COVID-19 has brought our everyday life to a halt and left us with many unanswered questions. Below are common FAQs our team has been receiving as it relates to the ongoing pandemic. As we navigate through the COVID-19 disruption, we will keep you informed through our COVID-19 Resource Center and continue to update you with relevant developments.
Are employees who are not working due to their county’s Shelter-In-Place Isolation order, eligible for the 80 hours sick pay? 
Is there a clear definition of "Healthcare Provider" regarding FFCRA? If we are a Home Health agency, do my office employees qualify or just my clinical staff who see patients?
Does the FFCRA require the employer to pay the employee 2/3 of the employees pay following 10 days of accrual use?
If an employee is unable to work due to shelter-in-place, do they qualify for EPSL? 
I have an employee who believes he has been exposed to Coronavirus, should I require or request that employees who came in contact with him work from home?
If we voluntary close our business temporarily, are we exempt from the extended FLMA and new IRS policies?
The new paid leave entitlements under the FFCRA do not apply when there is no work available, i.e., when you have closed the business and do not have telework.
Can you deduct from the PTO balance for the paid sick leave?
Are there any requirements to show revenue loss for the PPP Loan, or do you just have to meet the 500-employee limit?
You have to certify that the loan is necessary to support the ongoing operations of your company due to the current economic uncertainty. You do not have to document it with revenue loss. The 500-employee test is the only main requirement.
Can I apply for the Payroll Tax Credit and The PPE Loan?
You cannot "double-dip" with both the PPP loan and the Employee Retention Credit under Sec. 2301. You can take advantage of the Payroll Tax Deferral feature of Sec. 2302 and the PPP up to a point, though. The Tax Deferral states that companies who have had forgiveness of a PPP loan are ineligible to take advantage of the deferral.
However, our interpretation is that a company can take advantage of the deferral until such time as the PPP loan has been forgiven, at which time the company will need to begin remitting payroll taxes again. However, they will have been able to save the deferred taxes until they become due later (50% of the deferral payable at 12/31/21, the remainder payable at 12/31/22).
What are non-profits over 500 employees eligible for?
We are a small nonprofit church who doesn't pay taxes. How does these loans affect us? 
To find information and resources assembled to help businesses navigate through the COVID-19 disruption, visit our COVID-19 Resource Center.
If you have further questions, please reach out to you broker directly or visit cdc.gov. Stay healthy and stay safe!
The material provided on or through this email and our website is for information purposes only and is not intended to provide any financial, legal, or medical advice or opinion in regard to any individual situation. This information should not be relied on to determine insurance coverage or lack thereof. Insurance forms and endorsements, and insurer rules and guidelines, evolve over time and vary based on insurance company, changes in edition dates, regulations, court decisions, and state jurisdiction. The information provided here is based on a review of insurance coverages that may be implicated in regard to COVID-19 from sources we deem to be reliable, and communications we have received from insurance companies and other relevant resources. We make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of this information as applied to any individual case. Please advise our office if you want to discuss your specific insurance coverages or needs, or to submit a claim for coverage with your insurance provider.