2018 WSCGA/SCGA Mixed Team Championship, Fripp Island, October 21 - 22
Emily Rapp and Jeremy Moore
Championship Division
Champions


The morning started out a little chilly with a steady wind coming out of the north .  The format today was a tough one, modified alternate shot, with no team breaking par; it was anyones game.  The 2018 Mixed Team Champions, Emily Rapp and Jeremy Moore, were able to come from behind to win thier first Championship title.  Rapp/Moore had never met each other prior to Friday's practice round and ended up being a winning combination.  Sitting three shots out of the lead going into the final day, Rapp/Moore were able to stay steady in the 20 mph wind and post a 4 over 76 for a two day total of 147.  Edging out, another new team to the event, Kate Burns and John Ducey by one shot.  Finishing third in the First Flight of the Championship Division was team of Lea and Shawn Venable.

Winning the Second Flight of the Championship Division was the team of Kadi and Chad Meldrum posting a 76-81=157 to secure winning the Second Flight by 6 shots over Vanessa and Tony Koechli.  Rounding out the top four in this flight was Cynthia and Derrick Smith and Gretchen Wyatt and Sam McCrorey, respectively.

Julie Flynn and Nick Avery
State Division
Champions

Defending their championship and taking home their 2nd Mixed Team Senior Championship is Nick Avery and Julie Flynn.  Going into the final round 4 shots back of three teams, team Avery/Flynn posted the low round for the day an even par 72 for a two day total 74-72=146.  Following close behind was Donna Cortina and David Politi posting a 70-80=150.  Finishing third was the duo of Julie Snider and Rich Houghton and finishing 4th was Karen Ferree and Bob Rickman.  



Hole 15 - Par 3

Taking home the championship in the Second Flight of the Senior Division was Liz and Chris Schueler posting a consistent 80-79 having a two day total of 159.  Followed up by Anita and Dave Marciniak in 2nd, Sue and Bruce Kline in 3rd, and Wendy and Tony Schlegel in 4th.

Barbara and John Simpson overcame a 4 shot deficit going into the final round of the Third Flight of the Senior Division by shooting the low round in their flight for the day, an 87-82=169 to take the championship.  Mary and David Merkle and Luke and Greg Myers tied for second with a two day total of 176.  Rounding out the top four was the team of Sue and Harry Ludlum in 4th.

Highlights on Hole 15......

Team Morris..... Linda Morris holed a 20 foot downhill slider putt from off the green for birdie

Team Hutto/Schuler.... both stuck their tee shots to within 3 feet of the pin... Tim Schular made the putt for birdie

Team Meldrum..... Chad Meldrum drained a 25 foot up hill put for birdie.

Another successful WSCGA/SCGA Mixed Team Championship in the books at the beautiful Fripp Island.  112 players coming together to play a game friendly to all amongst nature. Thank you Fripp Island for being a big part in making this year possible.  Until next year.....just remember.....


 " Do your best, one shot at a time, and then move on.  Remember that golf is just a game." - Nancy Lopez


Final Results
Championship Division - First Flight
Pos. Team Affiliation Total To Par Gross R1 R2 Total Gross Purse
1 Moore / Rapp Mt Pleasant, Greenville 3 71 76 147 $350.00
2 Burns / Ducey Greenville, Mount Pleasant 4 74 74 148 $250.00
3 Venable / Venable Simpsonville 5 71 78 149 $200.00
4 Taylor / Taylor Columbia, Lexington 6 70 80 150 $0.00
5 Hightower / Tsurutis Moncks Corner, Charleston 7 70 81 151 $0.00
T6 Clontz / Clontz Greenville, Greer 9 68 85 153 $0.00
T6 King / King Indian Land 9 72 81 153 $0.00
8 Payne / Payne Mt Pleasant 10 72 82 154 $0.00
Championship Division - Second Flight
Pos. Team Affiliation Total To Par Gross R1 R2 Total Gross Purse
1 Meldrum / Meldrum Aiken 13 76 81 157 $250.00
2 Koechli / Koechli Lyman, Greer 19 80 83 163 $200.00
3 Smith / Smith York 21 76 89 165 $150.00
4 McCrorey / Wyatt Rock Hill, York 25 77 92 169 $100.00
5 Shineman / Shineman Bluffton 28 85 87 172 $0.00
T6 Bess / Bess Simpsonville 31 87 88 175 $0.00
T6 Looper / Looper Charleston 31 89 86 175 $0.00
8 Poulain / Tyner Columbia 37 86 95 181 $0.00
9 Hutto / Shuler Orangburg, Orangeburg 40 84 100 184 $0.00
10 Gardner / Robinson Duncan 66 105 105 210 $0.00
Total Purse
Allocated:
$1,500.00

