|
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
|
An Evening of Music and Dance
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet and Florida State College of Music at Opperman Music Hall
Experience an
ambitious collaboration from the incredible talents of FSU's College of Music, Tallahassee Ballet dancers, and a diverse group of choreographers.
Choreographers Katy E. Cashin, Meagan Helman, Ben Howard and Jennifer Medina have set beautifully tailored choreography for this performance. This year's composers include Claude Bolling, Béla Bartók
, Baroque Arias and more - artfully combining classical and contemporary pieces in a sequence of works.
|
J. S. Bach for Violin & Harpsichord: Sebastian Changes His Mind
Saturday, September 7, 2019
Enjoy a special Saturday evening concert featuring Bach Parley Music Director Valerie Arsenault on baroque violin and guest artist Christine Kwon on harpsichord with a wine and cheese reception to follow. The program will feature some of Bach's greatest sonatas written for this beautiful pairing of instruments and you'll learn a little about the pieces with some lively commentary. All donations benefit the Bach Parley String Academy Student Scholarship Fund.
|
New Works by Melinda Copper
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery
September 7 - October 2, 2019
"New Works by Melinda Copper" is an exploration of new uses for a variety of techniques as applied to a wide range of subjects. Melinda has departed from her well-known portraits of animals dressed in period costumes to explore a wide variety of subjects and techniques.
|
Ken Sizemore "The Old Folkie" in Concert
Sunday, September 8, 2019
Ken brings his musical magic to Cat Pointe Music as part of the Dog Days of Summer Concert Series. With songs for all tastes, Ken takes his audience on a musical tour or classic folk and popular music from five decades.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Meagan Helman
|
|
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
September 01 - December 14, 2019
The Southern Quilting Project celebrates the beloved art and tradition of quilting in the Big Bend region of Florida. Explore the Big Bend Quilt Trail to find 35 quilt-themed murals, and experience two centuries of quilting traditions through the From the Cedar Chest exhibition at Gadsden Arts.
The Big Bend Quilt Trail has an online guide presenting location and interpretive information for thirty-five murals created by twenty project partners. Murals will stretch from Chattahoochee to Tallahassee - take your selfie with 20 murals on the trail, share them on social media, and come collect your prize at Gadsden Arts.
|
Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
The exhibition focuses on the evolution of youth radical community activist movements that became prominent in the late 1960s and early 1970s, through organizations like the Black Panther Party, The Young Lords Party, the Brown Berets, Tupamaros, Red Guard, Grey Panthers, Florida BAMM (Black Afro Militant Movement, American Indian Movement, and many more. Many of these groups exemplify the vanguard for social change in the United States. A phenomenon that would eventually have a national and global impact, yet today most of what is known about the Black Panthers, Young Lords, and other activist organizations is erroneous or misleading.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Re-Sounding the Musical History of Mission San Luis
Presented by Mission San Luis
Thursday, September 5, 2019
Explore the history of Spanish and Apalachee musical traditions at Mission San Luis with musicologist Dr. Sarah Eyerly. Through historically informed recreations of the soundscapes of Mission San Luis, Dr. Eyerly will demonstrate how sounds-musical and non-musical, human and non-human-shaped daily life and religious culture for Spanish and Apalachee people living at the Mission.
|
Open Mic Poetry with Marina Brown
Tuesday, September 03, 2019
Join in the literary fun at this open mic night hosted by artist and poet Linda Marie with special guest and local poet, Marina Brown.
Brown will be performing a reading of her newest release-a volume of poetry,
The Leaf Does Not Believe It Will Fall
. This book is also a medalist in the FAPA awards and Finalist in the RPLA.
Sign up on arrival for a ten-minute spot to share your original poetry, prose, or story-you can even bring a selection from your favorite poet/author.
