Bluegrass versions of Grateful Dead songs are featured on the Sept. 17th edition of Bluegrass Signal


Sept. 8, 2022


Greetings -


Thanks for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events -- and for sending me additions, updates, and corrections. Please visit the Bluegrass Signal web site for the latest listings and playlists, as well as a number of items and articles of interest to bluegrass and old time music fans.


The Sept. 17th edition of Bluegrass Signal is part of KALW's Fall Membership Campaign.

This listener-supported public radio station needs and appreciates your donations, which you can make HERE. Thanks in advance for investing in KALW ... in Bluegrass Signal.


Scroll down to the end of this newsletter for news on the Danny Paisley Go FundMe Campaign -- and enjoy all the good stuff between here and there!


Hope you're able to hear and/or play some music soon -

PeterT


P.S. Teachers and jammers: please send photos that can be used in future newsletters. Thanks - PT <bgsignal@comcast.net>


CONCERTS


NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.


through Sept. 11: Oklahoma! - Golden Gate Theatre, SF; pit band includes Justin Hiltner (banjo) and Clare Armenante (fiddle)

Sept. 8: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers - Summit House, Los Gatos

Sept. 8: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 9 (9 am): Lucy Smith & Dave Berry - Bernal Popup Bakery at Charlie's Cafe, 3202 Folsom St., SF

Sept. 9 (5:30 pm): Hills To Hollers; Andre Thierry - Pt. Richmond Summer Music Festival 

Sept. 10 (11 am): Matt Lax & Friends feat. Dave Berry - Marin Country Mart, Larkspur

Sept. 10 (11 am): Manning Music Kids - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

Sept. 13-18: Laurie Lewis & Brandon Godman - Bluegrass on Whitewater - Middle Fork of the Salmon River, Idaho.

Sept. 13 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Sept. 15: Purple Mountain Majesty Band - Summit House, Los Gatos

Sept. 15: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 16 (noon): The Bay Water Boys - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

Sept. 20 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Sept. 21: The Goat Hill Girls - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Sept. 22: AJ Lee & Blue Summit - Goldfield Trading Post, Sacramento

Sept. 22: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Sept. 27 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Sept. 28: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose


Billy Strings -

- Sept. 28: Sacramento Memorial Auditorium

- Sept. 30: Frost Amphitheater, Stanford​


Oct. 3: Bela Fleck & the Gang of Twang (Jacob Jolliff, Stuart Duncan, Bryan Sutton, Mark Schatz, and Justin Moses) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 4 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Oct. 4: John Prine Celebration - with Kathy Kallick, Crying Time, Steve Baughman, Danny Carnahan with Wake the Dead lite, Tré Burt, Two Runner, others - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 5: Bean Creek - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Oct. 6: The Goat Hill Girls - Summit House, Los Gatos

Oct. 6: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Oct. 8 (9am - 5pm): High Country; Young & Up Too Late; Skillet Licorice; JimBo Trout - Bluegrass Day - Smith Family Farms Pumpkin Patch - 4350 Sellers Ave, Brentwood - also: farm animals, corn maze, food trucks, pumpkins, ...

Oct. 8 (noon): Birches Bend - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

Oct. 11 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF


Kathy Kallick Band -

- Oct. 13: house concert in Mountain View; info & res: scvfa-dot-susan-at-gmail-dot-com

- Oct. 14: house concert in Oakland; info & res: houseconcert-at-att-dot-net


John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project (Tristan Scroggins, Megan Lynch Chowning, & Adam Hurt) -

- Oct. 13: house concert in Red Bluff

- Oct. 14: The Side Door, Sacramento

- Oct. 15: Our West Garage - Petaluma

Oct. 16 (12:30 pm): instrument workshops - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 16: The Back Room, Berkeley


Oct. 13: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers - Summit House, Los Gatos

Oct. 13: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Oct. 13: Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 15 (1 pm): Bangers & Grass (Bill Evans, Tom Bekeny, Chad Maning, Jim Nunally, Steve Pottier) reunion - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

