Friday, May 30, 2019 ~ כ"ו אייר תשע״ט
Friday Candle-lighting: 8:01 PM ~ פרשת בחקתי
PICTURE OF THE WEEK
ARTICLE OF THE WEEK
Mazal tov to the five teams of 7th graders who represented YHT at the Inter-Yeshiva Science Congress to compete against teams from Bais Yaakov Academy, Bnos Malka, HAFTR, HALB, Moriah, Ramaz, Shulamith, YCQ, and YOSS. YHT's projects received the following honors:

First Place: Aviva Schilowitz & Jacob Wolf (Partial Desalination Via Reverse Osmosis for Use In Industrial Agriculture)

Second Place: Talia Levine & Noya Misaghi (Twister!)

Third Place: Meital Atlas & Shira Rouhani (Is There A Need for Vitamin D?)

Honorable Mention: Dara Bernstein, Lielle Koral, & Emma Lieber (Effects of Parabens In Makeup On Skin); Logan Finkelstein (Whether Fingerprint Traits Are Genetic)

Special thanks to Ms. Kopman and Mrs. Lermer, for their help and guidance to the teams.
YHT UPCOMING EVENTS!
CLICK HERE TO RSVP
WHAT ELSE IS GOING ON IN YHT?
CLICK HERE TO ORDER
IMPORTANT INFORMATION, DATES AND REMINDERS
IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
Please be reminded that, in certain instances, we make special arrangements with our neighbor, the Queens Centers for Progress, to allow our families to use their parking lot. When these arrangements are made, we notify the parent body. Please remember that, when we do use our neighbor's facility, we are guests there and should treat their facility and their personnel with the respect that they deserve. Please DO NOT  park next door unless you have been notified that arrangements have been made. Please help us to be good neighbors. Thank you! 
WHAT'S FOR LUNCH?
CLICK HERE FOR THE JUNE LUNCH MENU

WEEKLY TABLE TALK AND PODCAST!
CLICK  HERE  FOR THE TABLE TALK
CLICK  HERE FOR THE TABLE TALK PODCAST
IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER:
~MAY~
May 31:  7th & 8th Grade Study Day - No Sessions for 7th & 8th grade

~JUNE~
June 2: Celebrate Israel Parade - Grades 4-8, Mandatory Attendance
June 4: End of Year Program - NC & NS – 9:00AM – 10:30AM
June 5: Names Not Numbers Presentation - Program and Film 6:45PM
June 7-10: Erev Shavuot/Shavuot - No Sessions
June 11: 8th Grade Graduation - 7:00PM
June 13: 8th Grade Banquet - 5:30PM – 7:00PM 
June 17: Golf Outing
June 19: Algebra 1 Regents
  • Last Day of Classes for N-7 - N: 1:00PM Dismissal K-7: 1:45PM Dismissal with Friday Busing & Friday Lunch
June 20: Faculty Meetings & Wrap-Up 9:00AM – 1:00PM
June 24: Hebrew Language Comp. Exam - 8th Grade
CELEBRATE ISRAEL DAY PARADE SPONSORS

Partner
Sokolow Family
Livi Family
Schliowitz Family
Berkowitz Family
Ghatan Family
Lax Family
Hazut Family 

Supporter
Bassali Family
Kalker Family

Pillar   
Perl Family
PTA
Gelnick Family
PTA CORNER
CLICK HERE TO CONTRIBUTE