|
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
DANCE
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Sep 06, 2019 - Sep 08, 2019
FILMTimecode (2000) Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Sep 05, 2019
Yomeddine Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Sep 06, 2019 - Sep 08, 2019
The Hitch-Hiker Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Sep 08, 2019
APOLLO 11: First Steps Edition Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Jul 12, 2019 - Sep 30, 2019
The Lion King Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Jul 19, 2019 - Sep 30, 2019
HISTORY & HERITAGE
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Sep 05, 2019
Re-Sounding the Musical History of Mission San Luis Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis Sep 05, 2019
A Trip to the Original Goodwood Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens Sep 06, 2019
Alligators: Dragons in Paradise Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Jul 13, 2019 - Sep 08, 2019
"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
MUSIC
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury
Sep 03, 2019
LCP & Gangbusters in the Lab Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack Sep 04, 2019
Food Truck Thursday with Swinging Harpoon Presented by Food Truck Thursday at The Shops at Lake Ella Sep 05, 2019
Throwback Thursday Presented by Railroad Square Craft House at Railroad Square Craft House Sep 05, 2019
First Friday Sip & Stroll featuring Honey Hounds Presented by Thomasville, GA Visitors Center and Main Street Office at The Ritz Amphitheater Sep 06, 2019
The James Armstrong Band Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Sep 06, 2019
36 Strong Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas Sep 06, 2019
Right Place, Right Time with Crooked Shooz Presented by The American Legion Hall at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Sep 06, 2019
First Friday with Boys Who Cry, Pearl Crush, & Britt Presented by Cat Family Records at Railroad Square Craft House Sep 06, 2019
Sheba the Mississippi Queen & The Bluesmen Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Sep 07, 2019
Studio Open House @ MLE Presented by Music Lessons Express at Music Lessons Express Sep 07, 2019
Disciples of Music Presents: A Tribute to Earth, Wind, & Fire Presented by The Disciples of Music at The Pavilion at The Centre of Tallahassee Sep 07, 2019
Top Shelf Band Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas Sep 07, 2019
The Bakan-Longineu-Hall Trio Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton at The Gallery at High Cotton Sep 07, 2019
J. S. Bach for Violin & Harpsichord - Sebastian Changes His Mind Presented by Tallahassee Bach Parley at St. John's Episcopal Church Sep 07, 2019
Ken Sizemore "The Old Folkie" - In Concert Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music Sep 08, 2019
Pasek and Paul Showcase: Music from the Greatest Showman Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomasville Music and Drama Troupe Building Sep 08, 2019
Building Bridges with Beethoven - A Music for Food Concert Presented by Music for Food - Tallahassee at Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee Sep 08, 2019
Compline at St. John's Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019
Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATURE
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Sep 03, 2019
Storytime with the Tallahassee RollerGirls Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books Sep 07, 2019
VISUAL ART
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU
Sep 05, 2019
Second Nature: Colorscapes - First Friday Art Opening Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Sep 06, 2019
September at Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Sep 06, 2019
Opening Reception for "New Works by Melinda Copper" Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Sep 07, 2019
Gadsden Arts Center and Museum's Fall Docent Class Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Aug 29, 2019 - Sep 12, 2019
Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jun 27, 2019 - Sep 14, 2019
Royal Flipping Skateboard Deck Art Challenge Exhibition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Aug 17, 2019 - Sep 14, 2019
Betsy Marsch: Guest Visual Artist Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton at The Gallery at High Cotton Aug 28, 2019 - Sep 14, 2019
15th TOWN Show Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Jul 31, 2019 - Sep 23, 2019
TCC's Artist & Instructors Exhibit Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at Fine and performing Arts Center, TCC Aug 29, 2019 - Sep 26, 2019
F/Stop Photography Competition Exhibition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Aug 31, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019
Combined Talents Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Aug 19, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019
September at Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Sep 06, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019
New Works by Melinda Copper Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Sep 07, 2019 - Oct 02, 2019
Second Nature: Colorscapes Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Sep 06, 2019 - Oct 03, 2019
Lisa Qualls: These People Are My People Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Aug 24, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019
Anderson Brickler Gallery: Autumn 2019 Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Aug 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019
Batteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Easterseals: All Abilities. Limitless Possibilities Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Identity in the Ottoman Empire Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
Big Bend Quilt Trail Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
WORKSHOPS & CLASSES
Presented by KitchenAble Cooking School and Catering at KitchenAble Cooking School and Catering
Sep 03, 2019
Story Time in the ArtZone Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 07, 2019
Caring For Your Keepsakes: Lecture & Consultations Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center Sep 07, 2019
Learn to Knit Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat Sep 07, 2019
Engage With The Page Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Aug 20, 2019 - Sep 24, 2019
Bras on Broad Presented by Wiregrass Art Gallery at Wiregrass Art Gallery Sep 03, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019
Acrylic Painting for Pleasure with Robin Gray Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Aug 15, 2019 - Oct 03, 2019
Watercolor Workshop, Intermediate Level Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019
Belly Dance Workshops Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019
Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019
Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Drawing Class Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B Presented by Studio B at Studio B Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Clogging Lessons - Beginner Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
ArtZone Drop-in Studio Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
Zumba Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Traditional Flamenco with Kelly Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|