Oct. 16: All Wigged Out film + Q&A and performance with Marcy Marxer & Cathy Fink - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Oct. 18 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Oct. 20: Purple Mountain Majesty Band - Summit House, Los Gatos

Oct. 20: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Oct. 20-23: Hangtown Music Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley - AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Railroad Earth, Yonder Mountain String Band, many others

Oct. 25 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice - The Page, SF

Oct. 27: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma


Broken Compass Bluegrass -

- Oct. 28: SacYard Community Tap House, Sacramento

- Oct. 29 (1 pm): Berkeley Horticultural Nursery


Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands - 

- Nov. 3: Trinity Alps Performing Arts Center, Weaverville

- Nov. 4: The Old Steeple, Ferndale, CA

- Nov. 5: Arena Theater, Point Arena

Laurie Lewis & Men of Note (Mark Schatz, Sam Reider, & Brandon Godman)

- Nov. 10: Ripon Arts League, Ripon

- Nov. 11: The Barn, Gilroy

- Nov. 12: Weil Hall Loft at The Green Center, Sonoma


Nov. 9: Black Opry Revue with Julie Williams, Tae Lewis, Tylar Bryant, and Jett Holden - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley


California Bluegrass Reunion (Darol Anger, Bill Evans, Jim Nunally, Chad Manning, John Reischman, Sharon Gilchrist) -

- Nov. 10: The Side Door, Sacramento

- Nov. 12: Sonoma County Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Sebastopol

- Nov. 13: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley (includes afternoon workshops)

- Nov. 15: Otter Opry, Monterey


Nov. 15: Jake Blount - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Nov. 26: Laurie Lewis & Friends - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley


Sara Watkins - 

- Dec. 1: JaM Cellars, Napa,

- Dec 2: The Guild Theatre, Menlo Park


Dec. 6: Nefesh Mountain - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Jan. 9-13: Danny's Stewart's Bluegrass Cruise - Florida > Bahamas

Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Monroe Crossing, Seth Muldar & Midnight Run, Dave Atkins Band, others

Feb. 10: The Jake Eddy Trio - The Back Room, Berkeley




FESTIVALS

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.


Sept. 21-25: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention

Alice Gerrard with Tatiana Hargreaves & Reed Stutz; Earl White Stringband; Piedmont Bluz; Skillet Licorice Orchestra; New Vintage Revelers; Corn Potato String Band; Ann Savoy with Thompsonia; Evie Ladin; Robin Fischer; Clinton Davis; Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco; Right To Parlay; The Propagators; Sigelstein & Horowitz Duo (of Veretski Pass)

Wed., Sept. 21 -

8:00 pm: Welcome Party & Dance: Square dance with the Corn Potato String Band (Mike Lewinski calling) and Cajun dancing to the music of Ann Savoy, backed by Thompsonia; jamming in the back room, hosted by Harry and Cindy Liedstrand - Ashkenaz, Berkeley 

Thur., Sept. 22 - 

- afternoon jam (1-4 pm): email BOTMCAfternoonJam-at-gmail-dot-com for NEW location

- workshops (4:30 pm) with Earl White (fiddle) and Clinton Davis (banjo) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

- jam session (5 pm): hosted by Jim and Amber Mueller in front of the Freight (outside)

​- concert (7 pm): Corn Potato String Band; Piedmont Blūz; New Vintage Revelers - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Fri., Sept. 23 -

- afternoon jam (1-4 pm): email BOTMCAfternoonJam-at-gmail-dot-com for NEW location

- concert (1 pm):  The Propagators (Rowan McAllister, Evie Ladin and friends) - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

- workshops (4:30 pm) with Lindsay McCaw (fiddle) and Aaron Jonah Lewis (banjo) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

- jam session (5 pm): hosted by Mark Olson and Penny Critchow in front of the Freight (outside)

