Volume 14 | February 2021
[…] The massive profits and losses bring with them scrutiny from regulators, most notably, the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). In a recent statement, the SEC announced that it would “act to protect retail investors when the facts demonstrate abusive or manipulative trading activity that is prohibited by the federal securities laws.” The SEC can regulate market manipulation under both §§ 9(a) and 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act. Given the conduct involved, SEC is most likely to pursue any wrongdoing under § 9(a). Under § 9(a)(2) – codified as 15 U.S.C. § 78i – it is unlawful to engage in transactions designed to create actual or apparent trading of a security “for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.” Based on the language of the statute, the SEC may have difficulty bringing enforcement actions against members of the WallStreetBets group who traded in the stocks of GameStop and AMC initially and against individual investors who bought and sold the stock.