FROM THE CITY OF MONTEREY
COVID-19 Local Update
July 8, 2020
Statement from Monterey County, Wednesday, July 8: Monterey County has been notified by the California Department of Public Health that a health order imposing certain business sector restrictions is now in place. This order takes effect today, July 8th and will remain in effect until three weeks after the County no longer exceeds the state thresholds. The order requires some businesses and activities to move their activities outdoors, including dining, wine tasting rooms and museums, and some businesses to close completely, including bars and breweries. Full statement: https://www.co.monterey.ca.us/Home/Components/News/News/7465/1336
Cool! Iconic Dennis the Menace Park has added a new play structure today! The City of Monterey takes a lot of pride in the creative structures that have have made the playground so popular and special for over 60 years. This new boat will be a fun addition to the park, which will reopen when improvements are done and it is deemed safe to do so by the State and the Monterey County Health Department. Check out our slideshow of play structures over the years: www.youtube.com/watch?v=U0uaigqLTXk

Our Public Works Department has been getting a lot of infrastructure improvements done during Shelter in Place, including parks, streets, sidewalks and storm drains.
ALERT: BOIL WATER NOTICE: The highlighted area on the map is the affected area due to a California American Water main break that happened near Aquajito Road in the evening hours of July 7. Use bottled or boiled tap water for drinking/cooking. anticipated restoration by the end of July 10, 2020 . Affected areas include Aguajito Oaks, Aguajito Rd, Del Monte, Deer Flats, Fisherman's Flats, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey Peninsula College, La Mesa, Fairgrounds, Oak Grove, and Sylvan-Castro areas. The water is safe for bathing and hand washing. Contact information and instructions from California American Water: https://monterey.org/Portals/0/Images/Graphics/Boil%20Water%20Notice%20Flyer%20070720.jpg
City of Monterey has partnered with the local food bank to help residents in need during these difficult times. Reservations are available for the July 2020 Senior and Family Produce Distributions offered by City of Monterey Recreation and the Monterey County Food Bank. Due to COVID19, this is a contact-less drive thru program and reservations are required. 
                                                  
DATE: Mondays, July 13, 20 and 27
TIME: 10:30am – 1:00pm (by appointment/reservation only; every half hour)
LOCATION:  Dennis the Menace Parking Lot, 777 Pearl St. Monterey


If you are able, please consider making a donation to the Food Bank to ensure that your neighbors can get food assistance: foodbankformontereycounty.org/donate/
REMINDER: Monterey Sports Center has reopened! It's more important than ever to stay healthy, so make a reservation for our outside group exercise classes or Cardio Fitness and Weight Training Centers. Classes this week include yoga, cycling, kettlebell, zumba and much more. Please reserve at least 24 hours in advance and face coverings are required at all times. Don't forget your water bottle, towel and mat, too! Reservation instructions and class schedule can be found at  monterey.org/sportscenter. Join us!
If you were forwarded this newsletter you can subscribe to the
From Flattening the Curve to Slowing the Spread
#MasksUp including over noses