​- concert (7 pm): Alice Gerrard with Tatiana Hargreaves & Reed Stutz; Earl White Stringband; Skillet Licorice Allsorts Orchestras - The Freight

Sat., Sept. 24 -

- concert for children & families (10:15 am): Piedmont Blūz (Valerie and Benedict Turner) - Civic Center Park, Berkeley

- stringboard contest (11 am): Civic Center Park, Berkeley; opening set by Manning Music Fiddlers, jam with Thomas Angell & Mike Lewinski 

- square dance (8 pm): Ashkenaz, Berkeley - Earl White Stringband; Tatiana Hargreaves; Right To Parlay; callers: Robin Fischer & Evie Ladin;  clogging lesson with Mark Schatz; open jam in the back room, hosted by BOTMC performers

Sun., Sept. 25 -

- workshops (11 am) with Tatiana Hargreaves (fiddle), Jonah Aaron Lewis (fiddle), Andrew Norcross (banjo), Valerie Turner (guitar)

​- special events -

11 am: A visit with Alice Gerrard

12:30 pm: Earl White's "Black Americans in Old Time Music: Then & Now"

- concert (1 pm):  Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco; Clinton Davis; Cookie Segelstein & Joshua Horowitz (Veretski Pass Duet) - Berkeley Horticultural Nursery

Sept. 30 - Oct. 2: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass - Golden Gate Park, SF

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi; Sam Bush; Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands; Béla Fleck and the Gang of Twang; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Jake Blount; Alison Brown; The Travelin’ McCourys; Allison Russell; Amythyst Kiah; Buddy Miller; Emmylou Harris; Cedric Watson; Aoife O’Donovan; Jim Lauderdale; Steve Earle & The Dukes; Elvis Costello; Galactic feat Anjelika "Jelly” Joseph, DaShawn Hickman w/ Charlie Hunter, Las Cafeteras, Joy Oladokun, Charley Crockett, Lucius, Marcus Mumford, Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, Seratones, Tré Burt, Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew, The Brothers Comatose, Ismay, Meklit, The Tallest Man on Earth, Antibalas, Bob Schneider, Cymande, Arooj Aftab, Moonalice, ...


Oct. 7-9: Huck Finn Jubilee - Bonelli Bluffs RV Resort & Campground, San Dimas

Old Salt Union, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Mile Twelve, many others


Nov. 12 (1 pm): Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Music Festival - Sebastopol Community Center

Ramblin’ Jack Elliot; Waddie Mitchell; California Bluegrass Reunion; Rita Hosking; Cowboy Scott Gerber; film screening; workshops; jamming


2023 -


Jan. 27-29: Winter Music Festival - Florence, OR

Fri. (4:30 pm): Jake Blount * (7 pm): Never Come Down * (8:30 pm): AJ Lee & Blue Summit

Sat. (11 am): Cabin Fever NW * (12:30 pm): Josh Goforth * (2 pm): Crary, Evans & Barnick * (3:30 pm): The Slocan Ramblers

Sat. (7 pm): Jake Blount * (8:30 pm): Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper




JAM SESSIONS

Banjo player Ted Kuster leads one at the First Monday Garage Jam in Petaluma

 

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.


IN-PERSON JAM SESSIONS 


Nov. 3-6: South State 48 - Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel

Non-stop jamming + workshops, evening band performances, children’s activities.


Jan. 5-8, 2023: The Great 48 Jam - Bakersfield, CA

Non-stop jamming + workshops, evening band performances, children’s activities.

