Broomfield Action on COVID-19 (2019 Novel Coronavirus) 
......
............
 
Dear Broomfield Residents,

Media reports over the last month and recent days have raised concerns about the spread of the COVID-19 virus in the United States. As you can imagine with any novel disease outbreak, information is changing at a rapid pace. Therefore, we are providing this briefing to keep you updated on the actions we are taking to ensure Broomfield is prepared.       

First and foremost, the risk to the general public is currently low and Colorado has no cases at this time.  

Key facts regarding COVID-19:
  • Many kinds of coronaviruses are circulating in Colorado and the United States that are not COVID-19.
  • Symptoms of COVID-19 infection include fever, cough and/or shortness of breath which usually appear within 2-14 days after exposure. 
  • COVID-19 is spread person to person (likely via cough, sneeze or close contact). As such, there are some basic things you can do to protect yourself from COVID-19 and other viruses (such as seasonal flu): 
    • wash hands often with soap and water
    • cover your mouth when you cough/sneeze with your elbow or a tissue
    • avoid people who are ill (keep your distance from others who are coughing & sneezing)
    • stay home when ill, especially if you are experiencing symptoms listed above 
    • clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces
    • get your annual flu shot

What Broomfield Public Health is doing now: 
  • We are working daily with the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and other partners to maintain awareness of the current situation ensure a proactive and collaborative response.
    • We are utilizing our Public Health Emergency Operations Plan (PHEOP), which includes activating our pandemic response plan in the event that we have positive cases.
    • We are conducting traveler assessments and monitoring if/when necessary for Broomfield residents, including investigating travel history, exposure to known cases, and relevant symptoms.
    • We are engaged in ongoing coordination with other entities (schools, hospitals, etc.) to plan for and identify strategies to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the community.    

What happens if there is a positive case of COVID-19:
  • We will activate our Public Health Emergency Operations Plan (PHEOP).  
  • We will coordinate with CDPHE and our City and County Board of Health to determine if there is a need to issue isolation and/or quarantine orders.  

If you have additional questions about COVID-19, we encourage you to visit the  CDC's website . You can also call CDPHE's CO Help at 303-389-1687 or 1-877-462-2911, or email COHELP@RMPDC.org, for answers in English and Spanish. Statewide information can be found on the  CDPHE website . We will continue to post updates on  Broomfieldhealth.org .


Sincerely,

Jason Vahling
Director, Broomfield Public Health and Environment


For all media inquiries, please contact Sarah Mauch at smauch@broomfield.org or 720-887-2217. Your request will be answered promptly.