Nokosee Fields, Cahalen Morrison, Eli West, Rachel Price, Luke Price, Simon Leone, Rainy Eyes
July & August (4 sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Port Orchard, WA
- July 23-28: Caleb Klauder, Reeb Willms, McKain Lakey, Cyd Smith
- July 30 - Aug. 5: Kathy Kallick, Cary Black, Laurel Bliss, Suzy Thompson, Mary Simkin-Maass, Wayne Henderson, Greg Schochet, Julian Smedley, Mike Wollenberg, Laura Smith
- Aug. 6-12: Hubby Jenkins, Jere Canote, Greg Canote, Carol McComb, Sylvia Herold, Tony Marcus, Tom Moran, Nova Karina Devonie, Ed Johnson
- Aug. 13-19: Tristan Scroggins, Phil Wiggins, Thomasina Winslow, John Miller, Nina Gerber, Mark Graham, Kat Bula, Orville Johnson, Marla Fibish, Kenny Feinstein, Steve Baughman
August (2 sessions): Nimblefingers - Sorrento, BC
Aug. 14-19: members of The Onlies, Lonesome Ace Stringband, Carl Jones & Erynn Marshall
Aug. 21-26: John Reischman, Patrick Sauber, Jere & Greg Canote, Tammy Fassaert, Jenny Lester, Trent Freeman
Sept. 8-11: American Banjo Camp - Port Orchard, WA
Bluegrass Banjo: Gina Furtado, Gerald Jones, Ned Luberecki, James McKinney, Alan Munde, Mike Stahlman
Old-Time Banjo: Paul Brown, Sara Grey, John Herrmann, Ken Perlman, Laura Smith, Stephen Wade
Other Instructors: David Cahn, Orville Johnson, Peter Langston, Mick Nicholson, Tristan Scroggins, Bobby Taylor
RADIO SHOWS
| |
Bluegrass Signal is broadcast on Saturdays, 5-6 pm (Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in Bay Area). It is then archived for one week HERE.
June 4 & 11: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
PT plays the music of bands participating in the California Bluegrass Association's annual Father’s Day Festival, including AJ Lee & Blue Summit, The BettyJacks, Birches Bend, Blue & Lonesome, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Della Mae, Dom Flemons, The Goat Hill Girls, Jee-He & Jesse, John Reischman & the Jaybirds, Kathy Kallick Band, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Miss Leo & Her Bluegrass Boys, Muleskinner Stomp, The Onlies, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Plaid Strangers, The Rose Valley Thorns, Skillet Licorice, Solid Gold Stranger, The Special Consensus, and Who's Feeling Young Now.
June 18: Don't Let Your Deal Go Down
It's the June Membership Campaign Special: your chance to support KALW radio on behalf of Bluegrass Signal. And your donation can happen, even if you're in Grass Valley for the initial broadcast because ... the program is available ON DEMAND for one week HERE (just select 'Bluegrass Signal'). Thanks in advance for your support!
June 25: All Kinds Of Country
Sully Roddy's trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country ... and more.
July 2: Allegra Picks 'Em & Plays 'Em
What's recently caught the ear of Ms. Thompson?
July 9: Happy Birthday, Molly O’Day
PT samples music from someone who was “considered by many vintage country music enthusiasts as the greatest female singer of all time, bringing a Pentecostal intensity to the mournful wail of Roy Acuff and unrelenting drive of Cousin Emmy.” (Bear Family Records)
July 16: Hicks With Sticks
Jose Segue's guide to the world of twang -- honky tonk, rockabilly, alt-country, western swing, and then some -- often featuring new releases, usually with a Bay Area emphasis, and always including ticket giveaways.
July 23: All Kinds Of Country
Sully Roddy's trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country ... and more.
July 30: Leah Picks 'Em & Plays 'Em
What's recently caught the ear of Ms. Wollenberg?
***************************
Bluegrass Signal is also broadcast four times each week on Bluegrass Country.
The initial broadcast of Bluegrass Signal is on Monday at 11 pm (Eastern time). The show is then rebroadcast on Wednesdays (midnight), Fridays (6 pm), and Sundays (midnight). The times given are EASTERN and the program is available HERE.
Bluegrass Country has an ARCHIVE PLAYER, so you can pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast to hear Bluegrass Signal -- or any of the other 33 shows on Bluegrass Country -- at your convenience!
NOTE: Pacific Time broadcasts of Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country:
Mon. (8 pm), Tues. (9 pm), Fri. (3 pm), and Sat. (9 pm).
May 30 – June 5: Across the Tracks
New releases (that often serve as musical previews for upcoming events) from The Po' Ramblin' Boys, Lonesome Ace Stringband, Kathy Kallick, Dave Berry, and the long-awaited debut of Amy & Hailey.
June 6-12: Remembering Roland
PT presents a memorial celebration and sampling of Roland White's music with the Kentucky Colonels, Bill Monroe, Lester Flatt, Country Gazette, the Dreadful Snakes, Nashville Bluegrass Band, and his own groups.
June 13-19: Dynamic Duos
Leah Wollenberg spins some of her fave instrumental and vocal duets from 1937 through not-quite-released.
June 20-July 3: Don't Let Your Deal Go Down
Bluegrass Country's June Membership Campaign special! Thanks in advance for your support HERE.
July 4-17: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
Music from the performers at the 47th Annual Father's Day Festival.
|
Bluegrass Signal PLAYLISTS
Please visit the Bluegrass Signal website for the April and May, 2022, playlists -- and all the others! Image below: 5/7/22 on KALW, this week on Bluegrass Country.
| | | | |