<><><><><><><><><>


Sundays (3 pm): Taco Refuge jam -  Scout Rock - 2360 Scout Rd., Oakland (outdoors)


First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Municipal Rose Garden Park, 1649 Naglee Ave., San Jose (if rain: Hoover School, Naglee & Park, SJ)


First Sunday (7:30 pm): Shoe Jam - Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave, SF


Second Sundays (4 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions - Mantra Wines, 881 Grant Ave., Novato


Third Sundays (2:30 pm): Coffee & Moore, Sebastopol;

host/info: davidacarlson62-at-hotmail-dot-com


Mondays (7-9 pm): South Bay (Mostly) Old-Time Jam - Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto


First Monday (6 pm): The Garage Jam - Out West Roadhouse, 321-2nd St., Petaluma; host/info: ted-at-tedtedted-dot-com


Second & Fourth Tuesdays (7 pm): Dublin Heritage Center Park (usually in the Old Schoolhouse), Dublin;

host/info: bob-dot-gisler-at-icloud-dot-com


occasional Tuesdays (6:30 pm): Brewgrass Jam - Cato's Ale House, Piedmont Ave., Oakland


Wednesdays (5:30 pm): East Bay Bluegrass Jam - Arlington Park Clubhouse (outdoors), 1120 Arlington Blvd, El Cerrito;

host/info: stevehutchmarine-at-gmail-dot-com 


Second & Fourth Wednesdays (6 pm): Reel & Brand, Sonoma;

host/info: ted-at-tedtedted-dot-com​


First & Third Saturdays (1 pm): Piper Park, Corte Madera;

host/info: loew-at-comcast-dot-net


Second Saturdays (12 pm): Bluegrass Train Jam - Santa Clara Depot, 1005 Railroad Ave, SC; host/info: kennedymk-at-comcast-dot-net


Second Saturdays (1 pm): Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa;

host/info: davidacarlson62-at-hotmail-dot-com

NOTE: no jam in November because of the Sonoma County Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Sebastopol


In-person jams at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley -​​​​

  • Sept. 11 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • ​Sept. 18 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
  • Oct. 9 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • ​Oct. 23 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
  • Nov. 20 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • ​Nov. 27 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
  • Dec. 11 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • Dec. 18 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg


Sept. 18 (1-3 pm): SCVFA jam - Municipal Rose Garden Park, San Jose (cancelled if rain)

  

Sept. 21-25: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention

Sept. 21 (8 pm): open jam in the back room (during the square and Cajun dances) hosted by Harry & Cindy Liedstrand - Ashkenaz, Berkeley

Sept. 22 (1-4 pm): afternoon jam - email BOTMCAfternoonJam-at-gmail-dot-com for location

Sept. 22 (5-7 pm): jam hosted by Jim and Amber Mueller in front of the Freight & Salvage, Bderkeley (outside)

Sept. 23 (1-4 pm): afternoon jam - email BOTMCAfternoonJam-at-gmail-dot-com for location

Sept. 23 (5-7 pm): jam hosted by Mark Olson and Penny Critchow in front of the  Freight & Salvage, Bderkeley (outside)

Sept. 24 (8 pm): open jam in the back room (during the square dance) hosted by BOTMC performers - Ashkenaz, Berkeley


ONLINE JAM SESSIONS 


Tuesdays (7 pm): Andronico’s Oldtime Jam via Zoom led by Dinah and Noah Stroe; info/link: steve-dot-goldfield-at-gmail-dot-com


Second & Fourth Fridays (5:30 pm): BOTMC Slow Jam Fizz on Zoom & YouTube (on summer hiatus)




INSTRUCTION

John Reischman's mandolin class at the CBA's 2022 Music Camp


IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination &/or wearing of face masks


Mondays (Aug. 29 - Dec. 19) from noon - 1:00 pm: Bluegrass Workshop & Jam class w/ Erik Pearson and Tregar Otton - Community Music Center, Mission District Branch (544 Capp St.), San Francisco


The Fall Session of in-person Freight & Salvage classes begins the week of Sept. 11th; classes include:

Mondays (7 pm): Beginning Fiddle from the Ground Up w/ Erik Hoffman

Mondays (8:15 pm): Fiddle Tunes with A Touch of Theory w/ Erik Hoffman

Thursdays (7 pm): The Songs of John Prine w/ Richard Brandenburg

Thursdays (8:30 pm): Back Playing Together: A How-to Class on Playing Songs With Other People w/ Richard Brandenburg