Senior Division - First Flight
Pos. Team Affiliation Total To Par Gross R1 R2 Total Gross Purse
1 Avery / Flynn Goose Creek, Myrtle Beach 2 74 72 146 $300.00
2 Cortina / Politi Bluffton, Hilton Head Island 6 70 80 150 $200.00
3 Houghton / Snider Columbia 7 70 81 151 $150.00
4 Ferree / Rickman Hilton Head, Florence 8 71 81 152 $100.00
5 Coulter / Taylor Hopkins, Columbia 10 77 77 154 $0.00
6 Dodge / Ramsey Gilbert, Chapin 11 76 79 155 $0.00
T7 Huff / Stubbs Elgin, Columbia 12 74 82 156 $0.00
T7 Bartley / Turner Columbia 12 76 80 156 $0.00
9 Armbruster / Armbruster Simpsonville 14 76 82 158 $0.00
10 Lott / Lott Barnwell 15 70 89 159 $0.00
11 Cone / Cone Mt. Pleasant 22 77 89 166 $0.00
Senior Division - Second Flight
Pos. Team Affiliation Total To Par Gross R1 R2 Total Gross Purse
1 Scheuer / Scheuer North Augusta 15 80 79 159 $250.00
2 Marciniak / Marciniak Johns Island 16 78 82 160 $200.00
3 Kline / Kline Bluffton 19 78 85 163 $150.00
4 Schlegel / Schlegel Bluffton 21 80 85 165 $100.00
5 Bagwell / Shuler Orangeburg 22 79 87 166 $0.00
6 Gerace / Gerace Bluffton 23 82 85 167 $0.00
7 Morris / Morris Roebuck 24 80 88 168 $0.00
8 Liggett / Liggett Inman 25 82 87 169 $0.00
T9 Hammond / Hammond Bluffton 27 78 93 171 $0.00
T9 Adams / Adams Ninety Six 27 79 92 171 $0.00
T11 Desando / Desando Simpsonville 28 79 93 172 $0.00
T11 Bland / Bland Summerville 28 81 91 172 $0.00
13 Demakis / Olson Charleston 29 81 92 173 $0.00
14 Treat / Treat Ninety Six 35 82 97 179 $0.00
15 Bohnen / Bohnen Inman 36 82 98 180 $0.00
Senior Division - Third Flight
Pos. Team Affiliation Total To Par Gross R1 R2 Total Gross Purse
1 Simpson / Simpson Bluffton 25 87 82 169 $250.00
T2 Markle / Markle McCormick 32 84 92 176 $175.00
T2 Myers / Myers Greer 32 88 88 176 $175.00
4 Ludlum / Ludlum Chapin, Prosperity 33 89 88 177 $100.00
5 Whitmire / Whitmire Greenwood 34 87 91 178 $0.00
6 Jones / Jones Simpsonville,, Simpsonville 37 92 89 181 $0.00
7 Smith / Smith Duncan 40 86 98 184 $0.00
8 Jarrett / Jarrett Fort Mill, Ft. Mill 41 88 97 185 $0.00
9 Reynolds / Reynolds Fort Mill 42 85 101 186 $0.00
10 Callaway / Edwards Bluffton 43 91 96 187 $0.00
11 Sprouse / Sprouse Abbeville, Greenwood 46 92 98 190 $0.00
12 Hutto / Hutto McCormick 47 92 99 191 $0.00
Total Purse
Allocated:
$2,150.00

STAY CONNECTED: