Dear Parents,

As part of our ongoing commitment to ensuring student and staff safety, I am writing to update you on information from the Alameda County Public Health Department and the California Department of Public Health regarding coronavirus (COVID-19).

Currently, no cases of coronavirus have been reported in Alameda County . Our schools remain safe places for staff, students and community members. 

According to the California Department of Public Health, " The health risk to the general public in California from novel coronavirus remains low. While COVID-19 has a high transmission rate, it has a low mortality rate. From the international data we have, of those who have tested positive for COVID-19, approximately 80 percent do not exhibit symptoms that would require hospitalization. There have been no confirmed deaths related to COVID-19 in the United States to date. California is carefully assessing the situation as it evolves. "

Our school continues to take common sense precautions to prevent the spread of all infectious diseases. As long as we do not have a case of coronavirus in Alameda County, the Public Health Department asks us all to continue following everyday preventive actions to help prevent the spread of flu and other respiratory viruses:

  • Teach your children to wash hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Modeling this action as an adult reinforces its importance. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are ill.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

At VMS, we will continue to diligently disinfect our classrooms daily. For additional information, please see detailed information in this link for guidance from the California Department of Public Health’s webpage on Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Information specific to Alameda County can be found at the Alameda County Public Health Department’s webpage on Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) .

We will continue to monitor the situation closely t hrough both of these agencies and keep you informed of any changes.

In this time of uncertainty, we are particularly grateful for our community. Thank you for your cooperation and support.

With gratitude and good health,

Ann
Valley Montessori School
1273 N Livermore Ave Livermore CA 94551
925-455-8021 ValleyMontessoriSchool.com