Sept. 21-25: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention

Sept. 22: workshops (4:30 pm) with Earl White (fiddle) and Clinton Davis (banjo) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 23: workshops (4:30 pm) with Lindsay McCaw (fiddle) and Aaron Jonah Lewis (banjo) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 25: workshops (11 am) with Tatiana Hargreaves (fiddle), Jonah Aaron Lewis (fiddle), Andrew Norcross (banjo), Valerie Turner (guitar) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 25 (11 am): A visit with Alice Gerrard - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sept. 25 (12:30 pm): Earl White's "Black Americans in Old Time Music: Then & Now" - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley


​Oct. 16 (12:30 pm): Instrument-specific workshops for John Hartford fiddle tunes - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

- clawhammer Banjo w/ Adam Hurt 

- fiddle w/ Megan Lynch Chowning

- mandolin & guitar w/ Tristan Scroggins


Nov. 13: instrument workshops by many of the participants in the California Bluegrass Reunion - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley


​Bay Area instructors include:

  • Richard Brandenburg 
  • Dix Bruce
  • Evie Ladin
  • Avram Siegel 
  • Eric Thompson 
  • Suzy Thompson 
  • Jack Tuttle
  • Manning Music, Berkeley

CBA music teacher directory


ONLINE INSTRUCTION


Bay Area instructors include:

  • Richard Brandenburg 
  • Dix Bruce
  • Evie Ladin
  • Avram Siegel 
  • Eric Thompson 
  • Suzy Thompson 
  • Jack Tuttle
  • Manning Music

CBA music teacher directory


The Fall Session of online Freight & Salvage classes begins the week of Sept. 11th; classes include:

Sundays (4 pm): Beginning Travis Picking Guitar w/ Kay Eskenazi

Tuesdays (5:30 pm): Rank Beginner Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin

Tuesdays (7 pm): Clawhammer Banjo Repertoire & Technique w/ Evie Ladin

Tuesdays (7 pm): The Songs of John Prine w/ Richard Brandenburg

Wednesdays (5:30 pm): Intro to Mountain Dulcimer w/ Deborah Hamouris

Wednesdays (7 pm): Mountain Dulcimer II w/ Deborah Hamouris


Oct. 29 (11 am): Shuffles, Chops, and Beats – The Violin as a Rhythm Instrument w/ Evan Price


MUSIC CAMPS

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination &/or wearing of face masks.


Sept. 8-11: American Banjo Camp - Port Orchard, WA

Bluegrass Banjo: Gina Furtado, Gerald Jones, Ned Luberecki, James McKinney, Alan Munde, Mike Stahlman

Old-Time Banjo: Paul Brown, Sara Grey, John Herrmann, Ken Perlman, Laura Smith, Stephen Wade

Other Instructors: David Cahn, Orville Johnson, Peter Langston, Mick Nicholson, Tristan Scroggins, Bobby Taylor




RADIO SHOWS

Sept. 10th on KALW: new releases!


Bluegrass Signal is broadcast on Saturdays, 5-6 pm (Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in Bay Area). It is then archived for one week HERE.


Sept. 10: Across the Tracks

PT samples new music from the Alex Leach Band; Amy & Hailey; Bill Evans; Bob Minner with Corrina Logston & Jeremy Stephens; Breaking Grass; Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, & Tom Paxton; Fog Holler; The Foreign Landers; The Gibson Brothers; Jubilee; Kathy Kallick with Mike Compton & Joe Newberry; Leon Morris with Frank Wakefield & Danny Paisley; Lindsay Lou & Billy Strings; Scott Nygaard; and the Slocan Ramblers..


Sept. 17: The Grass Is ... Alive!

Fall Membership Campaign special: bluegrass versions of Jerry Garcia/Robert Hunter/ Grateful Dead songs.


Sept. 24: All Kinds Of Country

Sully Roddy's trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country ... and more.


