The April Issue Includes:
[…] The Governor cited the several practical (and legal) grounds for the Order, including the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's caution against non-essential travel, and a reported influx - despite that caution - of transients traveling to Florida, especially from locations under "shelter-in-place" orders. Under the Order, no new vacation rental (a) reservations, (b) bookings, or (c) guests, are allowed.
The Order adopts the definition of “vacation rental” set forth in F.S. § 509.242(1)(c); thus, the Order applies to: "any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project." Examples include properties rented via AirBnB, VRBO, or similar third party short-term rental platforms. The Order also applies the term “vacation rental” to any property considered a transient public lodging establishment under F.S. § 509.013(4)(a), which is rented for less than 30 days.