Oct. 1: Bluegrass Songs About … Bluegrass!

​In honor of the not-hardly-bg event this weekend.


Oct. 8 & 15: What's Goin' On?

Musical previews of upcoming Bay Area shows, including the Kathy Kallick Band, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, "All Wigged Out" (film plus Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer performance), Broken Compass Bluegrass, Laurie Lewis & Friends, Black Opry Revue, California Bluegrass Reunion, Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Music Festival, Jake Blount, Nefesh Mountain, and ... more!


Oct. 22: All Kinds Of Country

Sully Roddy's trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country ... and more.


Oct. 29: Bringin' Scary Home

Leah Wollenberg presents a collection of boo-grass and scary seasonal sounds.


Nov. 5: Goin' Down the Road Feelin' Bad

Source recordings and Grateful Dead versions of bluegrass and old time songs.


***************************


Bluegrass Signal is also broadcast four times each week on Bluegrass Country


The initial broadcast of Bluegrass Signal is on Monday at 11 pm (Eastern time). The show is then rebroadcast on Wednesdays (midnight), Fridays (6 pm), and Sundays (midnight). The times given are EASTERN and the program is available HERE.

Bluegrass Country has an ARCHIVE PLAYERso you can pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast to hear Bluegrass Signal -- or any of the other 33 shows on Bluegrass Country -- at your convenience!


NOTE: Pacific Time broadcasts of Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country: 

     Mon. (8 pm), Tues. (9 pm), Fri. (3 pm), and Sat. (9 pm). 


Sept. 5-11: Across the Tracks

PT catches up on more new releases, with several tributes to Tony Rice -- from Pam Gadd, Dan Tyminski, and Bob Minner & Chris Eldridge -- plus new music from Tony himself, JD Crowe, Jake Blount, Dale Ann Bradley, Gina Britt, Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, Laura Orshaw, Jim Hurst, Gina Furtado, Benson, and the Tall Poppy String Band.


Sept. 12-25: All Kinds Of Country x2

Sully Roddy's trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country ... and more.


Sept. 26 - Oct. 2Old Time Music In ... Berkeley!

Allegra Thompson previews the annual Berkeley Old Time Music Convention.


Oct. 3-9Across the Tracks

More new releases, with music from Bill Evans, Fog Holler, The Foreign Landers, The Gibson Brothers, Jubilee, Lindsay Lou & Billy Strings, Slocan Ramblers, many others.


Oct. 10-23: Fall Membership Campaign specials


Oct. 24-30Bringin’ Scary Home

Leah Wollenberg presents a collection of boo-grass and scary seasonal sounds.

Bluegrass Signal PLAYLISTS


Please visit the Bluegrass Signal website for the August and September, 2022, playlists -- and all the others!


~ GoFundMe campaign for Danny Paisley ~


The worldwide bluegrass community is defined by not only our love of the music and the tradition but also by our dedication to community. There are some members of our community who are known and revered by everyone. Danny Paisley, the reigning IBMA Male Vocalist of the Year, is one of that special class — and he needs our support now.


Diagnosed with throat cancer several months ago, Danny has successfully completed his treatment, and has starting performing again. In fact, he played both the Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival (see photo above) and Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival last weekend. But his treatment has had a significant impact on Danny’s livelihood (as well as health and well-being), and it follows the extremely difficult period for all musicians during the pandemic. 


California fans and friends are hoping to raise $47,000 — in honor of the California Bluegrass Association’s 47th Annual Father’s Day Festival in 2022 — all of which will be given to Danny and his family. This GoFundMe campaign has raised $32,142 (as of this mailing), and everyone's donations (and words of support) are much appreciated.


Three East Coast musicians who are also fans and friends of Danny — Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, and Justin Hiltner — have made some four videos to try to spark additional interest in the campaign. Please enjoy them and share them as widely as possible.


And please make a donation to Danny Paisley’s GoFundMe campaign in whatever amount you can afford. It all helps!


- Thanks on behalf of Danny Paisley